Sign In
MALTA - PREMIER LEAGUE
Balzan FC crestBFBAL
16:30Sun 25 Oct
BIRBirkirkara FC crestBF

Balzan FC vs Birkirkara FC

CLASS D
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
65
TOTAL GOALS
Class D
Balzan FC crestBFvBirkirkara FC crestBF
Over 1.5 Goals
Balzan FC v Birkirkara FC
Malta - Premier League · 16:30
1.36odds
74%book
-9edge
3/3angles
THE READ

Match details. Premier League, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is Sun 25 Oct, 16:30 Lagos time. It is played at Victor Tedesco Stadium, Hamrun.

What's at stake. Balzan FC are 8th on 11 points after 9 games, 1 point behind Hibernians, level on points with Birkirkara. A win would take them above Hibernians. Birkirkara FC are 9th on 11 points after 9 games, level on points with Balzan FC, 3 points clear of Zabbar St. Patrick. A win would take them above Balzan FC.

Form. Balzan FC have won three, drawn five and lost two of their last ten, 1.4 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L D D D. Birkirkara FC have won three, drawn three and lost four of their last ten, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L L W D.

The numbers. Balzan FC score 1.8 and concede 0.8 a game in their last five at home, with two clean sheets. Balzan FC average 10.9 shots (4.7 on target), 4.8 corners and 3.2 cards a game. Birkirkara FC score 1.1 and concede one a game over their last ten, with three clean sheets and three games without a goal. Birkirkara FC average 13.3 shots (3.9 on target), 5.6 corners and 2.0 cards a game.

Head to head. In the last eight meetings Balzan FC have won one, drawn two and lost five. Seven of the eight went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, two were drawn and Birkirkara FC won two. The last time they met, on 11 Jan 2025, it finished Balzan FC 1-2 Birkirkara FC.

Where it pulls both ways. It pulls both ways: their goals for and against make Balzan FC the likelier winners, but the meetings favour Birkirkara FC. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 49%; seven of the last eight meetings went over 2.5, and the meetings settle it.

The case against. Birkirkara FC's record still gives them 32% to win. The meetings do not back them. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to a tight game. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 49%.

The read. Balzan FC or the draw. An open game. Their goals for and against make Balzan FC the likelier winners; the meetings favour Birkirkara FC. Seven of the last eight meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.36, 74% on the records (Balzan FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 9; Birkirkara FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10). Backup: Balzan FC Over 0.5 Goals at 1.40. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Balzan FC or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Balzan FC 2-1 Birkirkara FC (9% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Balzan FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 8 of 9 (89%) · BIR 9 of 10 (90%)86.8%
Balzan FC: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
Balzan FC or Draw (1UP)PAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 5 of 5 (100%) · BIR 8 of 9 (89%)86.3%
Balzan FC scored first 3 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 5 · led or was unbeaten in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC trailed or failed to win in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
Balzan FC or Both Teams ScorePAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 8 of 9 (89%) · BIR 7 of 10 (70%)76.6%
Balzan FC: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 5 of 6 · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
2nd Half - Double Chance: Balzan FC or Birkirkara FCPAGE ONLY
1.47
BAL 8 of 9 (89%) · BIR 7 of 10 (70%)76.3%
Balzan FC: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
Balzan FC or Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 5 of 9 (56%) · BIR 5 of 10 (50%)59.1%
Balzan FC: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: the bet landed in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 53% · H2H 5 of 6 · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
Balzan FC 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 3 of 5 (60%) · BIR 5 of 9 (56%)55.2%
Balzan FC scored first 3 of last 5, led in 3 · led in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC trailed in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
Balzan FC or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 6 of 9 (67%) · BIR 6 of 10 (60%)52.5%
Balzan FC: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: the bet landed in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 63% · H2H 3 of 6 · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
GOALS
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 8 of 9 (89%) · BIR 10 of 10 (100%)86.8%
Balzan FC: over 0.5 goals in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: over 0.5 goals in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
Over 1.5 GoalsMAINLEANIN CODES
1.36
BAL 8 of 9 (89%) · BIR 8 of 10 (80%)65.1%
Balzan FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 84% · H2H 6 of 6 · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
BALZAN FC GOALS
Balzan FC Over 0.5 goalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.40
BAL 8 of 9 (89%) · BIR 7 of 10 (70%)75.5%
Balzan FC scored in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC conceded in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 5 of 6 · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
BIRKIRKARA FC GOALS
Birkirkara FC Over 0.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 7 of 10 (70%) · BIR 7 of 9 (78%)57.1%
Birkirkara FC scored in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Balzan FC conceded in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 74% · H2H 6 of 6 · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level
HALVES
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.44
BAL 7 of 9 (78%) · BIR 8 of 10 (80%)84.2%
Balzan FC: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
CARDS
Over 3.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
BAL 9 of 9 (100%) · BIR 6 of 10 (60%)80%
Balzan FC's games: over 3.5 cards in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Birkirkara FC's games: over 3.5 cards in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · Balzan FC: only games against sides at Birkirkara FC's level · Birkirkara FC: only games against sides at Balzan FC's level
Left off the list: Balzan FC or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 9.4%
Balzan FC goals →
Birkirkara FC goals ↓
0-08%
1-011%
2-09%
3-05%
4-02%
5-00.6%
0-17%
1-113%
2-19%
3-15%
4-12%
5-10.6%
0-24%
1-26%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.3%
0-31%
1-32%
2-32%
3-30.9%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-40.4%
1-40.6%
2-40.5%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
BALZAN FCWDLWWDDDLD1.40 PPG
BIRKIRKARA FCDWWLLDWLLD1.20 PPG
THE NUMBERS
BALZAN FC HOMExBIRKIRKARA FC AWAY
1.40SCORED A GAME1.101.00CONCEDED A GAME1.0030%CLEAN SHEETS30%11%FAILED TO SCORE33%4.80CORNERS A GAME5.603.20CARDS A GAME2.00
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
543 OF 573
NO PRICE YET
Both sides' last 5 games point to 5.2+ cards.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.22POINTS A GAME1.22+0.22GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.11-0.3SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+4.40.8LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.09LEAGUE GAMES9
Birkirkara FC: the quality side - more shots than it allows.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
82%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
34%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
99%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
BALZAN FC OR DRAW
82%
OKAY · 80/85
BIRKIRKARA FC OR DRAW
52%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 9 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
BALZAN FCxBIRKIRKARA FC
5GAMES51.00SCORED A GAME0.801.20CONCEDED A GAME1.202.2GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.080%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%40%OVER 2.5 GOALS0%80%BOTH SCORE40%6.4CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.411.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.0
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 8
BALZAN FC 1 · 12%DRAW 2BIRKIRKARA FC 5 · 62%
7 of 8BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 8OVER 1.5 GOALS
7 of 8OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 8OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-01-19Balzan FC 2 – 3 Birkirkara FC
2022-12-10Balzan FC 1 – 2 Birkirkara FC
2023-04-21Balzan FC 2 – 1 Birkirkara FC
2023-10-29Balzan FC 0 – 3 Birkirkara FC
2024-03-02Balzan FC 1 – 1 Birkirkara FC
2024-08-16Balzan FC 3 – 3 Birkirkara FC
2025-01-06Balzan FC 2 – 5 Birkirkara FC
2025-01-11Balzan FC 1 – 2 Birkirkara FC
TRENDS
Balzan FC have scored in 90% of their games.
Birkirkara FC have scored in 70% of their games.
Balzan FC kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
Birkirkara FC kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount