Match details. League Cup, Quarter-finals. Kick-off is Thu 29 Oct, 21:45 Lagos time. It is played at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (da Luz).
What's at stake. It is one game, with penalties if it is level.
Form. Benfica have won nine, drawn none and lost one of their last ten, 2.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W W L. Gil Vicente Barcelos have won four, drawn two and lost four of their last ten, 1.4 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W W D L.
The numbers. Benfica score 2.7 and concede 0.8 a game over their last ten, with four clean sheets. Benfica average 18.6 shots (5.8 on target), 6.5 corners and 4.0 cards a game, with 59% of the ball. Gil Vicente Barcelos score 0.8 and concede 1.4 a game in their last five away, with two clean sheets and two games without a goal. Gil Vicente Barcelos average 13.0 shots (3.4 on target), 3.0 corners and 2.2 cards a game, with 50% of the ball.
Head to head. In the last ten meetings Benfica have won nine, drawn none and lost one. Nine of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, Benfica won four. The last time they met, on 13 Sep 2026, it finished Benfica 3-1 Gil Vicente Barcelos: Benfica had 17 shots to 4, 64% of the ball, five yellow cards.
The case against. Gil Vicente Barcelos's record still gives them 20% to win.
The read. Benfica to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Benfica the likelier winners; Benfica are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Benfica; the meetings favour Benfica. Their xG points to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 76%. Nine of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Benfica 1UP at 1.13, 77% on the records (Benfica scored first 3 of last 5, led in 4; led in 9 of 10). Leave: Benfica or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Benfica Over 1.5 goals (Gil Vicente Barcelos's own games don't back it (2 of 5)); Under 5.5 Goals (Benfica are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: Benfica 2-1 Gil Vicente Barcelos (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Benfica or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BEN 7 of 7 (100%) · GIL 3 of 5 (60%)88%
Benfica: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica or Over 2.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.11
BEN 7 of 7 (100%) · GIL 3 of 5 (60%)85.8%
Benfica: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.09
BEN 4 of 5 (80%) · GIL 9 of 10 (90%)83.3%
Benfica scored first 3 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos trailed or failed to win in 4 of 5 away
Benfica to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.13
BEN 6 of 7 (86%) · GIL 3 of 5 (60%)79.6%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 73% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.09
BEN 6 of 7 (86%) · GIL 4 of 8 (50%)78.9%
Benfica won 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Gil Vicente Barcelos lost 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 68% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level · won 6, refunded 1, lost 2
1st Half Result or Match Result: BenficaPAGE ONLY
1.14
BEN 6 of 7 (86%) · GIL 3 of 5 (60%)78.4%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 68% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica 1UPMAININ CODES
1.13
BEN 4 of 5 (80%) · GIL 9 of 10 (90%)76.7%
Benfica scored first 3 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos trailed in 3 of 5 away
Benfica Win & Over 1.5PAGE ONLY
1.53
BEN 6 of 7 (86%) · GIL 2 of 5 (40%)72.9%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: the bet landed in 2 of 5 away · both last 10: 53% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica or Draw & Over 1.5PAGE ONLY
1.26
BEN 6 of 7 (86%) · GIL 2 of 5 (40%)72.9%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: the bet landed in 2 of 5 away · both last 10: 58% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica to WinPAGE ONLY
1.48
BEN 6 of 7 (86%) · GIL 2 of 5 (40%)72.9%
Benfica won 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos lost 2 of 5 away · both last 10: 63% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
1X2 - 2UP: BenficaLEANPAGE ONLY
1.25
BEN 4 of 5 (80%) · GIL 9 of 10 (90%)63.3%
Benfica scored first 3 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 4 · led by 2 or won in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos trailed by 2 or lost in 1 of 5 away
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.16
BEN 7 of 7 (100%) · GIL 3 of 5 (60%)85.8%
Benfica: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: over 1.5 goals in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.70
BEN 4 of 7 (57%) · GIL 2 of 5 (40%)51.6%
Benfica: both scored in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos: both scored in 2 of 5 away · both last 10: 44% · H2H 4 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
GIL VICENTE BARCELOS GOALS
Gil Vicente Barcelos Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.21
BEN 4 of 5 (80%) · GIL 6 of 7 (86%)82.5%
Gil Vicente Barcelos scored under 1.5 in 4 of 5 away · Benfica conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 6 of 6 · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level
CORNERS
Over 6.5 CornersPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BEN 3 of 5 (60%) · GIL 7 of 8 (88%)73.8%
Benfica's games: over 6.5 corners in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos's games: over 6.5 corners in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 74% · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
CARDS
Over 3.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BEN 5 of 5 (100%) · GIL 4 of 8 (50%)75%
Benfica's games: over 3.5 cards in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Gil Vicente Barcelos's games: over 3.5 cards in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · Benfica: only games against sides at Gil Vicente Barcelos's level · Gil Vicente Barcelos: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Left off the list: Benfica or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Benfica Over 1.5 goals (Gil Vicente Barcelos's own games don't back it (2 of 5)); Under 5.5 Goals (Benfica are a clear winner - no Unders)
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–19.5%
Benfica goals →
Gil Vicente Barcelos goals ↓
0-04%
1-07%
2-09%
3-08%
4-05%
5-02%
0-13%
1-18%
2-19%
3-18%
4-15%
5-12%
0-22%
1-24%
2-25%
3-24%
4-22%
5-21%
0-30.5%
1-31%
2-32%
3-31%
4-30.8%
5-30.4%
0-40.1%
1-40.3%
2-40.4%
3-40.3%
4-40.2%
5-40.1%
0-50.0%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
BENFICAWWWWWLWWWW2.70 PPG
GIL VICENTE BARCELOSLWWDLLDWWL1.40 PPG
THE NUMBERS
BENFICA HOMExGIL VICENTE BARCELOS AWAY
2.70SCORED A GAME0.800.80CONCEDED A GAME1.0040%CLEAN SHEETS40%0%FAILED TO SCORE33%6.50CORNERS A GAME3.004.00CARDS A GAME2.252.28xG1.211.01xG AGAINST1.08
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
543 OF 573
NO PRICE YET
Both sides' last 5 games point to 5.2+ cards.
BENFICA OR DRAW (1UP)
–
137 OF 146
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner and every tip has the favourite winning by 2+.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
2.44POINTS A GAME1.56+2.00GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.11+6.1SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-0.12.4LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.49LEAGUE GAMES9
Benfica: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
BENFICA 2:0 HANDICAP
–
389 OF 413
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
82%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
59%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
97%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
BENFICA OR DRAW
76%
NO · 80/85
GIL VICENTE BARCELOS OR DRAW
51%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 9 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
BENFICAxGIL VICENTE BARCELOS
5GAMES52.40SCORED A GAME1.001.00CONCEDED A GAME1.203.4GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.2100%OVER 1.5 GOALS60%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%60%BOTH SCORE60%6.8CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.410.4CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES8.8
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
BENFICA 9 · 90%DRAW 0GIL VICENTE BARCELOS 1 · 10%
7 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
10 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
9 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
4 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-02-02Benfica 1 – 2 Gil Vicente Barcelos
2022-11-13Benfica 3 – 1 Gil Vicente Barcelos
2023-04-29Benfica 2 – 0 Gil Vicente Barcelos
2023-08-26Benfica 3 – 2 Gil Vicente Barcelos
2024-02-04Benfica 3 – 0 Gil Vicente Barcelos
2024-09-28Benfica 5 – 1 Gil Vicente Barcelos
2025-03-28Benfica 3 – 0 Gil Vicente Barcelos
2025-09-26Benfica 2 – 1 Gil Vicente Barcelos
TRENDS
Benfica have scored in 100% of their games.
Gil Vicente Barcelos have scored in 70% of their games.
Benfica kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
Gil Vicente Barcelos kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headcornerscards