Match details. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is Sun 8 Nov, 19:30 Lagos time. It is played at PreZero Arena, Sinsheim.
What's at stake. Hoffenheim are 12th on 9 points after 8 games, level on points with VfB Stuttgart, level on points with 1. FC Köln. A win would take them above VfB Stuttgart. Schalke are 17th on 6 points after 8 games, 1 point behind Union Berlin, 2 points clear of Borussia Mönchengladbach. A win would take them above Union Berlin.
Form. Hoffenheim have won three, drawn two and lost five of their last ten, 1.1 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L D W W. Schalke have won one, drawn four and lost five of their last ten, 0.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L L D L L.
The numbers. Hoffenheim score 1.5 and concede 1.6 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and two games without a goal. Hoffenheim average 13.6 shots (4.5 on target), 6.1 corners and 2.8 cards a game, with 56% of the ball. Schalke score one and concede 1.7 a game in their last six away, with one clean sheet and three games without a goal. Schalke average 9.4 shots (3.9 on target), 3.2 corners and 2.0 cards a game, with 40% of the ball.
Head to head. In the last ten meetings Hoffenheim have won six, drawn two and lost two. Six of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in six. In the last four, Hoffenheim won four. The last time they met, on 9 Apr 2023, it finished Hoffenheim 2-0 Schalke: Hoffenheim had 15 shots to 11, 45% of the ball, three yellow cards.
The case against. Schalke's record still gives them 31% to win.
The read. Hoffenheim to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Hoffenheim the likelier winners; Hoffenheim are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Hoffenheim; the meetings favour Hoffenheim. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 61%. Six of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Hoffenheim (Draw No Bet) at 1.30, 78% on the records (Hoffenheim won 2 of 5 (draws left out); Schalke lost 4 of 5 (draws left out)). Backup: Under 2.5 first-half goals at 1.22. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Predicted score: Hoffenheim 2-1 Schalke (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Hoffenheim or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
HOF 5 of 5 (100%) · SCH 5 of 8 (62%)89.4%
Hoffenheim: the bet landed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 6 of 6 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
Hoffenheim (Draw No Bet)MAININ CODES
1.30
HOF 2 of 5 (40%) · SCH 4 of 5 (80%)83.1%
Hoffenheim won 2 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Schalke lost 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 4 of 5 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level · won 5, refunded 2, lost 3
Hoffenheim or Both Teams ScoreIN CODES
1.09
HOF 4 of 5 (80%) · SCH 5 of 8 (62%)80.7%
Hoffenheim: the bet landed in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 5 of 6 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
Hoffenheim or Over 2.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.18
HOF 4 of 5 (80%) · SCH 5 of 8 (62%)74.5%
Hoffenheim: the bet landed in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 5 of 6 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
Hoffenheim or Draw (1UP)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.14
HOF 3 of 5 (60%) · SCH 3 of 5 (60%)69.2%
Hoffenheim scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 3 · led or was unbeaten in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke trailed or failed to win in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
Hoffenheim to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.66
HOF 2 of 5 (40%) · SCH 4 of 8 (50%)63.2%
Hoffenheim won 2 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke lost 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 45% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
Hoffenheim 1UPLEANHELD · the odds board 77%
1.30
HOF 3 of 5 (60%) · SCH 3 of 5 (60%)56.7%
Hoffenheim scored first 2 of last 5, led in 3 · led in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke trailed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
GOALS
Under 5.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.11
HOF 5 of 5 (100%) · SCH 8 of 8 (100%)95.7%
Hoffenheim: under 5.5 goals in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: under 5.5 goals in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
Under 4.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.29
HOF 4 of 5 (80%) · SCH 8 of 8 (100%)83.2%
Hoffenheim: under 4.5 goals in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: under 4.5 goals in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
HOFFENHEIM GOALS
Hoffenheim Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.10
HOF 4 of 5 (80%) · SCH 5 of 8 (62%)88%
Hoffenheim scored in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke conceded in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 5 of 6 · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
SCHALKE GOALS
Schalke Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.42
HOF 7 of 8 (88%) · SCH 2 of 5 (40%)70.8%
Schalke scored under 1.5 in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Hoffenheim conceded under 1.5 in 2 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 64% · H2H 4 of 6 · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level
HALVES
Under 2.5 first-half goalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.22
HOF 5 of 5 (100%) · SCH 8 of 8 (100%)95.8%
Hoffenheim: the bet landed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: the bet landed in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.29
HOF 4 of 5 (80%) · SCH 7 of 8 (88%)87.8%
Hoffenheim: the bet landed in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 84% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.16
HOF 5 of 5 (100%) · SCH 4 of 8 (50%)81.3%
Hoffenheim: the bet landed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.74
HOF 3 of 5 (60%) · SCH 7 of 8 (88%)67.8%
Hoffenheim: the bet landed in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 74% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
CORNERS
Over 8.5 CornersIN CODES
1.44
HOF 4 of 5 (80%) · SCH 6 of 8 (75%)77.5%
Hoffenheim's games: over 8.5 corners in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke's games: over 8.5 corners in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
CARDS
Over 2.5 CardsIN CODES
1.16
HOF 4 of 5 (80%) · SCH 6 of 8 (75%)77.5%
Hoffenheim's games: over 2.5 cards in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Schalke's games: over 2.5 cards in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · Hoffenheim: only games against sides at Schalke's level · Schalke: only games against sides at Hoffenheim's level
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–19.8%
Hoffenheim goals →
Schalke goals ↓
0-07%
1-011%
2-011%
3-07%
4-03%
5-01%
0-15%
1-111%
2-110%
3-16%
4-13%
5-11%
0-23%
1-25%
2-24%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.4%
0-30.8%
1-31%
2-31%
3-30.8%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-40.2%
1-40.3%
2-40.3%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.0%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
HOFFENHEIMDLDWWWLLLL1.10 PPG
SCHALKELLDLLDWDLD0.70 PPG
THE NUMBERS
HOFFENHEIM HOMExSCHALKE AWAY
1.75SCORED A GAME0.502.00CONCEDED A GAME1.1220%CLEAN SHEETS30%12%FAILED TO SCORE75%6.13CORNERS A GAME3.252.80CARDS A GAME2.001.83xG0.971.29xG AGAINST2.03
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
1.00POINTS A GAME0.75-0.33GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.62+3.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-4.41.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.49LEAGUE GAMES8
Hoffenheim: the quality side - more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
85%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
66%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
85%
OKAY · 85/90
HOFFENHEIM OR DRAW
63%
NO · 80/85
SCHALKE OR DRAW
50%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
HOFFENHEIMxSCHALKE
5GAMES51.80SCORED A GAME0.201.80CONCEDED A GAME1.003.6GOALS IN THEIR GAMES1.2100%OVER 1.5 GOALS40%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS20%60%BOTH SCORE20%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES3.0–CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES8.6
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
HOFFENHEIM 6 · 60%DRAW 2SCHALKE 2 · 20%
6 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
10 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
6 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
4 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2018-02-17Hoffenheim 1 – 2 Schalke
2018-12-01Hoffenheim 1 – 1 Schalke
2019-04-20Hoffenheim 5 – 2 Schalke
2019-10-20Hoffenheim 2 – 0 Schalke
2020-03-07Hoffenheim 1 – 1 Schalke
2021-01-09Hoffenheim 0 – 4 Schalke
2021-05-08Hoffenheim 4 – 2 Schalke
2022-10-14Hoffenheim 3 – 0 Schalke
TRENDS
Hoffenheim have scored in 80% of their games.
Schalke have scored in 30% of their games.
Hoffenheim kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
Schalke kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards