Sign In
SWITZERLAND - SUPER LEAGUE
FC Thun crestFTFCT
14:00Sun 25 Oct
LUGLugano crestLUG

FC Thun vs Lugano

CLASS A
THE READ

Match details. Super League, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off is Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 Lagos time. It is played at Cornaredo, Lugano, a neutral ground.

What's at stake. FC Thun are 9th on 10 points after 10 games, 2 points behind FC Luzern, 1 point clear of FC Vaduz. A win would take them above FC Luzern. Lugano are 1st on 28 points after 10 games, 3 points clear of BSC Young Boys.

Form. FC Thun have won three, drawn one and lost six of their last ten, 1.0 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W L L L. In this competition FC Thun have gone L W L L L D. Lugano have won nine, drawn one and lost none of their last ten, 2.8 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W D W. In this competition Lugano have gone W W W D W W.

The numbers. FC Thun score 1.7 and concede 2.7 a game over their last ten, with one clean sheet and three games without a goal. FC Thun average 15.2 shots (3.8 on target), 5.8 corners and 3.1 cards a game, with 48% of the ball. Lugano score 3.1 and concede 0.7 a game over their last ten, with four clean sheets. Lugano average 16.9 shots (5.9 on target), 5.9 corners and 3.0 cards a game, with 58% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings FC Thun have won three, drawn two and lost five. Four of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in four. In the last four, FC Thun won one and Lugano won three. The last time they met, on 25 Apr 2026, it finished FC Thun 0-1 Lugano: FC Thun had 13 shots to 13, 45% of the ball, seven yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 72%; six of the last ten meetings went under 2.5.

The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to a tight game. Not everything agrees on goals: six of the last ten meetings went under 2.5.

The read. Lugano to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Lugano the likelier winners; Lugano are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Lugano; the meetings favour Lugano. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 72%.

The bets. No bet yet: nothing I'd back is priced yet. Leave: Under 5.5 Goals (Lugano are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 4.5 Goals (Lugano are a clear winner, no Unders); FC Thun Under 1.5 goals (FC Thun's own games don't back it (3 of 10)). Predicted score: FC Thun 1-2 Lugano (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Lugano or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FCT 10 of 10 (100%) · LUG 9 of 10 (90%)97.2%
Lugano: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Thun: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 95% · H2H 6 of 6 · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level
Lugano win or both teams scoreIN CODES
1.09
FCT 10 of 10 (100%) · LUG 9 of 10 (90%)97.2%
Lugano: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Thun: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 95% · H2H 6 of 6 · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level
Lugano or Over 2.5 GoalsSETTLEDPAGE ONLY
1.17
FCT 10 of 10 (100%) · LUG 9 of 10 (90%)94.1%
Lugano: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Thun: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 95% · H2H 5 of 6 · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level · rule 2: the meetings back Lugano: in the last 10 meetings, FC Thun won 3, Lugano won 5 and 2 were drawn; in the last 4, FC Thun won 1 and Lug
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.12
FCT 8 of 10 (80%) · LUG 9 of 10 (90%)83%
FC Thun: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Lugano: over 1.5 goals in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 3 of 6 · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.42
FCT 8 of 10 (80%) · LUG 9 of 10 (90%)55.2%
FC Thun: over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Lugano: over 2.5 goals in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 2 of 6 · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level
FC THUN GOALS
FC Thun Over 0.5 goalsLEANHELD · the odds board 81%
1.24
FCT 7 of 10 (70%) · LUG 6 of 10 (60%)57.6%
FC Thun scored in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Lugano conceded in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 65% · H2H 3 of 6 · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level
LUGANO GOALS
Lugano Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.11
FCT 10 of 10 (100%) · LUG 9 of 10 (90%)86.3%
Lugano scored in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Thun conceded in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 95% · H2H 6 of 6 · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level
Lugano Over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.56
FCT 9 of 10 (90%) · LUG 6 of 10 (60%)63%
Lugano scored over 1.5 in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Thun conceded over 1.5 in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 1 of 6 · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Lugano Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.37
FCT 8 of 10 (80%) · LUG 7 of 10 (70%)77.1%
Lugano: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · FC Thun: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.22
FCT 9 of 10 (90%) · LUG 8 of 10 (80%)69%
FC Thun: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Lugano: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 2 of 6 · on half-time scores · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level
CARDS
Over 3.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FCT 8 of 8 (100%) · LUG 6 of 8 (75%)87.5%
FC Thun's games: over 3.5 cards in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Lugano's games: over 3.5 cards in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 88% · FC Thun: only games against sides at Lugano's level · Lugano: only games against sides at FC Thun's level
Left off the list: Under 5.5 Goals (Lugano are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 4.5 Goals (Lugano are a clear winner - no Unders); FC Thun Under 1.5 goals (FC Thun's own games don't back it (3 of 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–2 9.7%
FC Thun goals →
Lugano goals ↓
0-08%
1-06%
2-03%
3-00.9%
4-00.2%
5-00.0%
0-112%
1-112%
2-15%
3-12%
4-10.4%
5-10.1%
0-211%
1-210%
2-24%
3-21%
4-20.3%
5-20.1%
0-36%
1-35%
2-33%
3-30.8%
4-30.2%
5-30.0%
0-43%
1-42%
2-41%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.9%
1-50.8%
2-50.4%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
FC THUNWLLWDLLLWL1.00 PPG
LUGANOWWWWWWDWWW2.80 PPG
THE NUMBERS
FC THUN HOMExLUGANO AWAY
1.70SCORED A GAME3.102.70CONCEDED A GAME0.7010%CLEAN SHEETS40%30%FAILED TO SCORE0%5.75CORNERS A GAME5.883.12CARDS A GAME3.001.59xG1.711.89xG AGAINST1.22
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
543 OF 573
NO PRICE YET
Both sides' last 5 games point to 5.2+ cards.
LUGANO TO SCORE
–
136 OF 144
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner in a league averaging 2.9+ goals a game.
DRAW OR LUGANO (1UP)
–
137 OF 146
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner and every tip has the favourite winning by 2+.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.00POINTS A GAME2.82-1.00GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+2.27-1.3SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+4.10.6LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.610LEAGUE GAMES11
Lugano: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
LUGANO 0:2 HANDICAP
–
54 OF 60
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
85%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
89%
VERY GOOD · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
48%
NO · 85/90
FC THUN OR DRAW
18%
NO · 80/85
LUGANO OR DRAW
91%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (10 and 11 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
FC THUNxLUGANO
5GAMES51.60SCORED A GAME3.402.60CONCEDED A GAME0.804.2GOALS IN THEIR GAMES4.280%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS100%80%BOTH SCORE60%5.2CARDS IN THEIR GAMES5.812.6CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES9.6
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
FC THUN 3 · 30%DRAW 2LUGANO 5 · 50%
4 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
5 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
4 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2019-05-11FC Thun 1 – 0 Lugano
2019-07-28FC Thun 0 – 0 Lugano
2019-11-24FC Thun 0 – 3 Lugano
2020-02-09FC Thun 3 – 2 Lugano
2020-07-15FC Thun 1 – 1 Lugano
2022-02-10FC Thun 3 – 4 Lugano
2025-07-27FC Thun 2 – 1 Lugano
2025-11-22FC Thun 0 – 1 Lugano
TRENDS
FC Thun have scored in 60% of their games.
Lugano have scored in 100% of their games.
FC Thun kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Lugano kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount