Sign In
URUGUAY - PRIMERA DIVISION
CA Progreso crestCPCAP
14:00Sun 1 Nov
DEFDefensor Sporting crestDS

CA Progreso vs Defensor Sporting

CLASS D
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
66
TOTAL GOALS
Class D
CA Progreso crestCPvDefensor Sporting crestDS
Over 1.5 Goals
CA Progreso v Defensor Sporting
Uruguay - Primera… · 14:00
1.34odds
75%book
-9edge
3/3angles
THE READ

Match details. Primera Division, Clausura - 13. Kick-off is Sun 1 Nov, 14:00 Lagos time. It is played at Parque Abraham Paladino, Montevideo. The referee is Esteban Ostojich.

What's at stake. CA Progreso are 7th on 19 points after 12 games, level on points with Racing Montevideo, 1 point clear of Juventud. A win would take them above Racing Montevideo. Defensor Sporting are 15th on 9 points after 12 games, level on points with Cerro Largo, 1 point clear of Central Espanol. A win would take them above Cerro Largo.

Form. CA Progreso have won six, drawn one and lost three of their last ten, 1.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W D L W. In this competition CA Progreso have gone W W D L W W. Defensor Sporting have won two, drawn three and lost five of their last ten, 0.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L L L W. In this competition Defensor Sporting have gone D L L L W L.

The numbers. CA Progreso score 1.3 and concede one a game over their last ten, with four clean sheets. CA Progreso average 8.0 shots (4.0 on target), 3.5 corners and 2.2 cards a game, with 42% of the ball. Defensor Sporting score 1.2 and concede 1.8 a game in their last five away, with no clean sheets. Defensor Sporting average 7.0 shots (4.0 on target), 4.8 corners and 3.8 cards a game, with 50% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last nine meetings CA Progreso have won one, drawn three and lost five. Six of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, CA Progreso won one and Defensor Sporting won three. The last time they met, on 27 Apr 2026, it finished CA Progreso 0-1 Defensor Sporting.

Where it pulls both ways. It pulls both ways: CA Progreso are the stronger side on form and the table, but both teams' records favour CA Progreso; the meetings favour Defensor Sporting. On goals, their goals for and against point to an open game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 48%; six of the last nine meetings went over 2.5, and the meetings settle it.

The case against. Defensor Sporting's record still gives them 30% to win. The meetings do not back them. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 48%.

The read. CA Progreso or the draw. An open game. CA Progreso are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour CA Progreso; the meetings favour Defensor Sporting. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Six of the last nine meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.34, 75% on the records (CA Progreso: over 1.5 goals in 6 of 10; Defensor Sporting: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 away). Backup: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5 at 1.26. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: CA Progreso or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: CA Progreso 2-1 Defensor Sporting (8% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
CA Progreso or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
CAP 9 of 10 (90%) · DEF 5 of 5 (100%)84.6%
CA Progreso: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · H2H 5 of 6 · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
CA Progreso or Both Teams ScoreIN CODES
1.32
CAP 9 of 10 (90%) · DEF 5 of 5 (100%)81%
CA Progreso: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
CA Progreso or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.33
CAP 4 of 5 (80%) · DEF 6 of 10 (60%)72.6%
CA Progreso scored first 4 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting trailed or failed to win in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues)
CA Progreso 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.80
CAP 4 of 5 (80%) · DEF 6 of 10 (60%)68.9%
CA Progreso scored first 4 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting trailed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues)
CA Progreso or Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.53
CAP 8 of 10 (80%) · DEF 3 of 5 (60%)66.8%
CA Progreso: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 4 of 6 · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
GOALS
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
CAP 10 of 10 (100%) · DEF 5 of 5 (100%)87.2%
CA Progreso: over 0.5 goals in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting: over 0.5 goals in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 100% · H2H 6 of 6 · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
Over 1.5 GoalsMAINLEANIN CODES
1.34
CAP 6 of 10 (60%) · DEF 4 of 5 (80%)66%
CA Progreso: over 1.5 goals in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 65% · H2H 5 of 6 · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
CA PROGRESO GOALS
CA Progreso Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.33
CAP 9 of 10 (90%) · DEF 5 of 5 (100%)71.6%
CA Progreso scored in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting conceded in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5BACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.26
CAP 9 of 10 (90%) · DEF 4 of 5 (80%)88.8%
CA Progreso: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.36
CAP 9 of 10 (90%) · DEF 4 of 5 (80%)83.3%
CA Progreso: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Defensor Sporting: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 80% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · CA Progreso: only games against sides at Defensor Sporting's level · Defensor Sporting: only games against sides at CA Progreso's level
Left off the list: CA Progreso or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 8.5%
CA Progreso goals →
Defensor Sporting goals ↓
0-08%
1-09%
2-06%
3-03%
4-01%
5-00.3%
0-18%
1-113%
2-18%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.4%
0-26%
1-28%
2-26%
3-23%
4-20.9%
5-20.2%
0-33%
1-33%
2-32%
3-31%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-40.8%
1-41%
2-40.8%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.2%
1-50.3%
2-50.2%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
CA PROGRESOLWWLWWLDWW1.90 PPG
DEFENSOR SPORTINGDLDWLWLLLD0.90 PPG
THE NUMBERS
CA PROGRESO HOMExDEFENSOR SPORTING AWAY
1.30SCORED A GAME1.401.00CONCEDED A GAME1.8030%CLEAN SHEETS20%38%FAILED TO SCORE29%3.50CORNERS A GAME4.752.25CARDS A GAME3.75
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
649 OF 684
NO PRICE YET
The league averages 5.0+ cards a game.
OVER 2.5 CARDS
–
258 OF 280
NO PRICE YET
The league averages 5.0+ cards a game and the Bank expects 4.5+ cards.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
2.25POINTS A GAME0.83+0.50GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.42-0.8SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-3.42.4LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.88LEAGUE GAMES12
CA Progreso: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, better form (last 5).
CA PROGRESO 2:0 HANDICAP
–
389 OF 413
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
68%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
53%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
71%
NO · 85/90
CA PROGRESO OR DRAW
89%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
DEFENSOR SPORTING OR DRAW
37%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (8 and 12 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
CA PROGRESOxDEFENSOR SPORTING
5GAMES51.80SCORED A GAME1.601.00CONCEDED A GAME2.002.8GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.680%OVER 1.5 GOALS60%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%60%BOTH SCORE60%4.8CARDS IN THEIR GAMES–10.4CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
CA PROGRESO 1 · 11%DRAW 3DEFENSOR SPORTING 5 · 56%
7 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
6 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
4 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-02-11CA Progreso 3 – 3 Defensor Sporting
2022-10-26CA Progreso 1 – 1 Defensor Sporting
2022-11-03CA Progreso 1 – 3 Defensor Sporting
2024-05-12CA Progreso 1 – 4 Defensor Sporting
2024-06-15CA Progreso 1 – 1 Defensor Sporting
2024-11-14CA Progreso 0 – 3 Defensor Sporting
2025-04-20CA Progreso 2 – 1 Defensor Sporting
2025-10-19CA Progreso 2 – 3 Defensor Sporting
TRENDS
CA Progreso have scored in 90% of their games.
Defensor Sporting have scored in 80% of their games.
CA Progreso kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
Defensor Sporting kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount