Match details. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is Sat 7 Nov, 15:30 Lagos time. It is played at MEWA ARENA, Mainz.
What's at stake. Mainz are 9th on 10 points after 8 games, 1 point behind Eintracht Frankfurt, 1 point clear of FC Augsburg. A win would take them above Eintracht Frankfurt. Bayern Munich are 1st on 18 points after 8 games, level on points with Borussia Dortmund.
Form. Mainz have won four, drawn one and lost five of their last ten, 1.3 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L L L W L. Bayern Munich have won six, drawn four and lost none of their last ten, 2.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W D W W D.
The numbers. Mainz score 2.6 and concede 1.9 a game over their last ten, with four clean sheets and two games without a goal. Mainz average 13.0 shots (5.8 on target), 5.8 corners and 2.4 cards a game, with 50% of the ball. Bayern Munich score 2.4 and concede 1.4 a game in their last five away, with one clean sheet. Bayern Munich average 21.6 shots (9.3 on target), 8.6 corners and 1.2 cards a game, with 66% of the ball.
Head to head. In the last ten meetings Mainz have won two, drawn one and lost seven. Ten of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, Mainz won one, one was drawn and Bayern Munich won two. The last time they met, on 25 Apr 2026, it finished Mainz 3-4 Bayern Munich: Mainz had 21 shots to 11, 30% of the ball, three yellow cards.
The read. Bayern Munich to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Bayern Munich the likelier winners; Bayern Munich are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Bayern Munich; the meetings favour Bayern Munich. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 91%. Ten of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Bayern Munich to win at 1.36, 88% on the records (the tipsters read Bayern Munich as a clear winner (3 scores) and Bayern Munich are 1.0 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won). Backup: Bayern Munich or Over 2.5 Goals at 1.09. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 1.5 (the signs point different ways). Predicted score: Mainz 1-2 Bayern Munich (9% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Double Chance: Draw or Bayern MunichIN CODES
1.11
MAI 6 of 6 (100%) · BAY 5 of 8 (62%)95%
Bayern Munich unbeaten in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz failed to win 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 5 of 6 · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
Bayern Munich (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.23
MAI 6 of 6 (100%) · BAY 4 of 7 (57%)94%
Bayern Munich won 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Mainz lost 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 4 of 5 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · won 6, refunded 3, lost 0
2nd Half - Double Chance: Draw or Bayern MunichPAGE ONLY
1.15
MAI 5 of 6 (83%) · BAY 7 of 8 (88%)89.1%
Bayern Munich: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
Bayern Munich to WinMAININ CODES
1.36
MAI 21 of 24 (88%) · BAY 50% of 887.5%
the tipsters read Bayern Munich as a clear winner (3 scores) and Bayern Munich are 1.0 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won
Bayern Munich 1UPIN CODES
1.21
MAI 4 of 5 (80%) · BAY 5 of 6 (83%)81.4%
Bayern Munich scored first 4 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz trailed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
1X2 - 2UP: Bayern MunichLEANPAGE ONLY
1.32
MAI 3 of 5 (60%) · BAY 4 of 6 (67%)73.2%
Bayern Munich scored first 4 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 3 · led by 2 or won in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz trailed by 2 or lost in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
Bayern Munich to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.16
MAI 6 of 6 (100%) · BAY 4 of 8 (50%)72.9%
Bayern Munich: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
GOALS
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
MAI 7 of 8 (88%) · BAY 6 of 6 (100%)98.2%
Mainz: over 0.5 goals in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: over 0.5 goals in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
Under 5.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.30
MAI 6 of 8 (75%) · BAY 4 of 6 (67%)87.2%
Mainz: under 5.5 goals in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: under 5.5 goals in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.22
MAI 6 of 8 (75%) · BAY 6 of 6 (100%)78.9%
Mainz: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 88% · H2H 6 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
Under 4.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.65
MAI 3 of 8 (38%) · BAY 4 of 6 (67%)62.2%
Mainz: under 4.5 goals in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: under 4.5 goals in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 52% · H2H 4 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.44
MAI 5 of 8 (62%) · BAY 5 of 6 (83%)51.6%
Mainz: both scored in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: both scored in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 73% · H2H 4 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
MAINZ GOALS
Mainz Under 1.5 goalsLEANIN CODES
1.47
MAI 4 of 8 (50%) · BAY 4 of 6 (67%)64.5%
Mainz scored under 1.5 in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich conceded under 1.5 in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 58% · H2H 3 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
Mainz Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.36
MAI 7 of 8 (88%) · BAY 5 of 6 (83%)53.6%
Mainz scored in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich conceded in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
BAYERN MUNICH GOALS
Bayern Munich Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
MAI 6 of 6 (100%) · BAY 5 of 8 (62%)96.1%
Bayern Munich scored in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz conceded in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 6 of 6 · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
Bayern Munich Over 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.23
MAI 6 of 6 (100%) · BAY 5 of 8 (62%)79.9%
Bayern Munich scored over 1.5 in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz conceded over 1.5 in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 5 of 6 · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
HALVES
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.16
MAI 7 of 8 (88%) · BAY 6 of 6 (100%)95.3%
Mainz: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.09
MAI 6 of 8 (75%) · BAY 6 of 6 (100%)86.5%
Mainz: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 88% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
2nd Half - Bayern Munich Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.21
MAI 6 of 6 (100%) · BAY 5 of 8 (62%)81.8%
Bayern Munich: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Mainz: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level
CORNERS
Over 8.5 CornersPAGE ONLY
no price yet
MAI 6 of 8 (75%) · BAY 5 of 6 (83%)79.2%
Mainz's games: over 8.5 corners in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich's games: over 8.5 corners in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
CARDS
Over 2.5 CardsIN CODES
1.26
MAI 6 of 8 (75%) · BAY 4 of 6 (67%)70.8%
Mainz's games: over 2.5 cards in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich's games: over 2.5 cards in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level
OTHER
Over/Under & GG/NG: Over 2.5 & YesSETTLEDIN CODES
1.52
MAI 5 of 8 (62%) · BAY 5 of 6 (83%)60.7%
Mainz: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Bayern Munich: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 73% · H2H 4 of 6 · Mainz: only games against sides at Bayern Munich's level · Bayern Munich: only games against sides at Mainz's level · rule 1: it landed in 7 of the last 10 meetings
Left off the list: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 1.5 (the numbers (57%) and the records (82%) are 26 points apart, and nothing settles it)
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–29.2%
Mainz goals →
Bayern Munich goals ↓
0-04%
1-02%
2-01%
3-00.3%
4-00.1%
5-00.0%
0-18%
1-18%
2-13%
3-10.9%
4-10.2%
5-10.0%
0-211%
1-29%
2-24%
3-21%
4-20.2%
5-20.0%
0-39%
1-38%
2-33%
3-30.9%
4-30.2%
5-30.0%
0-46%
1-45%
2-42%
3-40.6%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-53%
1-53%
2-51%
3-50.3%
4-50.1%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
MAINZLLLWLWLWDW1.30 PPG
BAYERN MUNICHWDWWDWDDWW2.20 PPG
THE NUMBERS
MAINZ HOMExBAYERN MUNICH AWAY
2.12SCORED A GAME3.382.12CONCEDED A GAME1.0040%CLEAN SHEETS20%12%FAILED TO SCORE12%5.75CORNERS A GAME8.632.40CARDS A GAME1.202.12xG3.541.54xG AGAINST0.91
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
BAYERN MUNICH TO SCORE
–
136 OF 144
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner in a league averaging 2.9+ goals a game.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.25POINTS A GAME2.25+0.00GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+2.38+3.1SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+10.81.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.28LEAGUE GAMES8
Bayern Munich: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
BAYERN MUNICH 0:2 HANDICAP
–
54 OF 60
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
82%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
84%
VERY GOOD · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
44%
NO · 85/90
MAINZ OR DRAW
36%
NO · 80/85
BAYERN MUNICH OR DRAW
90%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (8 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
MAINZxBAYERN MUNICH
5GAMES52.20SCORED A GAME4.002.80CONCEDED A GAME1.205.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES5.280%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS100%80%BOTH SCORE80%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES3.0–CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.4
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
MAINZ 2 · 20%DRAW 1BAYERN MUNICH 7 · 70%
7 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
10 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
10 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
8 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-10-29Mainz 2 – 6 Bayern Munich
2023-02-01Mainz 0 – 4 Bayern Munich
2023-04-22Mainz 3 – 1 Bayern Munich
2023-10-21Mainz 1 – 3 Bayern Munich
2024-03-09Mainz 1 – 8 Bayern Munich
2024-10-30Mainz 0 – 4 Bayern Munich
2024-12-14Mainz 2 – 1 Bayern Munich
2025-04-26Mainz 0 – 3 Bayern Munich
TRENDS
Mainz have scored in 80% of their games.
Bayern Munich have scored in 100% of their games.
Mainz kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
Bayern Munich kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards