Sign In
AUSTRALIA - A-LEAGUE
Sydney FC crestSFSYD
09:40Fri 6 Nov
CENCentral Coast Mariners crestCC

Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners

CLASS D
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
74
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class D
Sydney FC crestSFvCentral Coast Mariners crestCC
Double Chance: Sydney FC or Draw
Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners
Australia - A-League · 09:40
1.15odds
87%book
-13edge
2/2angles
THE READ

Match details. A-League, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off is Fri 6 Nov, 09:40 Lagos time. It is played at Sydney Football Stadium.

What's at stake. Sydney FC are 5th on 4 points after 3 games, level on points with Brisbane Roar, level on points with Auckland. A win would take them above Brisbane Roar. Central Coast Mariners are 10th on 2 points after 3 games, level on points with Melbourne Victory, level on points with Newcastle Jets. A win would take them above Melbourne Victory.

Team news. Sydney FC are without J. Farrell (groin injury), G. Hoefsloot (wrist injury), J. Hollman (knock), A. Walatee (ankle injury), J. Farrell (groin injury), G. Hoefsloot (wrist injury). Central Coast Mariners are without T. Hisamatsu (inactive), T. Sainsbury (achilles tendon injury), T. Hisamatsu (inactive), T. Sainsbury (achilles tendon injury).

Form. Sydney FC have won four, drawn three and lost three of their last ten, 1.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W D L W. Central Coast Mariners have won one, drawn five and lost four of their last ten, 0.8 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L D D L.

The numbers. Sydney FC score 1.5 and concede 1.1 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and three games without a goal. Sydney FC average 9.2 shots (3.4 on target), 3.7 corners and 2.4 cards a game, with 48% of the ball. Central Coast Mariners score 0.7 and concede two a game in their last seven away, with one clean sheet and two games without a goal. Central Coast Mariners average 8.4 shots (3.9 on target), 2.0 corners and 2.1 cards a game, with 53% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last nine meetings Sydney FC have won six, drawn one and lost two. Six of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in six. In the last four, Sydney FC won three and Central Coast Mariners won one. The last time they met, on 6 Dec 2025, it finished Sydney FC 2-1 Central Coast Mariners: Sydney FC had 18 shots to 10, 65% of the ball, three yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 47%; six of the last nine meetings went over 2.5, and the meetings settle it.

The case against. Central Coast Mariners's record still gives them 27% to win. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to a tight game. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 47%.

The read. Sydney FC to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Sydney FC the likelier winners; Sydney FC are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Sydney FC; the meetings favour Sydney FC. Six of the last nine meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Sydney FC or Draw at 1.15, 78% on the records (Sydney FC unbeaten in 7 of 10; Central Coast Mariners failed to win 4 of 5 away). Backup: Under 2.5 first-half goals at 1.16. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Predicted score: Sydney FC 2-1 Central Coast Mariners (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Sydney FC or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.14
SYD 9 of 10 (90%) · CEN 5 of 5 (100%)83.2%
Sydney FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 95% · H2H 4 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Sydney FC or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.09
SYD 4 of 5 (80%) · CEN 8 of 10 (80%)80%
Sydney FC scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners trailed or failed to win in 4 of 5 away · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Sydney FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
SYD 8 of 10 (80%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)77%
Sydney FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 80% · H2H 5 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Double Chance: Sydney FC or DrawMAININ CODES
1.15
SYD 7 of 10 (70%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)74.1%
Sydney FC unbeaten in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners failed to win 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Sydney FC or Both Teams ScoreIN CODES
1.10
SYD 7 of 10 (70%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)73.7%
Sydney FC: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Sydney FC (Draw No Bet)PAGE ONLY
1.19
SYD 4 of 7 (57%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)73.7%
Sydney FC won 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Central Coast Mariners lost 4 of 5 away (draws left out) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 3 of 5 · Central Coast Mariners: only games in Sydney FC's division · won 5, refunded 4, lost 2
Sydney FC 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.26
SYD 3 of 5 (60%) · CEN 7 of 10 (70%)63.3%
Sydney FC scored first 2 of last 5, led in 3 · led in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners trailed in 3 of 5 away · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Sydney FC or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.32
SYD 5 of 10 (50%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)59.9%
Sydney FC: the bet landed in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 65% · H2H 3 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Sydney FC or Over 2.5 GoalsLEANHELD · the odds board 83%
1.20
SYD 5 of 10 (50%) · CEN 3 of 5 (60%)54.3%
Sydney FC: the bet landed in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 55% · H2H 5 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Sydney FC to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.50
SYD 4 of 10 (40%) · CEN 3 of 5 (60%)51.5%
Sydney FC won 4 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners lost 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 50% · H2H 3 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
GOALS
Under 4.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.20
SYD 8 of 10 (80%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)88.5%
Sydney FC: under 4.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: under 4.5 goals in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 80% · H2H 5 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.19
SYD 7 of 10 (70%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)71.9%
Sydney FC: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.72
SYD 6 of 10 (60%) · CEN 3 of 5 (60%)51.7%
Sydney FC: both scored in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: both scored in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 60% · H2H 4 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
SYDNEY FC GOALS
Sydney FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.10
SYD 7 of 10 (70%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)77%
Sydney FC scored in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners conceded in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
CENTRAL COAST MARINERS GOALS
Central Coast Mariners Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.25
SYD 5 of 5 (100%) · CEN 7 of 10 (70%)70.4%
Central Coast Mariners scored under 1.5 in 5 of 5 away · Sydney FC conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
Central Coast Mariners Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.53
SYD 4 of 5 (80%) · CEN 8 of 10 (80%)61.7%
Central Coast Mariners scored in 4 of 5 away · Sydney FC conceded in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 4 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
HALVES
Under 2.5 first-half goalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.16
SYD 8 of 10 (80%) · CEN 5 of 5 (100%)92.5%
Sydney FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.23
SYD 8 of 10 (80%) · CEN 5 of 5 (100%)80%
Sydney FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 90% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
CARDS
Over 1.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
SYD 10 of 10 (100%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)90%
Sydney FC's games: over 1.5 cards in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners's games: over 1.5 cards in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 90% · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Sydney FC's level
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 9.6%
Sydney FC goals →
Central Coast Mariners goals ↓
0-08%
1-011%
2-010%
3-05%
4-02%
5-00.7%
0-16%
1-112%
2-110%
3-15%
4-12%
5-10.7%
0-24%
1-26%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.4%
0-31%
1-32%
2-32%
3-30.9%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-40.3%
1-40.5%
2-40.4%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
SYDNEY FCLWDLWWWLDD1.50 PPG
CENTRAL COAST MARINERSDLDDLWDLDL0.80 PPG
THE NUMBERS
SYDNEY FC HOMExCENTRAL COAST MARINERS AWAY
1.00SCORED A GAME1.001.00CONCEDED A GAME1.6720%CLEAN SHEETS10%33%FAILED TO SCORE33%3.67CORNERS A GAME2.002.40CARDS A GAME2.10
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
SYDNEY FC 6 · 67%DRAW 1CENTRAL COAST MARINERS 2 · 22%
6 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
6 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2023-02-04Sydney FC 3 – 2 Central Coast Mariners
2024-02-10Sydney FC 3 – 1 Central Coast Mariners
2024-03-30Sydney FC 2 – 0 Central Coast Mariners
2024-05-10Sydney FC 1 – 2 Central Coast Mariners
2024-05-18Sydney FC 0 – 0 Central Coast Mariners
2024-12-08Sydney FC 1 – 2 Central Coast Mariners
2025-01-11Sydney FC 4 – 1 Central Coast Mariners
2025-10-25Sydney FC 2 – 0 Central Coast Mariners
TEAM NEWS

SYDNEY FC

Out: J. Farrell (Groin Injury), G. Hoefsloot (Wrist Injury), J. Hollman (Knock), A. Walatee (Ankle Injury), J. Farrell (Groin Injury), G. Hoefsloot (Wrist Injury)

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Out: T. Hisamatsu (Inactive), T. Sainsbury (Achilles Tendon Injury), T. Hisamatsu (Inactive), T. Sainsbury (Achilles Tendon Injury)
TRENDS
Sydney FC have scored in 70% of their games.
Central Coast Mariners have scored in 80% of their games.
Sydney FC kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
Central Coast Mariners kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount