Match details. Pro League, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is Sat 31 Oct, 20:45 Lagos time. It is played at Freethielstadion, Beveren.
What's at stake. KV Waasland-Beveren are 12th on 10 points after 9 games, level on points with Antwerp, 2 points clear of St. Truiden. A win would take them above Antwerp. Union Gilloise are 3rd on 23 points after 9 games, 1 point behind Club Brugge KV, 2 points clear of Charleroi. A win would take them above Club Brugge KV.
Form. KV Waasland-Beveren have won four, drawn one and lost five of their last ten, 1.3 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W L L W. Union Gilloise have won eight, drawn two and lost none of their last ten, 2.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W D D.
The numbers. KV Waasland-Beveren score two and concede 0.6 a game in their last five at home, with four clean sheets. KV Waasland-Beveren average 8.5 shots (4.2 on target), 5.6 corners and 2.2 cards a game, with 51% of the ball. Union Gilloise score three and concede 0.6 a game over their last ten, with six clean sheets. Union Gilloise average 18.4 shots (9.1 on target), 6.8 corners and 1.8 cards a game, with 54% of the ball.
Head to head. In the last three meetings KV Waasland-Beveren have won one, drawn none and lost two. Two of the three went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in two. The last time they met, on 7 Dec 2023, it finished KV Waasland-Beveren 0-2 Union Gilloise.
The read. Union Gilloise to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Union Gilloise the likelier winners; Union Gilloise are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Union Gilloise; the meetings favour Union Gilloise. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 67%. Two of the last three meetings went over 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Union Gilloise to win at 1.49, 88% on the records (the tipsters read Union Gilloise as a clear winner (3 scores) and Union Gilloise are 1.2 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won). The safer one: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.18 (79%). Leave: Under 4.5 Goals (Union Gilloise are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Union Gilloise are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: KV Waasland-Beveren 1-2 Union Gilloise (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Union Gilloise to WinMAINHELD · the odds board 67%
1.49
KVW 21 of 24 (88%) · UNI 56% of 987.5%
the tipsters read Union Gilloise as a clear winner (3 scores) and Union Gilloise are 1.2 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won
Double Chance: Draw or Union GilloiseIN CODES
1.14
KVW 6 of 6 (100%) · UNI 6 of 9 (67%)84.8%
Union Gilloise unbeaten in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren failed to win 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 2 of 3 · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
Union Gilloise 1UPIN CODES
1.24
KVW 4 of 5 (80%) · UNI 5 of 6 (83%)82.1%
Union Gilloise scored first 3 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren trailed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
1X2 - 2UP: Union GilloiseSETTLEDIN CODES
1.44
KVW 4 of 5 (80%) · UNI 5 of 6 (83%)82.1%
Union Gilloise scored first 3 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 4 · led by 2 or won in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren trailed by 2 or lost in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · rule 2: the meetings back Union Gilloise: in the last 3 meeting
2nd Half - Double Chance: Draw or Union GilloisePAGE ONLY
1.17
KVW 6 of 6 (100%) · UNI 6 of 9 (67%)81%
Union Gilloise: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 2 of 3 · on half-time scores · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
Union Gilloise to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.25
KVW 6 of 6 (100%) · UNI 6 of 9 (67%)81%
Union Gilloise: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 2 of 3 · on half-time scores · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
Union Gilloise (Draw No Bet)PAGE ONLY
1.19
KVW 5 of 5 (100%) · UNI 5 of 8 (62%)79.8%
Union Gilloise won 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · KV Waasland-Beveren lost 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 2 of 3 · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · won 5, refunded 0, lost 4
2nd Half - Draw No Bet: Union GilloiseIN CODES
1.28
KVW 6 of 6 (100%) · UNI 5 of 8 (62%)79.2%
Union Gilloise: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 2 of 3 · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · won 5, refunded 1, lost 3
1st Half Result or Match Result: Union GilloisePAGE ONLY
1.28
KVW 5 of 6 (83%) · UNI 6 of 9 (67%)73.8%
Union Gilloise: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 2 of 3 · on half-time scores · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsSAFERIN CODES
1.18
KVW 7 of 9 (78%) · UNI 6 of 6 (100%)80.5%
KV Waasland-Beveren: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Union Gilloise: over 1.5 goals in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 3 of 3 · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.58
KVW 6 of 9 (67%) · UNI 4 of 6 (67%)59.5%
KV Waasland-Beveren: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Union Gilloise: over 2.5 goals in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 2 of 3 · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level
KV WAASLAND-BEVEREN GOALS
KV Waasland-Beveren Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.28
KVW 6 of 9 (67%) · UNI 4 of 6 (67%)67.8%
KV Waasland-Beveren scored under 1.5 in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Union Gilloise conceded under 1.5 in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 2 of 3 · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level
UNION GILLOISE GOALS
Union Gilloise Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.09
KVW 6 of 6 (100%) · UNI 6 of 9 (67%)89.1%
Union Gilloise scored in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren conceded in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 3 of 3 · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
Union Gilloise Over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.50
KVW 5 of 6 (83%) · UNI 5 of 9 (56%)63.8%
Union Gilloise scored over 1.5 in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren conceded over 1.5 in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 3 of 3 · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.17
KVW 8 of 9 (89%) · UNI 6 of 6 (100%)95.2%
KV Waasland-Beveren: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Union Gilloise: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 3 of 3 · on half-time scores · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level
2nd Half - Union Gilloise Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.37
KVW 6 of 6 (100%) · UNI 6 of 9 (67%)85.7%
Union Gilloise: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · KV Waasland-Beveren: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 3 of 3 · on half-time scores · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 1.5PAGE ONLY
1.82
KVW 6 of 9 (67%) · UNI 4 of 6 (67%)71.4%
KV Waasland-Beveren: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Union Gilloise: the bet landed in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 3 of 3 · on half-time scores · KV Waasland-Beveren: only games against sides at Union Gilloise's level · Union Gilloise: only games against sides at KV Waasland-Beveren's level
Left off the list: Under 4.5 Goals (Union Gilloise are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Union Gilloise are a clear winner - no Unders)
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–29.7%
KV Waasland-Beveren goals →
Union Gilloise goals ↓
0-06%
1-06%
2-04%
3-01%
4-00.4%
5-00.1%
0-19%
1-112%
2-16%
3-12%
4-10.7%
5-10.2%
0-28%
1-210%
2-26%
3-22%
4-20.6%
5-20.1%
0-35%
1-36%
2-33%
3-31%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-42%
1-42%
2-41%
3-40.5%
4-40.2%
5-40.0%
0-50.8%
1-50.9%
2-50.5%
3-50.2%
4-50.1%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
KV WAASLAND-BEVERENDWLLWWLLWL1.30 PPG
UNION GILLOISEWWWDDWWWWW2.60 PPG
THE NUMBERS
KV WAASLAND-BEVEREN HOMExUNION GILLOISE AWAY
1.33SCORED A GAME3.002.00CONCEDED A GAME0.6740%CLEAN SHEETS60%33%FAILED TO SCORE11%5.56CORNERS A GAME6.782.20CARDS A GAME1.801.20xG2.021.84xG AGAINST1.12
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
UNION GILLOISE TO SCORE
–
136 OF 144
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner in a league averaging 2.9+ goals a game.
DRAW OR UNION GILLOISE (1UP)
–
137 OF 146
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner and every tip has the favourite winning by 2+.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.25POINTS A GAME2.50-0.62GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+2.12-4.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+6.11.4LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.68LEAGUE GAMES8
Union Gilloise: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
UNION GILLOISE 0:2 HANDICAP
–
54 OF 60
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
82%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
61%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
76%
NO · 85/90
KV WAASLAND-BEVEREN OR DRAW
43%
NO · 80/85
UNION GILLOISE OR DRAW
60%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (8 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
KV WAASLAND-BEVERENxUNION GILLOISE
5GAMES52.00SCORED A GAME3.201.60CONCEDED A GAME1.003.6GOALS IN THEIR GAMES4.280%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%40%BOTH SCORE60%4.0CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.010.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.4
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.