Sign In
AUSTRALIA - A-LEAGUE
Melbourne Victory FC crestMVMEL
05:00Sun 1 Nov
CENCentral Coast Mariners crestCC

Melbourne Victory FC vs Central Coast Mariners

CLASS D
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
69
TOTAL GOALS
Class D
Melbourne Victory FC crestMVvCentral Coast Mariners crestCC
Under 3.5 Goals
Melbourne Victory FC v Central Coast Mariners
Australia - A-League · 05:00
1.61odds
62%book
+7edge
3/3angles
THE READ

Match details. A-League, Regular Season - 3. Kick-off is Sun 1 Nov, 05:00 Lagos time. It is played at AAMI Park, Melbourne.

What's at stake. Melbourne Victory FC are 9th on 1 point after 2 games, 1 point behind Newcastle Jets, level on points with Central Coast Mariners. A win would take them above Newcastle Jets. Central Coast Mariners are 10th on 1 point after 2 games, level on points with Melbourne Victory, 1 point clear of Adelaide United. A win would take them above Melbourne Victory.

Team news. Melbourne Victory FC are without L. D'Arrigo (inactive), L. D'Arrigo (inactive). Central Coast Mariners are without T. Hisamatsu (inactive), T. Sainsbury (achilles tendon injury), T. Hisamatsu (inactive), T. Sainsbury (achilles tendon injury).

Form. Melbourne Victory FC have won four, drawn three and lost three of their last ten, 1.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L D L W D. In this competition Melbourne Victory FC have gone D L L W D. Central Coast Mariners have won two, drawn four and lost four of their last ten, 1.0 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L D L W D. In this competition Central Coast Mariners have gone L D L W D L.

The numbers. Melbourne Victory FC score 1.6 and concede 0.9 a game over their last ten, with four clean sheets and two games without a goal. Melbourne Victory FC average 14.2 shots (4.0 on target), 6.2 corners and 0.8 cards a game, with 52% of the ball. Central Coast Mariners score one and concede 2.2 a game in their last six away, with one clean sheet and two games without a goal. Central Coast Mariners average 11.6 shots (4.2 on target), 2.9 corners and 2.0 cards a game, with 46% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last nine meetings Melbourne Victory FC have won three, drawn three and lost three. Four of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in four. In the last four, Melbourne Victory FC won two, one was drawn and Central Coast Mariners won one. The last time they met, on 21 Mar 2026, it finished Melbourne Victory FC 4-1 Central Coast Mariners: Melbourne Victory FC had 34 shots to 13, 57% of the ball, one yellow card.

Where it pulls both ways. The prices and the records disagree: the odds board makes it 72% against the records' 38%.

The read. No firm call: Melbourne Victory FC are the better side, but not at this price. A tight game. Their goals for and against make Melbourne Victory FC the likelier winners; Melbourne Victory FC are the stronger side on form and the table. Their goals for and against point to a tight game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 49%. Five of the last nine meetings went under 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.61, 72% on the records (Melbourne Victory FC: under 3.5 goals in 4 of 5; Central Coast Mariners: under 3.5 goals in 3 of 6 away). The safer one: Central Coast Mariners Under 1.5 Goals at 1.24 (74%). Backup: Under 5.5 Goals at 1.09. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Melbourne Victory FC 1-1 Central Coast Mariners (12% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
GOALS
Under 5.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.09
MEL 5 of 5 (100%) · CEN 6 of 6 (100%)95.3%
Melbourne Victory FC: under 5.5 goals in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: under 5.5 goals in 6 of 6 away · both last 10: 100% · H2H 6 of 6 · Melbourne Victory FC: only games against sides at Central Coast Mariners's level · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Melbourne Victory FC's level
Under 4.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.25
MEL 5 of 5 (100%) · CEN 5 of 6 (83%)88.5%
Melbourne Victory FC: under 4.5 goals in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: under 4.5 goals in 5 of 6 away · both last 10: 95% · H2H 5 of 6 · Melbourne Victory FC: only games against sides at Central Coast Mariners's level · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Melbourne Victory FC's level
Under 3.5 GoalsMAINLEANIN CODES
1.61
MEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CEN 3 of 6 (50%)69.4%
Melbourne Victory FC: under 3.5 goals in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners: under 3.5 goals in 3 of 6 away · both last 10: 60% · H2H 5 of 6 · Melbourne Victory FC: only games against sides at Central Coast Mariners's level · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Melbourne Victory FC's level
CENTRAL COAST MARINERS GOALS
Central Coast Mariners Under 1.5 goalsSAFERIN CODES
1.24
MEL 5 of 6 (83%) · CEN 3 of 5 (60%)71.2%
Central Coast Mariners scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 away · Melbourne Victory FC conceded under 1.5 in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 6 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Melbourne Victory FC's level · Melbourne Victory FC: only games against sides at Central Coast Mariners's level
Central Coast Mariners Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.60
MEL 4 of 6 (67%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)60.9%
Central Coast Mariners scored in 4 of 6 away · Melbourne Victory FC conceded in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 4 of 6 · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Melbourne Victory FC's level · Melbourne Victory FC: only games against sides at Central Coast Mariners's level
CORNERS
Over 7.5 CornersPAGE ONLY
no price yet
MEL 5 of 6 (83%) · CEN 4 of 5 (80%)82.9%
Melbourne Victory FC's games: over 7.5 corners in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Central Coast Mariners's games: over 7.5 corners in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · Central Coast Mariners: only games against sides at Melbourne Victory FC's level
Left off the list: Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–1 12.2%
Melbourne Victory FC goals →
Central Coast Mariners goals ↓
0-08%
1-011%
2-010%
3-06%
4-02%
5-00.8%
0-16%
1-112%
2-110%
3-15%
4-12%
5-10.8%
0-23%
1-26%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.4%
0-31%
1-32%
2-32%
3-30.9%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-40.3%
1-40.5%
2-40.4%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
MELBOURNE VICTORY FCDWLWWDWLDL1.50 PPG
CENTRAL COAST MARINERSWDLDLDWLDL1.00 PPG
THE NUMBERS
MELBOURNE VICTORY FC HOMExCENTRAL COAST MARINERS AWAY
1.60SCORED A GAME1.300.90CONCEDED A GAME2.0060%CLEAN SHEETS10%6.17CORNERS A GAME2.880.83CARDS A GAME2.00
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
MELBOURNE VICTORY FC 3 · 33%DRAW 3CENTRAL COAST MARINERS 3 · 33%
4 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
6 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
4 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-12-31Melbourne Victory FC 1 – 2 Central Coast Mariners
2023-03-19Melbourne Victory FC 2 – 0 Central Coast Mariners
2023-12-03Melbourne Victory FC 2 – 2 Central Coast Mariners
2024-01-13Melbourne Victory FC 1 – 1 Central Coast Mariners
2024-02-25Melbourne Victory FC 0 – 1 Central Coast Mariners
2024-10-18Melbourne Victory FC 0 – 0 Central Coast Mariners
2025-03-08Melbourne Victory FC 3 – 0 Central Coast Mariners
2026-02-01Melbourne Victory FC 0 – 1 Central Coast Mariners
TEAM NEWS

MELBOURNE VICTORY FC

Out: L. D'Arrigo (Inactive), L. D'Arrigo (Inactive)

CENTRAL COAST MARINERS

Out: T. Hisamatsu (Inactive), T. Sainsbury (Achilles Tendon Injury), T. Hisamatsu (Inactive), T. Sainsbury (Achilles Tendon Injury)
TRENDS
Melbourne Victory FC have scored in 60% of their games.
Central Coast Mariners have scored in 80% of their games.
Melbourne Victory FC kept a clean sheet in 60% of their games.
Central Coast Mariners kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount