Sign In
NETHERLANDS - EREDIVISIE
Alkmaar crestALKALK
16:45Sun 8 Nov
FCGFC Groningen crestFG

Alkmaar vs FC Groningen

CLASS A
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
74
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class A
Alkmaar crestALKvFC Groningen crestFG
Double Chance: Alkmaar or Draw
Alkmaar v FC Groningen
Netherlands - Eredivisie · 16:45
1.16odds
86%book
-12edge
2/2angles
EDGE PICKFC Groningen Over 0.5 goals · 69% · @1.34
Book 75% · Us 69% -6 price too short
Backed by

FC Groningen scored in 5 of 5 away · Alkmaar conceded in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 3 of 6 · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level

· main loses on: 0-1, 0-2, 1-2, 0-3, 1-3, 0-4, 2-3, 1-4, 0-5, 2-4, 1-5, 0-6 and 43 more up to 10-10 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ

Match details. Eredivisie, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is Sun 8 Nov, 16:45 Lagos time. It is played at AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar.

What's at stake. Alkmaar are 5th on 20 points after 11 games, 3 points behind Twente, 1 point clear of Fortuna Sittard. A win would take them level on points with Twente. FC Groningen are 8th on 15 points after 11 games, 3 points behind Heerenveen, level on points with Cambuur. A win would take them level on points with Heerenveen.

Form. Alkmaar have won five, drawn two and lost three of their last ten, 1.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L L D L W. In this competition Alkmaar have gone L L D L W D. FC Groningen have won three, drawn three and lost four of their last ten, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L D L W W. In this competition FC Groningen have gone L D L W W D.

The numbers. Alkmaar score 1.8 and concede 1.3 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and three games without a goal. Alkmaar average 15.9 shots (5.6 on target), 6.2 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 58% of the ball. FC Groningen score 2.6 and concede two a game in their last five away, with no clean sheets. FC Groningen average 15.5 shots (5.2 on target), 4.6 corners and 1.4 cards a game, with 52% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Alkmaar have won six, drawn two and lost two. Five of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in three. In the last four, Alkmaar won three and FC Groningen won one. The last time they met, on 22 Mar 2026, it finished Alkmaar 0-3 FC Groningen: Alkmaar had 16 shots to 15, 53% of the ball, two yellow cards.

The case against. FC Groningen's record still gives them 29% to win.

The read. Alkmaar to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Alkmaar the likelier winners; Alkmaar are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Alkmaar; the meetings favour Alkmaar. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 63%.

The bets. Best bet: Alkmaar or Draw at 1.16, 74% on the records (Alkmaar unbeaten in 7 of 10; FC Groningen failed to win 3 of 5 away). The safer one: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.10 (78%). Backup: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5 at 1.14. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); FC Groningen Under 1.5 goals (FC Groningen's own games don't back it (2 of 5)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Alkmaar 2-1 FC Groningen (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Alkmaar or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
ALK 9 of 10 (90%) · FCG 5 of 5 (100%)92.1%
Alkmaar: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 95% · H2H 5 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
Alkmaar or Over 2.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.14
ALK 6 of 10 (60%) · FCG 4 of 5 (80%)74.6%
Alkmaar: the bet landed in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
Double Chance: Alkmaar or DrawMAININ CODES
1.16
ALK 7 of 10 (70%) · FCG 3 of 5 (60%)73.7%
Alkmaar unbeaten in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen failed to win 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 5 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
Alkmaar or Draw (1UP)LEANHELD · the odds board 91%
1.10
ALK 3 of 5 (60%) · FCG 6 of 10 (60%)66.7%
Alkmaar scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 3 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen trailed or failed to win in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
Alkmaar (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.24
ALK 5 of 8 (62%) · FCG 4 of 7 (57%)64.7%
Alkmaar won 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · FC Groningen lost 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 4 of 5 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level · won 3, refunded 3, lost 3
Alkmaar or Draw & Over 1.5LEANHELD · the odds board 79%
1.26
ALK 6 of 10 (60%) · FCG 3 of 5 (60%)58.8%
Alkmaar: the bet landed in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 65% · H2H 3 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
Alkmaar or draw and both teams scoreSETTLEDPAGE ONLY
1.77
ALK 5 of 10 (50%) · FCG 3 of 5 (60%)50.8%
Alkmaar: the bet landed in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 60% · H2H 2 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level · rule 2: the meetings back Alkmaar: in the last 10 meetings, Alkmaar won 6, FC Groningen won 2 and 2 were drawn; in the last 4, Alkmaar won 3 a
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsSAFERIN CODES
1.10
ALK 8 of 10 (80%) · FCG 5 of 5 (100%)78%
Alkmaar: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 90% · H2H 4 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.37
ALK 4 of 10 (40%) · FCG 4 of 5 (80%)53.8%
Alkmaar: over 2.5 goals in 4 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: over 2.5 goals in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 65% · H2H 4 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.48
ALK 5 of 10 (50%) · FCG 5 of 5 (100%)56.5%
Alkmaar: both scored in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: both scored in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 2 of 6 · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
FC GRONINGEN GOALS
FC Groningen Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.34
ALK 5 of 5 (100%) · FCG 8 of 10 (80%)69%
FC Groningen scored in 5 of 5 away · Alkmaar conceded in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 3 of 6 · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level
HALVES
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.23
ALK 8 of 10 (80%) · FCG 5 of 5 (100%)88.3%
Alkmaar: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 90% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5BACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.14
ALK 8 of 10 (80%) · FCG 5 of 5 (100%)82.9%
Alkmaar: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Groningen: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Alkmaar: only games against sides at FC Groningen's level · FC Groningen: only games against sides at Alkmaar's level
Left off the list: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); FC Groningen Under 1.5 goals (FC Groningen's own games don't back it (2 of 5)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 9.5%
Alkmaar goals →
FC Groningen goals ↓
0-07%
1-09%
2-08%
3-04%
4-02%
5-00.6%
0-16%
1-112%
2-110%
3-15%
4-12%
5-10.7%
0-24%
1-27%
2-26%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.4%
0-32%
1-33%
2-32%
3-31%
4-30.5%
5-30.2%
0-40.5%
1-40.8%
2-40.6%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.2%
2-50.1%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
ALKMAARWWWWDWLDLL1.70 PPG
FC GRONINGENWLLDDWWLDL1.20 PPG
THE NUMBERS
ALKMAAR HOMExFC GRONINGEN AWAY
1.80SCORED A GAME2.401.30CONCEDED A GAME2.3020%CLEAN SHEETS10%27%FAILED TO SCORE0%6.25CORNERS A GAME4.621.62CARDS A GAME1.381.77xG1.761.35xG AGAINST1.86
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
1.56POINTS A GAME1.36+0.22GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.18+6.1SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-0.30.8LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.49LEAGUE GAMES11
Alkmaar: the quality side - more shots than it allows.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
95%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
66%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
60%
NO · 85/90
ALKMAAR OR DRAW
68%
NO · 80/85
FC GRONINGEN OR DRAW
67%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 11 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
ALKMAARxFC GRONINGEN
5GAMES50.60SCORED A GAME2.801.40CONCEDED A GAME2.202.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES5.060%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%20%OVER 2.5 GOALS100%20%BOTH SCORE80%3.6CARDS IN THEIR GAMES2.89.4CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES10.6
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
ALKMAAR 6 · 60%DRAW 2FC GRONINGEN 2 · 20%
3 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
6 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
5 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-05-13Alkmaar 0 – 0 FC Groningen
2021-10-24Alkmaar 0 – 2 FC Groningen
2021-12-21Alkmaar 1 – 0 FC Groningen
2022-10-01Alkmaar 4 – 1 FC Groningen
2023-03-11Alkmaar 1 – 0 FC Groningen
2024-08-25Alkmaar 0 – 0 FC Groningen
2024-12-18Alkmaar 3 – 1 FC Groningen
2025-05-11Alkmaar 3 – 0 FC Groningen
TRENDS
Alkmaar have scored in 80% of their games.
FC Groningen have scored in 90% of their games.
Alkmaar kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
FC Groningen kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount