Sign In
PORTUGAL - LIGA PORTUGAL
Santa Clara Azores crestSCSAN
19:45Mon 26 Oct
BENBenfica crestBEN

Santa Clara Azores vs Benfica

CLASS A
THE READ

Match details. Liga Portugal, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is Mon 26 Oct, 19:45 Lagos time. It is played at Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada. The referee is Claudio Pereira.

What's at stake. Santa Clara Azores are 4th on 18 points after 8 games, level on points with Sporting CP, 1 point clear of Arouca. A win would take them above Sporting CP. Benfica are 2nd on 19 points after 8 games, 8 points behind FC Porto, 1 point clear of Sporting CP.

Form. Santa Clara Azores have won five, drawn four and lost one of their last ten, 1.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W D W W. Benfica have won nine, drawn none and lost one of their last ten, 2.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W L W.

The numbers. Santa Clara Azores score 1.4 and concede 0.7 a game over their last ten, with five clean sheets and two games without a goal. Santa Clara Azores average 11.5 shots (3.8 on target), 4.3 corners and 3.1 cards a game, with 47% of the ball. Benfica score 2.8 and concede 0.8 a game in their last six away, with three clean sheets. Benfica average 14.8 shots (5.7 on target), 6.7 corners and 2.7 cards a game, with 63% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Santa Clara Azores have won none, drawn one and lost nine. Eight of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in five. In the last four, one was drawn and Benfica won three. The last time they met, on 13 Feb 2026, it finished Santa Clara Azores 1-2 Benfica: Santa Clara Azores had 9 shots to 11, 53% of the ball, eight yellow cards.

The case against. Santa Clara Azores's record still gives them 27% to win.

The read. Benfica to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Benfica the likelier winners; Benfica are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Benfica; the meetings favour Benfica. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 60%. Eight of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. No bet yet: nothing I'd back is priced yet. Leave: Benfica Over 0.5 goals (Santa Clara Azores's own games don't back it (4 of 9)); Benfica Over 1.5 goals (Santa Clara Azores's own games don't back it (1 of 9)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Santa Clara Azores 1-2 Benfica (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Double Chance: Draw or BenficaPAGE ONLY
1.10
SAN 5 of 6 (83%) · BEN 4 of 9 (44%)88%
Benfica unbeaten in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores failed to win 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 64% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
SAN 6 of 6 (100%) · BEN 5 of 9 (56%)86.7%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica win or both teams scorePAGE ONLY
1.10
SAN 6 of 6 (100%) · BEN 4 of 9 (44%)79.5%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 6 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica or Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.21
SAN 6 of 6 (100%) · BEN 4 of 9 (44%)69.5%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 5 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica 1UPLEANHELD · the odds board 83%
1.21
SAN 4 of 5 (80%) · BEN 5 of 6 (83%)61.9%
Benfica scored first 3 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores trailed in 2 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica or draw and over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.34
SAN 2 of 9 (22%) · BEN 5 of 6 (83%)60.2%
Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 2 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 53% · H2H 5 of 6 · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
1X2 - 2UP: BenficaLEANPAGE ONLY
1.35
SAN 4 of 5 (80%) · BEN 5 of 6 (83%)58.1%
Benfica scored first 3 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 4 · led by 2 or won in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores trailed by 2 or lost in 1 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
Benfica to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.37
SAN 5 of 6 (83%) · BEN 1 of 9 (11%)57.5%
Benfica won 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores lost 1 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 47% · H2H 5 of 6 · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.28
SAN 4 of 9 (44%) · BEN 6 of 6 (100%)74.5%
Santa Clara Azores: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica: over 1.5 goals in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 5 of 6 · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
SANTA CLARA AZORES GOALS
Santa Clara Azores Under 1.5 goalsLEANIN CODES
1.19
SAN 6 of 9 (67%) · BEN 5 of 6 (83%)69.7%
Santa Clara Azores scored under 1.5 in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.19
SAN 5 of 9 (56%) · BEN 6 of 6 (100%)83.3%
Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.49
SAN 7 of 9 (78%) · BEN 5 of 6 (83%)72.9%
Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.35
SAN 5 of 9 (56%) · BEN 6 of 6 (100%)70.8%
Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
2nd Half - Benfica Over/Under: Over 0.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.35
SAN 6 of 6 (100%) · BEN 3 of 9 (33%)69%
Benfica: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Santa Clara Azores: the bet landed in 3 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level
CORNERS
Over 7.5 CornersIN CODES
1.30
SAN 7 of 9 (78%) · BEN 5 of 6 (83%)80.6%
Santa Clara Azores's games: over 7.5 corners in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica's games: over 7.5 corners in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
CARDS
Over 3.5 CardsIN CODES
1.26
SAN 6 of 9 (67%) · BEN 5 of 6 (83%)75%
Santa Clara Azores's games: over 3.5 cards in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Benfica's games: over 3.5 cards in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · Santa Clara Azores: only games against sides at Benfica's level · Benfica: only games against sides at Santa Clara Azores's level
Left off the list: Benfica Over 0.5 goals (Santa Clara Azores's own games don't back it (4 of 9)); Benfica Over 1.5 goals (Santa Clara Azores's own games don't back it (1 of 9)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–2 9.8%
Santa Clara Azores goals →
Benfica goals ↓
0-06%
1-04%
2-02%
3-00.6%
4-00.1%
5-00.0%
0-111%
1-110%
2-14%
3-11%
4-10.2%
5-10.0%
0-212%
1-210%
2-24%
3-21%
4-20.2%
5-20.0%
0-38%
1-37%
2-33%
3-30.8%
4-30.2%
5-30.0%
0-44%
1-43%
2-41%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-52%
1-51%
2-50.6%
3-50.2%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
SANTA CLARA AZORESLDWWDWWDWD1.90 PPG
BENFICAWWWWWWLWWW2.70 PPG
THE NUMBERS
SANTA CLARA AZORES HOMExBENFICA AWAY
1.40SCORED A GAME2.800.70CONCEDED A GAME0.8050%CLEAN SHEETS40%12%FAILED TO SCORE0%4.30CORNERS A GAME6.703.10CARDS A GAME2.701.30xG2.390.66xG AGAINST0.62
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
543 OF 573
NO PRICE YET
Both sides' last 5 games point to 5.2+ cards.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
2.43POINTS A GAME2.38+1.14GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+2.12+1.7SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+7.32.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.47LEAGUE GAMES8
Benfica: the quality side - a better goal difference, more shots than it allows.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
81%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
62%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
96%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
SANTA CLARA AZORES OR DRAW
62%
NO · 80/85
BENFICA OR DRAW
57%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (7 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
SANTA CLARA AZORESxBENFICA
5GAMES51.60SCORED A GAME2.600.40CONCEDED A GAME0.802.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.460%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%40%OVER 2.5 GOALS80%40%BOTH SCORE40%5.6CARDS IN THEIR GAMES6.010.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.0
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
SANTA CLARA AZORES 0 · 0%DRAW 1BENFICA 9 · 90%
5 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
9 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
8 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-04-26Santa Clara Azores 1 – 2 Benfica
2021-09-11Santa Clara Azores 0 – 5 Benfica
2022-02-12Santa Clara Azores 1 – 2 Benfica
2023-01-21Santa Clara Azores 0 – 3 Benfica
2023-05-27Santa Clara Azores 0 – 3 Benfica
2024-09-14Santa Clara Azores 1 – 4 Benfica
2024-10-30Santa Clara Azores 0 – 3 Benfica
2025-02-15Santa Clara Azores 0 – 1 Benfica
TRENDS
Santa Clara Azores have scored in 80% of their games.
Benfica have scored in 100% of their games.
Santa Clara Azores kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games.
Benfica kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount