Match details. Primera LPF, Clausura - 15. Kick-off is Sat 31 Oct, 23:15 Lagos time. It is played at Jose Amalfitani, Buenos Aires. The referee is Facundo Tello.
What's at stake. Velez Sarsfield are 2nd on 27 points after 14 games, 5 points behind Instituto Cordoba, level on points with Boca Juniors. CA San Lorenzo de Almagro are 9th on 18 points after 14 games, 1 point behind Independiente, 1 point clear of Union Santa Fe. A win would take them above Independiente.
Form. Velez Sarsfield have won four, drawn five and lost one of their last ten, 1.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W L D W. In this competition Velez Sarsfield have gone W W L D W D. CA San Lorenzo de Almagro have won four, drawn three and lost three of their last ten, 1.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W W L L. In this competition CA San Lorenzo de Almagro have gone D W W L L D.
The numbers. Velez Sarsfield score 1.6 and concede one a game in their last five at home, with two clean sheets. Velez Sarsfield average 14.4 shots (5.1 on target), 4.9 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 55% of the ball. CA San Lorenzo de Almagro score 0.6 and concede 1.2 a game in their last five away, with one clean sheet and three games without a goal. CA San Lorenzo de Almagro average 11.6 shots (3.5 on target), 4.5 corners and 2.8 cards a game, with 44% of the ball.
Head to head. In the last nine meetings Velez Sarsfield have won three, drawn three and lost three. Two of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in two. In the last four, Velez Sarsfield won one, two were drawn and CA San Lorenzo de Almagro won one. The last time they met, on 20 Apr 2026, it finished Velez Sarsfield 0-0 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: Velez Sarsfield had 10 shots to 12, 48% of the ball, three yellow cards.
The read. Velez Sarsfield to win. A draw is live. A tight game. Their goals for and against make Velez Sarsfield the likelier winners; Velez Sarsfield are the stronger side on form and the table. Their goals for and against point to a tight game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 32%. Seven of the last nine meetings went under 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Velez Sarsfield 1UP at 1.55, 80% on the records (Velez Sarsfield scored first 4 of last 5, led in 4; led in 4 of 5 at home). Leave: Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Velez Sarsfield 1-0 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro (12% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Velez Sarsfield or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.17
VEL 5 of 5 (100%) · CAS 5 of 5 (100%)100%
Velez Sarsfield scored first 4 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 5 · led or was unbeaten in 5 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro trailed or failed to win in 5 of 5 away
Velez Sarsfield or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.12
VEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAS 4 of 5 (80%)93.2%
Velez Sarsfield: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 85% · H2H 6 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Double Chance: Velez Sarsfield or DrawIN CODES
1.21
VEL 5 of 5 (100%) · CAS 4 of 5 (80%)89.9%
Velez Sarsfield unbeaten in 5 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro failed to win 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Velez Sarsfield (Draw No Bet)PAGE ONLY
1.38
VEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAS 3 of 7 (43%)86.4%
Velez Sarsfield won 4 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro lost 3 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 61% · H2H 2 of 3 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level · won 5, refunded 4, lost 1
Velez Sarsfield or draw and under 3.5 goalsPAGE ONLY
1.46
VEL 3 of 5 (60%) · CAS 4 of 5 (80%)82.7%
Velez Sarsfield: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 55% · H2H 4 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Velez Sarsfield 1UPMAININ CODES
1.55
VEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAS 4 of 5 (80%)80%
Velez Sarsfield scored first 4 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 4 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro trailed in 4 of 5 away
Velez Sarsfield to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.93
VEL 3 of 5 (60%) · CAS 2 of 5 (40%)58.3%
Velez Sarsfield won 3 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro lost 2 of 5 away · both last 10: 35% · H2H 2 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
1X2 - 2UP: Velez SarsfieldLEANPAGE ONLY
1.82
VEL 3 of 5 (60%) · CAS 3 of 5 (60%)53.3%
Velez Sarsfield scored first 4 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 3 · led by 2 or won in 3 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro trailed by 2 or lost in 2 of 5 away
GOALS
Under 5.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
VEL 5 of 5 (100%) · CAS 5 of 5 (100%)97.7%
Velez Sarsfield: under 5.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: under 5.5 goals in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 100% · H2H 6 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Under 4.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
VEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAS 5 of 5 (100%)94%
Velez Sarsfield: under 4.5 goals in 4 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: under 4.5 goals in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Under 3.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.14
VEL 3 of 5 (60%) · CAS 5 of 5 (100%)87.1%
Velez Sarsfield: under 3.5 goals in 3 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 80% · H2H 5 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.44
VEL 3 of 5 (60%) · CAS 3 of 5 (60%)70%
Velez Sarsfield: under 2.5 goals in 3 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: under 2.5 goals in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 5 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
VELEZ SARSFIELD GOALS
Velez Sarsfield Over 0.5 goalsPAGE ONLY
1.30
VEL 5 of 5 (100%) · CAS 4 of 5 (80%)71.7%
Velez Sarsfield scored in 5 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro conceded in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 2 of 6 · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
CA SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO GOALS
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.21
VEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAS 3 of 5 (60%)88.3%
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro scored under 1.5 in 4 of 5 away · Velez Sarsfield conceded under 1.5 in 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level
HALVES
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.13
VEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAS 4 of 5 (80%)87.5%
Velez Sarsfield: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.26
VEL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAS 3 of 5 (60%)78.8%
Velez Sarsfield: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
CARDS
Over 2.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
VEL 5 of 8 (62%) · CAS 8 of 8 (100%)81.3%
Velez Sarsfield's games: over 2.5 cards in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's games: over 2.5 cards in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · Velez Sarsfield: only games against sides at CA San Lorenzo de Almagro's level · CA San Lorenzo de Almagro: only games against sides at Velez Sarsfield's level
Left off the list: Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–011.9%
Velez Sarsfield goals →
CA San Lorenzo de… goals ↓
0-08%
1-012%
2-010%
3-06%
4-02%
5-00.8%
0-16%
1-112%
2-110%
3-15%
4-12%
5-10.7%
0-23%
1-25%
2-24%
3-22%
4-21%
5-20.3%
0-31.0%
1-32%
2-31%
3-30.7%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-40.2%
1-40.4%
2-40.3%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.0%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).
FORM · LAST 10
VELEZ SARSFIELDDDDWDWDLWW1.70 PPG
CA SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGROWDLWDLLWWD1.50 PPG
THE NUMBERS
VELEZ SARSFIELD HOMExCA SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO AWAY
1.70SCORED A GAME0.601.10CONCEDED A GAME0.8040%CLEAN SHEETS50%16%FAILED TO SCORE42%4.88CORNERS A GAME4.501.62CARDS A GAME2.751.29xG0.781.35xG AGAINST1.50
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
CA SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO 0:3 HANDICAP
–
134 OF 142
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
718 OF 767
NO PRICE YET
The Bank expects 4.5+ cards.
BOTH HALVES OVER 1.5: NO
–
138 OF 151
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
2.00POINTS A GAME1.17+0.73GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.67+1.4SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-1.32.0LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.411LEAGUE GAMES6
Velez Sarsfield: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
54%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
21%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
94%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
VELEZ SARSFIELD OR DRAW
88%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
CA SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO OR DRAW
24%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (11 and 6 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
VELEZ SARSFIELDxCA SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO
5GAMES52.00SCORED A GAME0.601.00CONCEDED A GAME1.203.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES1.880%OVER 1.5 GOALS60%40%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%40%BOTH SCORE20%3.0CARDS IN THEIR GAMES6.010.0CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES9.4
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
VELEZ SARSFIELD 3 · 33%DRAW 3CA SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO 3 · 33%
2 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
2 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
2 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
1 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2020-02-09Velez Sarsfield 0 – 1 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
2021-11-07Velez Sarsfield 2 – 1 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
2022-10-08Velez Sarsfield 0 – 1 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
2023-04-29Velez Sarsfield 0 – 0 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
2024-08-07Velez Sarsfield 3 – 1 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
2024-09-14Velez Sarsfield 1 – 0 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
2025-02-08Velez Sarsfield 0 – 0 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
2025-08-07Velez Sarsfield 0 – 1 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro
TRENDS
Velez Sarsfield have scored in 80% of their games.
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro have scored in 50% of their games.
Velez Sarsfield kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards