Sign In

Reading U21 vs Nottingham Forest U21

CLASS E
THE READ

Match details. U21 Premier League 2, Regular Season. Kick-off is Sat 24 Oct, 12:00 Lagos time. It is played at Saunders Transport Community Stadium, Farnborough. The referee is L. Smith.

What's at stake. Reading U21 are 17th on 7 points after 5 games, level on points with Derby County U21, level on points with Leeds United U21. A win would take them above Derby County U21. Nottingham Forest U21 are 3rd on 12 points after 5 games, level on points with Chelsea U21, 2 points clear of Liverpool U21. A win would take them above Chelsea U21.

Form. Reading U21 have won two, drawn one and lost two of their last five, 1.4 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L D W W L. Nottingham Forest U21 have won four, drawn none and lost one of their last five, 2.4 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W W L.

The numbers. Reading U21 score 1.4 and concede 1.4 a game over their last five, with one clean sheet and two games without a goal. Nottingham Forest U21 score two and concede 1.8 a game over their last five, with one clean sheet.

Head to head. In the last four meetings Reading U21 have won two, drawn one and lost one. One of the four went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in one. The last time they met, on 26 Jan 2026, it finished Reading U21 1-0 Nottingham Forest U21.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to an open game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 64%; three of the last four meetings went under 2.5.

The case against. Reading U21's record still gives them 33% to win.

The read. Nottingham Forest U21 to win. Nottingham Forest U21 are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Nottingham Forest U21.

The bets. No bet yet: nothing I'd back is priced yet. Predicted score: Reading U21 1-2 Nottingham Forest U21 (9% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Nottingham Forest U21 or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.26
REA 5 of 5 (100%) · NOT 4 of 5 (80%)84.3%
Nottingham Forest U21: the bet landed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Reading U21: the bet landed in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 2 of 4 · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level
Nottingham Forest U21 or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
REA 5 of 5 (100%) · NOT 4 of 5 (80%)84.3%
Nottingham Forest U21: the bet landed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Reading U21: the bet landed in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 2 of 4 · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level
Nottingham Forest U21 win or both teams scoreIN CODES
1.15
REA 5 of 5 (100%) · NOT 4 of 5 (80%)84.3%
Nottingham Forest U21: the bet landed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Reading U21: the bet landed in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 2 of 4 · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level
GOALS
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
REA 4 of 5 (80%) · NOT 5 of 5 (100%)87.9%
Reading U21: over 0.5 goals in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Nottingham Forest U21: over 0.5 goals in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 3 of 4 · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level
Under 4.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.22
REA 4 of 5 (80%) · NOT 3 of 5 (60%)74.3%
Reading U21: under 4.5 goals in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Nottingham Forest U21: under 4.5 goals in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70% · H2H 4 of 4 · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level
Over 1.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.17
REA 3 of 5 (60%) · NOT 4 of 5 (80%)67.1%
Reading U21: over 1.5 goals in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Nottingham Forest U21: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70% · H2H 2 of 4 · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level
READING U21 GOALS
Reading U21 Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.26
REA 3 of 5 (60%) · NOT 4 of 5 (80%)67.1%
Reading U21 scored in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Nottingham Forest U21 conceded in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70% · H2H 2 of 4 · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level
Reading U21 Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.58
REA 3 of 5 (60%) · NOT 3 of 5 (60%)62.1%
Reading U21 scored under 1.5 in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Nottingham Forest U21 conceded under 1.5 in 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 3 of 4 · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level
NOTTINGHAM FOREST U21 GOALS
Nottingham Forest U21 Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.15
REA 5 of 5 (100%) · NOT 4 of 5 (80%)84.3%
Nottingham Forest U21 scored in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Reading U21 conceded in 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 2 of 4 · Nottingham Forest U21: only games against sides at Reading U21's level · Reading U21: only games against sides at Nottingham Forest U21's level
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–2 8.6%
Reading U21 goals →
Nottingham Forest U21 goals ↓
0-05%
1-06%
2-05%
3-03%
4-01.0%
5-00.3%
0-16%
1-111%
2-18%
3-14%
4-12%
5-10.5%
0-26%
1-29%
2-27%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.4%
0-33%
1-35%
2-34%
3-32%
4-30.7%
5-30.2%
0-41%
1-42%
2-41%
3-40.7%
4-40.3%
5-40.1%
0-50.4%
1-50.6%
2-50.5%
3-50.2%
4-50.1%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call).

FORM · LAST 5
READING U21LWWDL1.40 PPG
NOTTINGHAM FOREST U21LWWWW2.40 PPG
THE NUMBERS
READING U21 HOMExNOTTINGHAM FOREST U21 AWAY
1.40SCORED A GAME2.001.40CONCEDED A GAME1.8020%CLEAN SHEETS20%40%FAILED TO SCORE0%
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 4
READING U21 2 · 50%DRAW 1NOTTINGHAM FOREST U21 1 · 25%
1 of 4BOTH TEAMS SCORED
2 of 4OVER 1.5 GOALS
1 of 4OVER 2.5 GOALS
1 of 4OVER 3.5 GOALS
2024-04-29Reading U21 0 – 0 Nottingham Forest U21
2024-05-11Reading U21 3 – 1 Nottingham Forest U21
2024-08-30Reading U21 0 – 2 Nottingham Forest U21
2026-01-26Reading U21 1 – 0 Nottingham Forest U21
TRENDS
Reading U21 failed to score in 40% of their games.
Nottingham Forest U21 failed to score in 0% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againsthead to headleague table
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount