EDGE PICKAyr United FC or Over 2.5 Goals · 47.4% · @1.50
Book 67% · Us 47%-20price too short
Backed by
Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 62% · H2H 3 of 6 · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level
· main loses on: 2-2, 3-1, 1-3, 4-0, 0-4, 3-2, 2-3, 4-1, 1-4, 5-0, 0-5, 3-3 and 99 more up to 10-10 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ
Match details. Championship, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is Sat 7 Nov, 16:00 Lagos time. It is played at Gayfield Park, Arbroath. The referee is C. Graham.
What's at stake. Arbroath FC are 8th on 11 points after 13 games, 4 points behind Ayr Utd, 1 point clear of Morton. Ayr United FC are 7th on 15 points after 12 games, 4 points behind Inverness CT, 4 points clear of Arbroath.
Form. Arbroath FC have won two, drawn one and lost seven of their last ten, 0.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L L L L L. In this competition Arbroath FC have gone L L L L L W. Ayr United FC have won three, drawn two and lost four of their last nine, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W L D W L. In this competition Ayr United FC have gone W L D W L W.
The numbers. Arbroath FC score one and concede 1.6 a game in their last five at home, with one clean sheet. Arbroath FC average 3.7 corners and 1.5 cards a game. Ayr United FC score 1.1 and concede 1.2 a game over their last nine, with one clean sheet and three games without a goal. Ayr United FC average 4.5 corners and 1.9 cards a game.
Head to head. In the last ten meetings Arbroath FC have won one, drawn four and lost five. Three of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in four. In the last four, two were drawn and Ayr United FC won two. The last time they met, on 1 Aug 2026, it finished Arbroath FC 0-2 Ayr United FC.
The case against. Arbroath FC's record still gives them 29% to win.
The read. Ayr United FC to win. A tight game. Ayr United FC are the stronger side on form and the table; the meetings favour Ayr United FC. Their goals for and against point to a tight game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 38%. Seven of the last ten meetings went under 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.26, 77% on the records (Arbroath FC: under 3.5 goals in 4 of 5 at home; Ayr United FC: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 9). Backup: 1st Half - GG/NG: No at 1.17. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Predicted score: Arbroath FC 0-1 Ayr United FC (9% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Ayr United FC or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.24
ARB 8 of 9 (89%) · AYR 4 of 5 (80%)84.6%
Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level
Ayr United FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
ARB 6 of 9 (67%) · AYR 4 of 5 (80%)77.4%
Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level
Ayr United FC win or both teams scoreIN CODES
1.30
ARB 6 of 9 (67%) · AYR 4 of 5 (80%)77.4%
Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level
Ayr United FC or Draw (1UP)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.27
ARB 4 of 5 (80%) · AYR 6 of 10 (60%)66.7%
Ayr United FC scored first 3 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC trailed or failed to win in 3 of 5 at home
Double Chance: Draw or Ayr United FCLEANPAGE ONLY
1.37
ARB 5 of 9 (56%) · AYR 3 of 5 (60%)57.9%
Ayr United FC unbeaten in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC failed to win 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 68% · H2H 6 of 6 · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level
Ayr United FC or draw and under 3.5 goalsSETTLEDPAGE ONLY
1.72
ARB 2 of 5 (40%) · AYR 4 of 9 (44%)54.4%
Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 2 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 52% · H2H 5 of 6 · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · rule 2: the meetings back Ayr United FC: in the last 10 meetings, Arbroath FC won 1, Ayr United FC won 5 and 4 were drawn; in
Ayr United FC or Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.50
ARB 4 of 9 (44%) · AYR 3 of 5 (60%)47.4%
Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 62% · H2H 3 of 6 · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level
GOALS
Under 5.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
ARB 5 of 5 (100%) · AYR 9 of 9 (100%)96.8%
Arbroath FC: under 5.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC: under 5.5 goals in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 6 of 6 · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
ARB 5 of 5 (100%) · AYR 9 of 9 (100%)91.7%
Arbroath FC: over 0.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC: over 0.5 goals in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 6 of 6 · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level
Under 4.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
ARB 5 of 5 (100%) · AYR 8 of 9 (89%)91.2%
Arbroath FC: under 4.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC: under 4.5 goals in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level
Under 3.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.26
ARB 4 of 5 (80%) · AYR 7 of 9 (78%)80.1%
Arbroath FC: under 3.5 goals in 4 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 5 of 6 · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level
ARBROATH FC GOALS
Arbroath FC Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.38
ARB 4 of 5 (80%) · AYR 7 of 9 (78%)60.3%
Arbroath FC scored under 1.5 in 4 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 84% · H2H 6 of 6 · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level
AYR UNITED FC GOALS
Ayr United FC Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.30
ARB 6 of 9 (67%) · AYR 4 of 5 (80%)64.7%
Ayr United FC scored in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Arbroath FC conceded in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level
HALVES
1st Half - GG/NG: NoBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.17
ARB 5 of 5 (100%) · AYR 7 of 9 (78%)91.7%
Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 5 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.36
ARB 3 of 5 (60%) · AYR 7 of 9 (78%)75.4%
Arbroath FC: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · Ayr United FC: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 64% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Arbroath FC: only games against sides at Ayr United FC's level · Ayr United FC: only games against sides at Arbroath FC's level
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 0–19%
Arbroath FC goals →
Ayr United FC goals ↓
0-010%
1-011%
2-08%
3-03%
4-01%
5-00.3%
0-19%
1-114%
2-19%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.3%
0-25%
1-27%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.7%
5-20.2%
0-32%
1-33%
2-32%
3-30.8%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-40.5%
1-40.7%
2-40.5%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.2%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).
FORM · LAST 10
ARBROATH FCWDLLWLLLLL0.70 PPG
AYR UNITED FCDLLWLWDLW1.22 PPG
THE NUMBERS
ARBROATH FC HOMExAYR UNITED FC AWAY
0.50SCORED A GAME1.111.90CONCEDED A GAME1.2210%CLEAN SHEETS20%62%FAILED TO SCORE33%3.69CORNERS A GAME4.501.46CARDS A GAME1.92
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
ARBROATH FC 3:0 HANDICAP
–
134 OF 142
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
BOTH HALVES OVER 1.5: NO
–
138 OF 151
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
NO TEAM SCORES 3 IN A ROW
–
85 OF 93
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight or mixed game, the Bank expects under 2.3 goals, and the favourite fails to score in 1 game in 4 or more.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
0.85POINTS A GAME1.25-1.15GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.08-7.6SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-1.30.0LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.413LEAGUE GAMES12
Ayr United FC: the quality side - a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
AYR UNITED FC 0:2 HANDICAP
–
373 OF 433
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
72%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
36%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
98%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
ARBROATH FC OR DRAW
63%
NO · 80/85
AYR UNITED FC OR DRAW
64%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (13 and 12 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
ARBROATH FCxAYR UNITED FC
6GAMES50.83SCORED A GAME1.001.33CONCEDED A GAME1.002.2GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.067%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%50%OVER 2.5 GOALS20%50%BOTH SCORE40%3.4CARDS IN THEIR GAMES–8.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
ARBROATH FC 1 · 10%DRAW 4AYR UNITED FC 5 · 50%
4 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
3 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2023-09-02Arbroath FC 2 – 1 Ayr United FC
2024-01-13Arbroath FC 0 – 0 Ayr United FC
2024-01-23Arbroath FC 0 – 2 Ayr United FC
2024-04-13Arbroath FC 0 – 5 Ayr United FC
2025-07-19Arbroath FC 0 – 4 Ayr United FC
2025-08-01Arbroath FC 1 – 1 Ayr United FC
2025-11-15Arbroath FC 1 – 1 Ayr United FC
2026-03-03Arbroath FC 1 – 1 Ayr United FC
TRENDS
Arbroath FC have scored in 40% of their games.
Ayr United FC have scored in 70% of their games.
Arbroath FC kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Ayr United FC kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards