Sign In
JAPAN - J1 LEAGUE
V-Varen Nagasaki crestVVVVA
11:00Wed 21 Oct
SANSanfrecce Hiroshima crestSH

V-Varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

CLASS D
THE BETSTRONG · NOT IN CODES
88
MATCH RESULT
Class D
V-Varen Nagasaki crestVVvSanfrecce Hiroshima crestSH
Sanfrecce Hiroshima to Win
V-Varen Nagasaki v Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Japan - J1 League · 11:00
1.49odds
67%book
+21edge
2/2angles
THE READ

Match details. J1 League, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off is Wed 21 Oct, 11:00 Lagos time. It is played at Peace Stadium connected by SoftBank, Nagasaki.

What's at stake. V-Varen Nagasaki are 15th on 9 points after 10 games, level on points with Mito Hollyhock, 1 point clear of Kyoto Sanga. A win would take them above Mito Hollyhock. Sanfrecce Hiroshima are 1st on 23 points after 10 games, level on points with Machida Zelvia.

Form. V-Varen Nagasaki have won two, drawn four and lost four of their last ten, 1.0 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L D D L D. Sanfrecce Hiroshima have won eight, drawn one and lost one of their last ten, 2.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W W W.

The numbers. V-Varen Nagasaki score 0.9 and concede 1.5 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and three games without a goal. V-Varen Nagasaki average 12.4 shots (4.1 on target), 4.2 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 45% of the ball. Sanfrecce Hiroshima score 1.3 and concede 0.5 a game in their last six away, with five clean sheets. Sanfrecce Hiroshima average 19.6 shots (7.4 on target), 7.2 corners and 1.1 cards a game, with 63% of the ball.

Head to head. Sanfrecce Hiroshima have won all of the last four meetings. One of the four went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in one. The last time they met, on 18 Apr 2026, it finished V-Varen Nagasaki 0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima: V-Varen Nagasaki had 8 shots to 22, 38% of the ball, three yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to an open game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 46%; three of the last four meetings went under 2.5.

The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to an open game.

The read. Sanfrecce Hiroshima to win. A tight game. Their goals for and against make Sanfrecce Hiroshima the likelier winners; Sanfrecce Hiroshima are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Sanfrecce Hiroshima; the meetings favour Sanfrecce Hiroshima. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 46%. Three of the last four meetings went under 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Sanfrecce Hiroshima to win at 1.49, 88% on the records (the tipsters read Sanfrecce Hiroshima as a clear winner (3 scores) and Sanfrecce Hiroshima are 1.4 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won). Backup: Sanfrecce Hiroshima or Under 2.5 Goals at 1.13. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read); Under 3.5 Goals (Sanfrecce Hiroshima are a clear winner, no Unders); Sanfrecce Hiroshima or draw and under 3.5 goals (Sanfrecce Hiroshima are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: V-Varen Nagasaki 0-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Double Chance: Draw or Sanfrecce HiroshimaIN CODES
1.14
VVA 6 of 7 (86%) · SAN 6 of 7 (86%)89.8%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima unbeaten in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki failed to win 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 4 of 4 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
2nd Half - Double Chance: Draw or Sanfrecce HiroshimaPAGE ONLY
1.17
VVA 7 of 7 (100%) · SAN 5 of 7 (71%)87.8%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 4 of 4 · on half-time scores · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
Sanfrecce Hiroshima to WinMAINHELD · the odds board 67%
1.49
VVA 21 of 24 (88%) · SAN 43% of 787.5%
the tipsters read Sanfrecce Hiroshima as a clear winner (3 scores) and Sanfrecce Hiroshima are 1.4 points a game better this season - 21 of 24 games like this were won
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.19
VVA 5 of 6 (83%) · SAN 4 of 6 (67%)86.5%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima won 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · V-Varen Nagasaki lost 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 4 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · won 5, refunded 3, lost 2
2nd Half - Draw No Bet: Sanfrecce HiroshimaIN CODES
1.28
VVA 5 of 5 (100%) · SAN 3 of 6 (50%)78.6%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: the bet landed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki: the bet landed in 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 4 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · won 4, refunded 5, lost 1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.25
VVA 4 of 5 (80%) · SAN 5 of 7 (71%)78.5%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima scored first 4 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki trailed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
1X2 - 2UP: Sanfrecce HiroshimaLEANPAGE ONLY
1.45
VVA 4 of 5 (80%) · SAN 5 of 7 (71%)76.2%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima scored first 4 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 4 · led by 2 or won in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki trailed by 2 or lost in 3 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
Sanfrecce Hiroshima to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.25
VVA 5 of 7 (71%) · SAN 5 of 7 (71%)75.5%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 4 · on half-time scores · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
V-VAREN NAGASAKI GOALS
V-Varen Nagasaki Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.27
VVA 5 of 7 (71%) · SAN 6 of 7 (86%)80.7%
V-Varen Nagasaki scored under 1.5 in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Sanfrecce Hiroshima conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 4 of 4 · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level
SANFRECCE HIROSHIMA GOALS
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.10
VVA 6 of 7 (86%) · SAN 6 of 7 (86%)91.5%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima scored in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki conceded in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 4 of 4 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.53
VVA 5 of 7 (71%) · SAN 4 of 7 (57%)51.5%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima scored over 1.5 in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki conceded over 1.5 in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 64% · H2H 4 of 4 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.19
VVA 6 of 7 (86%) · SAN 6 of 7 (86%)87.8%
V-Varen Nagasaki: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 4 of 4 · on half-time scores · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level
2nd Half - Sanfrecce Hiroshima Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.39
VVA 6 of 7 (86%) · SAN 4 of 7 (57%)75.5%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · V-Varen Nagasaki: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 4 · on half-time scores · Sanfrecce Hiroshima: only games against sides at V-Varen Nagasaki's level · V-Varen Nagasaki: only games against sides at Sanfrecce Hiroshima's level
Left off the list: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Under 3.5 Goals (Sanfrecce Hiroshima are a clear winner - no Unders); Sanfrecce Hiroshima or draw and under 3.5 goals (Sanfrecce Hiroshima are a clear winner - no Unders); Sanfrecce Hiroshima win and under 3.5 goals (Sanfrecce Hiroshima are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 4.5 Goals (Sanfrecce Hiroshima are a clear winner - no Unders); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (Sanfrecce Hiroshima are a clear winner - no Unders)
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 0–1 10.5%
V-Varen Nagasaki goals →
Sanfrecce Hiroshima goals ↓
0-07%
1-06%
2-03%
3-01%
4-00.3%
5-00.1%
0-110%
1-112%
2-15%
3-12%
4-10.5%
5-10.1%
0-210%
1-210%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.4%
5-20.1%
0-36%
1-36%
2-33%
3-31.0%
4-30.2%
5-30.0%
0-43%
1-43%
2-41%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.9%
1-50.9%
2-50.5%
3-50.2%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
V-VAREN NAGASAKILDDLDWWLDL1.00 PPG
SANFRECCE HIROSHIMAWWWWWWWLWD2.50 PPG
THE NUMBERS
V-VAREN NAGASAKI HOMExSANFRECCE HIROSHIMA AWAY
1.10SCORED A GAME2.501.80CONCEDED A GAME0.6020%CLEAN SHEETS80%30%FAILED TO SCORE10%4.20CORNERS A GAME7.201.62CARDS A GAME1.121.29xG2.391.68xG AGAINST0.88
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
SANFRECCE HIROSHIMA TO SCORE
–
136 OF 144
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner in a league averaging 2.9+ goals a game.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
0.90POINTS A GAME2.30-0.70GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+1.90-3.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+9.21.0LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.410LEAGUE GAMES10
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
SANFRECCE HIROSHIMA 0:2 HANDICAP
–
54 OF 60
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
87%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
54%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
81%
NO · 85/90
V-VAREN NAGASAKI OR DRAW
61%
NO · 80/85
SANFRECCE HIROSHIMA OR DRAW
71%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (10 and 10 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
V-VAREN NAGASAKIxSANFRECCE HIROSHIMA
5GAMES51.40SCORED A GAME1.801.40CONCEDED A GAME0.802.8GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.6100%OVER 1.5 GOALS60%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%60%BOTH SCORE40%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 4
V-VAREN NAGASAKI 0 · 0%DRAW 0SANFRECCE HIROSHIMA 4 · 100%
1 of 4BOTH TEAMS SCORED
4 of 4OVER 1.5 GOALS
1 of 4OVER 2.5 GOALS
1 of 4OVER 3.5 GOALS
2018-04-28V-Varen Nagasaki 0 – 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2018-08-11V-Varen Nagasaki 0 – 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2026-02-06V-Varen Nagasaki 1 – 3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
2026-04-18V-Varen Nagasaki 0 – 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
TRENDS
V-Varen Nagasaki have scored in 70% of their games.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima have scored in 90% of their games.
V-Varen Nagasaki kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima kept a clean sheet in 80% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount