Sign In
ITALY - SERIE A
Udinese crestUDIUDI
18:00Sat 31 Oct
ROMRoma crestROM

Udinese vs Roma

CLASS A
THE BETSTRONG · NOT IN CODES
88
MATCH RESULT
Class A
Udinese crestUDIvRoma crestROM
Roma to Win
Udinese v Roma
Italy - Serie A · 18:00
1.62odds
62%book
+26edge
—angles
THE READ

Match details. Serie A, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is Sat 31 Oct, 18:00 Lagos time. It is played at Bluenergy Stadium, Udine. The referee is Fabio Maresca.

What's at stake. Udinese are 17th on 5 points after 9 games, 2 points behind Monza, level on points with Fiorentina. A win would take them above Monza. Roma are 3rd on 21 points after 9 games, 4 points behind Lazio, 1 point clear of Como.

Team news. Udinese are without D. Alaba (calf injury), V. Bayo (thigh injury), I. Gueye (ankle injury), A. Zanoli (muscle injury), D. Alaba (calf injury), V. Bayo (thigh injury). Roma are without P. Dybala (calf injury), M. Kone (muscle injury), L. Pellegrini (thigh injury), M. Svilar (toe injury), P. Dybala (calf injury), M. Kone (muscle injury). M. Svilar is their first-choice keeper. P. Dybala is their main creator.

Form. Udinese have won two, drawn two and lost six of their last ten, 0.8 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L L L L. Roma have won five, drawn four and lost one of their last ten, 1.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W D W W L.

The numbers. Udinese score 0.7 and concede 1.7 a game in their last six at home, with no clean sheets and three games without a goal. Udinese average 12.7 shots (4.7 on target), 5.0 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 52% of the ball. Roma score 2.3 and concede 1.3 a game over their last ten, with four clean sheets. Roma average 16.8 shots (5.8 on target), 6.6 corners and 2.1 cards a game, with 56% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Udinese have won two, drawn one and lost seven. Six of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in four. In the last four, Udinese won one and Roma won three. The last time they met, on 2 Feb 2026, it finished Udinese 1-0 Roma: Udinese had 7 shots to 10, 36% of the ball, nine yellow cards.

The case against. Roma without M. Svilar (keeper), P. Dybala (creator). Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to an open game. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 55%. Not everything agrees on goals: six of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.

The read. Roma or the draw. A tight game. Their goals for and against make Roma the likelier winners; Roma are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Roma; the meetings favour Roma.

The bets. Best bet: Roma to win at 1.62, 88% on the records (the tipsters read Roma as a clear winner (5 scores) and Roma are 1.8 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won). Leave: Under 3.5 Goals (Roma are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 4.5 Goals (Roma are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Roma are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: Udinese 1-1 Roma (12% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Double Chance: Draw or RomaIN CODES
1.17
UDI 7 of 7 (100%) · ROM 5 of 5 (100%)89.8%
Roma unbeaten in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Udinese failed to win 5 of 5 at home · both last 10: 94% · H2H 5 of 6 · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level
Roma to WinMAINHELD · the odds board 62%
1.62
UDI 21 of 24 (88%) · ROM 80% of 587.5%
the tipsters read Roma as a clear winner (5 scores) and Roma are 1.8 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won
Roma (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.25
UDI 5 of 6 (83%) · ROM 6 of 7 (86%)86.5%
Roma won 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Udinese lost 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 5 of 6 · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · won 5, refunded 4, lost 1
Roma 1UPTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.29
UDI 3 of 5 (60%) · ROM 5 of 7 (71%)79%
Roma scored first 2 of last 5, led in 3 · led in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Udinese trailed in 4 of 5 at home · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · the call is Roma or the draw: Roma without M. Svilar (keeper), P. Dybala (creator) (rule 3)
1X2 - 2UP: RomaTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.56
UDI 3 of 5 (60%) · ROM 5 of 7 (71%)79%
Roma scored first 2 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 3 · led by 2 or won in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Udinese trailed by 2 or lost in 4 of 5 at home · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · the call is Roma or the draw: Roma without M. Svilar (keeper), P. Dybala (creator) (rule 3)
1st Half Result or Match Result: RomaTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.35
UDI 5 of 7 (71%) · ROM 4 of 5 (80%)76%
Roma: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Udinese: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 69% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · the call is Roma or the draw: Roma without M. Svilar (keeper), P. Dybala (creator) (rule 3)
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.17
92.8%
a proven pattern for games read like this one (over 1.5)
UDINESE GOALS
Udinese Under 1.5 goalsTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.35
UDI 5 of 5 (100%) · ROM 4 of 7 (57%)76.6%
Udinese scored under 1.5 in 5 of 5 at home · Roma conceded under 1.5 in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 6 of 6 · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level · Roma without their first-choice keeper (rule 3)
ROMA GOALS
Roma Over 0.5 goalsTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.11
UDI 6 of 7 (86%) · ROM 5 of 5 (100%)86.7%
Roma scored in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Udinese conceded in 5 of 5 at home · both last 10: 87% · H2H 5 of 6 · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · Roma without M. Svilar, P. Dybala (rule 3)
Roma Over 1.5 goalsTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.54
UDI 6 of 7 (86%) · ROM 3 of 5 (60%)51.8%
Roma scored over 1.5 in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Udinese conceded over 1.5 in 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 76% · H2H 5 of 6 · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · Roma without M. Svilar, P. Dybala (rule 3)
HALVES
Over 0.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.34
UDI 3 of 5 (60%) · ROM 4 of 7 (57%)65.6%
Udinese: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · Roma: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 62% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Udinese: only games against sides at Roma's level · Roma: only games against sides at Udinese's level
Left off the list: Under 3.5 Goals (Roma are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 4.5 Goals (Roma are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Roma are a clear winner - no Unders); Roma to Win Either Half: Yes (the numbers (67%) and the records (89%) are 22 points apart, and nothing settles it); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–1 11.6%
Udinese goals →
Roma goals ↓
0-07%
1-05%
2-03%
3-01%
4-00.3%
5-00.1%
0-110%
1-112%
2-16%
3-12%
4-10.5%
5-10.1%
0-210%
1-210%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.4%
5-20.1%
0-36%
1-36%
2-33%
3-31%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-43%
1-43%
2-41%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.9%
1-51.0%
2-50.5%
3-50.2%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
UDINESEDWWLLLLLLD0.80 PPG
ROMAWDWDDLWWDW1.90 PPG
THE NUMBERS
UDINESE HOMExROMA AWAY
1.10SCORED A GAME2.301.90CONCEDED A GAME1.3010%CLEAN SHEETS40%44%FAILED TO SCORE11%5.00CORNERS A GAME6.601.56CARDS A GAME2.101.01xG2.132.27xG AGAINST1.53
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
ROMA TO SCORE
–
136 OF 144
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner in a league averaging 2.9+ goals a game.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
0.56POINTS A GAME2.33-1.00GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+1.67-0.6SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+3.70.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.89LEAGUE GAMES9
Roma: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
ROMA 0:2 HANDICAP
–
54 OF 60
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
83%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
62%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
77%
NO · 85/90
UDINESE OR DRAW
33%
NO · 80/85
ROMA OR DRAW
92%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 9 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
UDINESExROMA
5GAMES50.20SCORED A GAME2.201.60CONCEDED A GAME1.401.8GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.660%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%40%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%20%BOTH SCORE60%2.0CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.69.4CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES10.0
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
UDINESE 2 · 20%DRAW 1ROMA 7 · 70%
4 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
6 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-09-23Udinese 0 – 1 Roma
2022-03-13Udinese 1 – 1 Roma
2022-09-04Udinese 4 – 0 Roma
2023-04-16Udinese 0 – 3 Roma
2023-11-26Udinese 1 – 3 Roma
2024-04-25Udinese 1 – 2 Roma
2024-09-22Udinese 0 – 3 Roma
2025-01-26Udinese 1 – 2 Roma
TEAM NEWS

UDINESE

Out: D. Alaba (Calf Injury), V. Bayo (Thigh Injury), I. Gueye (Ankle Injury), A. Zanoli (Muscle Injury), D. Alaba (Calf Injury), V. Bayo (Thigh Injury)

ROMA

Out: P. Dybala (Calf Injury), M. Kone (Muscle Injury), L. Pellegrini (Thigh Injury), M. Svilar (Toe Injury), P. Dybala (Calf Injury), M. Kone (Muscle Injury)
TRENDS
Udinese have scored in 60% of their games.
Roma have scored in 90% of their games.
Udinese kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Roma kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount