Sign In
SCOTLAND - LEAGUE CUP
Rangers crestRANRAN
18:30Sat 31 Oct
ABEAberdeen crestABE

Rangers vs Aberdeen

CLASS A
THE BETSTRONG · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
90
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class A
Rangers crestRANvAberdeen crestABE
Double Chance: Rangers or Draw
Rangers v Aberdeen
Scotland - League Cup · 18:30
1.12odds
89%book
+1edge
2/2angles
THE READ

Match details. League Cup, Semi-finals. Kick-off is Sat 31 Oct, 18:30 Lagos time. It is played at Hampden Park, Glasgow, a neutral ground. The referee is R. Lee.

What's at stake. It is one game, with penalties if it is level.

Form. Rangers have won eight, drawn two and lost none of their last ten, 2.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W D W W. In this competition Rangers have gone W. Aberdeen have won two, drawn three and lost five of their last ten, 0.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L L W L D.

The numbers. Rangers score two and concede 0.6 a game over their last ten, with six clean sheets. Rangers average 19.1 shots (7.1 on target), 7.2 corners and 1.8 cards a game, with 53% of the ball. Aberdeen score 1.1 and concede 1.2 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and five games without a goal. Aberdeen average 10.5 shots (3.7 on target), 6.5 corners and 2.6 cards a game.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Rangers have won eight, drawn one and lost one. Six of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in four. In the last four, Rangers won four. The last time they met, on 30 Aug 2026, it finished Rangers 1-0 Aberdeen: Rangers had 18 shots to 10, 56% of the ball, nine yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; six of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.

The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to a tight game.

The read. Rangers to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Rangers the likelier winners; Rangers are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Rangers; the meetings favour Rangers. Six of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Rangers or Draw at 1.12, 87% on the records (Rangers unbeaten in 9 of 9; Aberdeen failed to win 7 of 9). Backup: Rangers Over 0.5 Goals at 1.09. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Rangers Over 1.5 goals (Aberdeen's own games don't back it (2 of 9)); Under 4.5 Goals (Rangers are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Rangers are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: Rangers 2-1 Aberdeen (9% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Rangers or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
RAN 9 of 9 (100%) · ABE 8 of 9 (89%)96.8%
Rangers: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.25
RAN 9 of 9 (100%) · ABE 7 of 9 (78%)93.8%
Rangers: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers or Both Teams ScorePAGE ONLY
1.12
RAN 9 of 9 (100%) · ABE 7 of 9 (78%)93.8%
Rangers: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.09
RAN 5 of 5 (100%) · ABE 5 of 5 (100%)92%
Rangers scored first 5 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 5 · led or was unbeaten in 5 of 5 at home · Aberdeen trailed or failed to win in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Double Chance: Rangers or DrawMAININ CODES
1.12
RAN 9 of 9 (100%) · ABE 7 of 9 (78%)89.5%
Rangers unbeaten in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen failed to win 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.16
RAN 7 of 7 (100%) · ABE 5 of 7 (71%)87.8%
Rangers won 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Aberdeen lost 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 5 of 5 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level · won 13, refunded 5, lost 2
Rangers 1UPIN CODES
1.22
RAN 5 of 5 (100%) · ABE 5 of 5 (100%)85.2%
Rangers scored first 5 of last 5, led in 5 · led in 5 of 5 at home · Aberdeen trailed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
1X2 - 2UP: RangersIN CODES
1.39
RAN 5 of 5 (100%) · ABE 5 of 5 (100%)85.2%
Rangers scored first 5 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 5 · led by 2 or won in 5 of 5 at home · Aberdeen trailed by 2 or lost in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.22
RAN 8 of 9 (89%) · ABE 6 of 9 (67%)83.3%
Rangers: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
1st Half Result or Match Result: RangersPAGE ONLY
1.25
RAN 8 of 9 (89%) · ABE 5 of 9 (56%)75%
Rangers: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers to WinPAGE ONLY
1.42
RAN 7 of 9 (78%) · ABE 5 of 9 (56%)73.7%
Rangers won 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen lost 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 5 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.30
RAN 5 of 9 (56%) · ABE 3 of 9 (33%)65.7%
Rangers: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 3 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 44% · H2H 5 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Rangers or draw and over 2.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.74
RAN 5 of 9 (56%) · ABE 2 of 9 (22%)56.3%
Rangers: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 2 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 39% · H2H 3 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.23
RAN 5 of 9 (56%) · ABE 5 of 9 (56%)79.9%
Rangers: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 5 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.59
RAN 5 of 9 (56%) · ABE 4 of 9 (44%)60.6%
Rangers: over 2.5 goals in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: over 2.5 goals in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 3 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
RANGERS GOALS
Rangers Over 0.5 goalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.09
RAN 9 of 9 (100%) · ABE 7 of 9 (78%)88.5%
Rangers scored in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen conceded in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
ABERDEEN GOALS
Aberdeen Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.23
RAN 6 of 9 (67%) · ABE 7 of 9 (78%)75.9%
Aberdeen scored under 1.5 in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Rangers conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 5 of 6 · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.18
RAN 7 of 9 (78%) · ABE 6 of 9 (67%)75%
Rangers: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.32
RAN 7 of 9 (78%) · ABE 6 of 9 (67%)70.8%
Rangers: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
CARDS
Over 1.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
RAN 6 of 7 (86%) · ABE 7 of 9 (78%)81.7%
Rangers's games: over 1.5 cards in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Aberdeen's games: over 1.5 cards in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 82% · Rangers: only games against sides at Aberdeen's level · Aberdeen: only games against sides at Rangers's level
Left off the list: Rangers Over 1.5 goals (Aberdeen's own games don't back it (2 of 9)); Under 4.5 Goals (Rangers are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Rangers are a clear winner - no Unders)
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 9.4%
Rangers goals →
Aberdeen goals ↓
0-08%
1-014%
2-013%
3-08%
4-04%
5-01%
0-15%
1-111%
2-19%
3-16%
4-13%
5-11%
0-22%
1-23%
2-23%
3-22%
4-21.0%
5-20.4%
0-30.4%
1-30.8%
2-30.8%
3-30.5%
4-30.2%
5-30.1%
0-40.1%
1-40.1%
2-40.1%
3-40.1%
4-40.0%
5-40.0%
0-50.0%
1-50.0%
2-50.0%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
RANGERSWWWWWWWDWD2.60 PPG
ABERDEENLLDDWDLWLL0.90 PPG
THE NUMBERS
RANGERS HOMExABERDEEN AWAY
2.00SCORED A GAME1.100.60CONCEDED A GAME1.2060%CLEAN SHEETS20%0%FAILED TO SCORE0%7.25CORNERS A GAME6.501.75CARDS A GAME2.60
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
RANGERS OR DRAW (1UP)
–
137 OF 146
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner and every tip has the favourite winning by 2+.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
2.18POINTS A GAME1.00+0.91GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.18+3.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+0.12.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.811LEAGUE GAMES11
Rangers: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, better form (last 5).
RANGERS 2:0 HANDICAP
–
389 OF 413
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
55%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
46%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
98%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
RANGERS OR DRAW
80%
OKAY · 80/85
ABERDEEN OR DRAW
28%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (11 and 11 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
RANGERSxABERDEEN
5GAMES52.00SCORED A GAME1.400.60CONCEDED A GAME1.802.6GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.260%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%40%BOTH SCORE40%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
RANGERS 8 · 80%DRAW 1ABERDEEN 1 · 10%
4 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
6 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2023-12-17Rangers 1 – 0 Aberdeen
2024-02-06Rangers 2 – 1 Aberdeen
2024-10-30Rangers 1 – 2 Aberdeen
2025-01-15Rangers 3 – 0 Aberdeen
2025-04-13Rangers 2 – 2 Aberdeen
2025-05-11Rangers 4 – 0 Aberdeen
2026-01-06Rangers 2 – 0 Aberdeen
2026-01-11Rangers 2 – 0 Aberdeen
TRENDS
Rangers have scored in 100% of their games.
Aberdeen have scored in 50% of their games.
Rangers kept a clean sheet in 60% of their games.
Aberdeen kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headcornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount