Sign In
NETHERLANDS - EREDIVISIE
SC Heerenveen crestSHSCH
18:45Sat 31 Oct
NECNEC Nijmegen crestNN

SC Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen

CLASS A
THE READ

Match details. Eredivisie, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off is Sat 31 Oct, 18:45 Lagos time. It is played at Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen. The referee is Sander van der Eijk.

What's at stake. SC Heerenveen are 7th on 15 points after 10 games, 3 points behind Fortuna Sittard, level on points with Groningen. A win would take them level on points with Fortuna Sittard. NEC Nijmegen are 12th on 11 points after 10 games, 1 point behind Utrecht, level on points with Excelsior. A win would take them above Utrecht.

Team news. SC Heerenveen are without L. Smans (inactive), L. Smans (inactive). NEC Nijmegen are without B. Nuytinck (ankle injury), P. Sandler (injury), D. Tadic (calf injury), E. Mor (groin injury), Y. Moslih (inactive), B. Nuytinck (ankle injury).

Form. SC Heerenveen have won four, drawn three and lost three of their last ten, 1.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W L W D. In this competition SC Heerenveen have gone W W L W D L. NEC Nijmegen have won two, drawn five and lost three of their last ten, 1.1 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D D D D L. In this competition NEC Nijmegen have gone D D D D L D.

The numbers. SC Heerenveen score 1.4 and concede one a game in their last five at home, with three clean sheets and two games without a goal. SC Heerenveen average 16.5 shots (5.8 on target), 5.2 corners and 0.8 cards a game, with 54% of the ball. NEC Nijmegen score 1.7 and concede 1.8 a game over their last ten, with no clean sheets. NEC Nijmegen average 14.0 shots (4.1 on target), 6.0 corners and 1.4 cards a game, with 58% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings SC Heerenveen have won three, drawn four and lost three. Four of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in five. In the last four, SC Heerenveen won two, one was drawn and NEC Nijmegen won one. The last time they met, on 22 Mar 2026, it finished SC Heerenveen 2-2 NEC Nijmegen: SC Heerenveen had 11 shots to 22, 46% of the ball.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to an open game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 60%; six of the last ten meetings went under 2.5.

The case against. NEC Nijmegen's record still gives them 30% to win. Not everything agrees on goals: six of the last ten meetings went under 2.5.

The read. SC Heerenveen to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make SC Heerenveen the likelier winners; SC Heerenveen are the stronger side on form and the table. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 60%.

The bets. No bet yet: nothing I'd back is priced yet. Leave: NEC Nijmegen Over 0.5 goals (SC Heerenveen's own games don't back it (2 of 5)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: SC Heerenveen 2-1 NEC Nijmegen (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
SC Heerenveen or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
SCH 4 of 5 (80%) · NEC 10 of 10 (100%)96.1%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 95% · H2H 6 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
SC Heerenveen or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.22
SCH 4 of 5 (80%) · NEC 8 of 10 (80%)86.7%
SC Heerenveen scored first 4 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · NEC Nijmegen trailed or failed to win in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
SC Heerenveen or Both Teams ScoreIN CODES
1.13
SCH 3 of 5 (60%) · NEC 10 of 10 (100%)86.2%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
SC Heerenveen or Over 2.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.22
SCH 3 of 5 (60%) · NEC 8 of 10 (80%)81.3%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
Double Chance: SC Heerenveen or DrawIN CODES
1.36
SCH 3 of 5 (60%) · NEC 8 of 10 (80%)78.2%
SC Heerenveen unbeaten in 3 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen failed to win 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
SC Heerenveen 1UPIN CODES
1.46
SCH 4 of 5 (80%) · NEC 6 of 10 (60%)76.7%
SC Heerenveen scored first 4 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · NEC Nijmegen trailed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
SC Heerenveen or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.48
SCH 1 of 5 (20%) · NEC 8 of 10 (80%)64.9%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 1 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 65% · H2H 3 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
SC Heerenveen or draw and both teams scoreLEANPAGE ONLY
1.82
SCH 0 of 5 (0%) · NEC 7 of 10 (70%)51.6%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 0 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 3 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
SC Heerenveen or draw and over 2.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.91
SCH 1 of 5 (20%) · NEC 6 of 10 (60%)51.3%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 1 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 55% · H2H 2 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.13
SCH 3 of 5 (60%) · NEC 10 of 10 (100%)88.5%
SC Heerenveen: over 1.5 goals in 3 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: over 1.5 goals in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 5 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.39
SCH 2 of 5 (40%) · NEC 8 of 10 (80%)72%
SC Heerenveen: over 2.5 goals in 2 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70% · H2H 3 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.38
SCH 1 of 5 (20%) · NEC 9 of 10 (90%)65.5%
SC Heerenveen: both scored in 1 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: both scored in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 65% · H2H 3 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
SC HEERENVEEN GOALS
SC Heerenveen Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.14
SCH 3 of 5 (60%) · NEC 10 of 10 (100%)88.1%
SC Heerenveen scored in 3 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen conceded in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.12
SCH 4 of 5 (80%) · NEC 8 of 10 (80%)82.1%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.22
SCH 2 of 5 (40%) · NEC 9 of 10 (90%)67.9%
SC Heerenveen: the bet landed in 2 of 5 at home · NEC Nijmegen: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · SC Heerenveen: only games against sides at NEC Nijmegen's level · NEC Nijmegen: only games against sides at SC Heerenveen's level
Left off the list: NEC Nijmegen Over 0.5 goals (SC Heerenveen's own games don't back it (2 of 5)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 9.6%
SC Heerenveen goals →
NEC Nijmegen goals ↓
0-07%
1-010%
2-09%
3-05%
4-02%
5-00.7%
0-16%
1-112%
2-110%
3-15%
4-12%
5-10.7%
0-24%
1-26%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.4%
0-31%
1-32%
2-32%
3-31%
4-30.5%
5-30.1%
0-40.4%
1-40.7%
2-40.5%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
SC HEERENVEENWDLDLDWLWW1.50 PPG
NEC NIJMEGENLWWLDLDDDD1.10 PPG
THE NUMBERS
SC HEERENVEEN HOMExNEC NIJMEGEN AWAY
1.80SCORED A GAME1.701.30CONCEDED A GAME1.8040%CLEAN SHEETS0%30%FAILED TO SCORE10%5.25CORNERS A GAME6.000.75CARDS A GAME1.381.67xG1.501.45xG AGAINST1.76
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
1.50POINTS A GAME1.10+0.50GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.10+1.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+0.02.0LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.810LEAGUE GAMES10
SC Heerenveen: the quality side - better form (last 5).
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
95%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
69%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
89%
OKAY · 85/90
SC HEERENVEEN OR DRAW
55%
NO · 80/85
NEC NIJMEGEN OR DRAW
67%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (10 and 10 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
SC HEERENVEENxNEC NIJMEGEN
5GAMES52.20SCORED A GAME1.200.80CONCEDED A GAME1.803.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.080%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%20%BOTH SCORE80%1.8CARDS IN THEIR GAMES3.49.6CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.0
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
SC HEERENVEEN 3 · 30%DRAW 4NEC NIJMEGEN 3 · 30%
5 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
7 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
4 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-11-06SC Heerenveen 1 – 1 NEC Nijmegen
2022-02-13SC Heerenveen 0 – 1 NEC Nijmegen
2022-09-04SC Heerenveen 0 – 0 NEC Nijmegen
2023-05-06SC Heerenveen 3 – 2 NEC Nijmegen
2023-10-07SC Heerenveen 1 – 1 NEC Nijmegen
2024-03-10SC Heerenveen 0 – 2 NEC Nijmegen
2024-10-19SC Heerenveen 0 – 3 NEC Nijmegen
2025-04-27SC Heerenveen 1 – 0 NEC Nijmegen
TEAM NEWS

SC HEERENVEEN

Out: L. Smans (Inactive), L. Smans (Inactive)

NEC NIJMEGEN

Out: B. Nuytinck (Ankle Injury), P. Sandler (Injury), D. Tadic (Calf Injury), E. Mor (Groin Injury), Y. Moslih (Inactive), B. Nuytinck (Ankle Injury)
TRENDS
SC Heerenveen have scored in 70% of their games.
NEC Nijmegen have scored in 80% of their games.
SC Heerenveen kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
NEC Nijmegen kept a clean sheet in 0% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount