Sign In
BELGIUM - PRO LEAGUE
KV Kortrijk crestKKKVK
20:30Wed 4 Nov
YELYellow-Red KV Mechelen crestYR

KV Kortrijk vs Yellow-Red KV Mechelen

CLASS A
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
74
TOTAL GOALS
Class A
KV Kortrijk crestKKvYellow-Red KV Mechelen crestYR
Under 3.5 Goals
KV Kortrijk v Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
Belgium - Pro League · 20:30
1.40odds
71%book
+3edge
1/1angles
THE READ

Match details. Pro League, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is Wed 4 Nov, 20:30 Lagos time. It is played at Guldensporenstadion, Kortrijk. The referee is B. Van Driessche.

What's at stake. KV Kortrijk are 18th on 4 points after 9 games, 2 points behind Cercle Brugge. A win would take them above Cercle Brugge. Yellow-Red KV Mechelen are 14th on 9 points after 9 games, level on points with OH Leuven, 1 point clear of St. Truiden. A win would take them above OH Leuven.

Form. KV Kortrijk have won one, drawn two and lost seven of their last ten, 0.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L D W L. Yellow-Red KV Mechelen have won three, drawn three and lost four of their last ten, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W D L.

The numbers. KV Kortrijk score 0.5 and concede 2.1 a game over their last ten, with one clean sheet and six games without a goal. KV Kortrijk average 7.8 shots (2.1 on target), 3.2 corners and 2.4 cards a game, with 47% of the ball. Yellow-Red KV Mechelen score 1.5 and concede 1.8 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and five games without a goal. Yellow-Red KV Mechelen average 8.5 shots (3.6 on target), 4.7 corners and 1.7 cards a game, with 47% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last nine meetings KV Kortrijk have won one, drawn one and lost seven. Eight of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in five. In the last four, KV Kortrijk won one and Yellow-Red KV Mechelen won three. The last time they met, on 29 Nov 2024, it finished KV Kortrijk 3-1 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: KV Kortrijk had 11 shots to 8, 32% of the ball, four yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. The prices and the records disagree: the odds board makes it 33% against the records' 58%. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 58%; eight of the last nine meetings went over 2.5.

The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 58%. Not everything agrees on goals: eight of the last nine meetings went over 2.5.

The read. No firm call: Yellow-Red KV Mechelen are the better side, but not at this price. A draw is live. A tight game. Yellow-Red KV Mechelen are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Yellow-Red KV Mechelen; the meetings favour Yellow-Red KV Mechelen. Their goals for and against point to a tight game.

The bets. Best bet: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.40, 74% on the records (KV Kortrijk: under 3.5 goals in 8 of 9; Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 9). Backup: Under 4.5 Goals at 1.15. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Yellow-Red KV Mechelen Over 0.5 goals (Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's own games don't back it (4 of 9)); KV Kortrijk Under 1.5 goals (Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's own games don't back it (3 of 9)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: KV Kortrijk 1-1 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen (13% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Yellow-Red KV Mechelen or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.43
KVK 6 of 9 (67%) · YEL 9 of 9 (100%)72.9%
Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · KV Kortrijk: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 5 of 6 · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level
GOALS
Under 4.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.15
KVK 9 of 9 (100%) · YEL 7 of 9 (78%)87.7%
KV Kortrijk: under 4.5 goals in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: under 4.5 goals in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 5 of 6 · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level
Under 3.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.40
KVK 8 of 9 (89%) · YEL 5 of 9 (56%)74.4%
KV Kortrijk: under 3.5 goals in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 4 of 6 · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level
Under 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
2.05
KVK 4 of 9 (44%) · YEL 5 of 9 (56%)51%
KV Kortrijk: under 2.5 goals in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: under 2.5 goals in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 1 of 6 · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level
HALVES
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.37
KVK 7 of 9 (78%) · YEL 8 of 9 (89%)83.3%
KV Kortrijk: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level
Under 2.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.12
KVK 9 of 9 (100%) · YEL 6 of 9 (67%)83.3%
KV Kortrijk: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.24
KVK 8 of 9 (89%) · YEL 6 of 9 (67%)79.2%
KV Kortrijk: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.47
KVK 6 of 9 (67%) · YEL 4 of 9 (44%)54.2%
KV Kortrijk: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · KV Kortrijk: only games against sides at Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's level · Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: only games against sides at KV Kortrijk's level
Left off the list: Yellow-Red KV Mechelen Over 0.5 goals (Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's own games don't back it (4 of 9)); KV Kortrijk Under 1.5 goals (Yellow-Red KV Mechelen's own games don't back it (3 of 9)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–1 13.3%
KV Kortrijk goals →
Yellow-Red KV Mechelen goals ↓
0-08%
1-09%
2-06%
3-02%
4-00.7%
5-00.2%
0-19%
1-113%
2-18%
3-13%
4-11%
5-10.2%
0-27%
1-28%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.7%
5-20.2%
0-33%
1-34%
2-32%
3-31.0%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-41%
1-41%
2-40.8%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.3%
1-50.3%
2-50.2%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
KV KORTRIJKLLLLLLWDLD0.50 PPG
YELLOW-RED KV MECHELENLDLDLLDWWW1.20 PPG
THE NUMBERS
KV KORTRIJK HOMExYELLOW-RED KV MECHELEN AWAY
0.50SCORED A GAME1.502.10CONCEDED A GAME1.8010%CLEAN SHEETS20%67%FAILED TO SCORE56%3.20CORNERS A GAME4.702.40CARDS A GAME1.701.04xG1.161.60xG AGAINST1.54
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
543 OF 573
NO PRICE YET
Both sides' last 5 games point to 5.2+ cards.
NO TEAM SCORES 3 IN A ROW
–
85 OF 93
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight or mixed game, the Bank expects under 2.3 goals, and the favourite fails to score in 1 game in 4 or more.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
0.44POINTS A GAME1.12-1.78GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.62-3.3SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-2.10.8LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.49LEAGUE GAMES8
Yellow-Red KV Mechelen: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
65%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
48%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
92%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
KV KORTRIJK OR DRAW
66%
NO · 80/85
YELLOW-RED KV MECHELEN OR DRAW
69%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
KV KORTRIJKxYELLOW-RED KV MECHELEN
5GAMES50.40SCORED A GAME1.001.80CONCEDED A GAME1.602.2GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.680%OVER 1.5 GOALS40%40%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%20%BOTH SCORE20%5.0CARDS IN THEIR GAMES6.09.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.6
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
KV KORTRIJK 1 · 11%DRAW 1YELLOW-RED KV MECHELEN 7 · 78%
5 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
8 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
5 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-08-27KV Kortrijk 2 – 2 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
2022-04-02KV Kortrijk 2 – 3 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
2022-09-10KV Kortrijk 1 – 4 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
2023-01-11KV Kortrijk 0 – 1 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
2023-01-21KV Kortrijk 2 – 3 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
2023-11-26KV Kortrijk 0 – 3 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
2024-02-24KV Kortrijk 0 – 3 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
2024-10-20KV Kortrijk 0 – 3 Yellow-Red KV Mechelen
TRENDS
KV Kortrijk have scored in 40% of their games.
Yellow-Red KV Mechelen have scored in 50% of their games.
KV Kortrijk kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Yellow-Red KV Mechelen kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount