Match details. Serie B, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off is Fri 23 Oct, 19:30 Lagos time. It is played at Carlo Castellani, Empoli.
What's at stake. Empoli are 14th on 7 points after 7 games, level on points with Carrarese, level on points with Padova. A win would take them above Carrarese. L.R. Vicenza are 17th on 6 points after 7 games, level on points with Cremonese, 1 point clear of Juve Stabia. A win would take them above Cremonese.
Form. Empoli have won three, drawn three and lost four of their last ten, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L L L W. L.R. Vicenza have won two, drawn four and lost four of their last ten, 1.0 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L L D D.
The numbers. Empoli score 1.1 and concede 1.4 a game over their last ten, with three clean sheets. Empoli average 8.3 shots (3.2 on target), 4.0 corners and 2.7 cards a game, with 43% of the ball. L.R. Vicenza score two and concede 2.2 a game in their last five away, with no clean sheets. L.R. Vicenza average 9.6 shots (3.5 on target), 6.3 corners and 2.1 cards a game, with 47% of the ball.
Head to head. In the last four meetings Empoli have won three, drawn one and lost none. Two of the four went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in two. The last time they met, on 15 Aug 2021, it finished Empoli 4-2 L.R. Vicenza.
The case against. L.R. Vicenza's record still gives them 25% to win.
The read. Empoli to win. An open game. Empoli are the stronger side on form and the table; the meetings favour Empoli. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 63%.
The bets. Best bet: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.27, 76% on the records (Empoli: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 9; L.R. Vicenza: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 7). Backup: Under 2.5 first-half goals at 1.11. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Empoli 2-1 L.R. Vicenza (9% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Empoli or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.30
EMP 4 of 5 (80%) · LRV 8 of 9 (89%)89.6%
Empoli scored first 4 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza trailed or failed to win in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
Empoli or Both Teams ScoreIN CODES
1.24
EMP 8 of 9 (89%) · LRV 7 of 7 (100%)78.8%
Empoli: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 4 of 4 · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
Empoli or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
EMP 8 of 9 (89%) · LRV 7 of 7 (100%)78.8%
Empoli: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 4 of 4 · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
Double Chance: Empoli or DrawLEANPAGE ONLY
1.42
EMP 5 of 9 (56%) · LRV 6 of 7 (86%)72.3%
Empoli unbeaten in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza failed to win 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 4 · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
Empoli or Over 2.5 GoalsLEANIN CODES
1.42
EMP 7 of 9 (78%) · LRV 6 of 7 (86%)61%
Empoli: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 82% · H2H 4 of 4 · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
Empoli or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.73
EMP 2 of 9 (22%) · LRV 6 of 7 (86%)55.2%
Empoli: the bet landed in 2 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 54% · H2H 4 of 4 · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsMAINLEANIN CODES
1.27
EMP 5 of 9 (56%) · LRV 7 of 7 (100%)62.8%
Empoli: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 4 of 4 · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
EMPOLI GOALS
Empoli Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.24
EMP 8 of 9 (89%) · LRV 7 of 7 (100%)69.9%
Empoli scored in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza conceded in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 4 of 4 · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
L.R. VICENZA GOALS
L.R. Vicenza Over 0.5 goalsLEANHELD · the odds board 78%
1.29
EMP 5 of 7 (71%) · LRV 6 of 9 (67%)53.8%
L.R. Vicenza scored in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Empoli conceded in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 2 of 4 · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level
HALVES
Under 2.5 first-half goalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.11
EMP 9 of 9 (100%) · LRV 7 of 7 (100%)96.4%
Empoli: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 3 of 4 · on half-time scores · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.23
EMP 7 of 9 (78%) · LRV 7 of 7 (100%)86.9%
Empoli: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · H2H 3 of 4 · on half-time scores · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.21
EMP 7 of 9 (78%) · LRV 5 of 7 (71%)74.7%
Empoli: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 3 of 4 · on half-time scores · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
2nd Half - Empoli Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.69
EMP 5 of 9 (56%) · LRV 6 of 7 (86%)71.3%
Empoli: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 3 of 4 · on half-time scores · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
Under 1.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.46
EMP 7 of 9 (78%) · LRV 3 of 7 (43%)58.8%
Empoli: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza: the bet landed in 3 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 2 of 4 · on half-time scores · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
CORNERS
Over 6.5 CornersPAGE ONLY
no price yet
EMP 6 of 9 (67%) · LRV 6 of 7 (86%)76.2%
Empoli's games: over 6.5 corners in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza's games: over 6.5 corners in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 76% · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
CARDS
Over 1.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
EMP 9 of 9 (100%) · LRV 7 of 7 (100%)96.7%
Empoli's games: over 1.5 cards in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · L.R. Vicenza's games: over 1.5 cards in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · Empoli: only games against sides at L.R. Vicenza's level · L.R. Vicenza: only games in Empoli's division
Left off the list: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–19%
Empoli goals →
L.R. Vicenza goals ↓
0-08%
1-09%
2-07%
3-04%
4-01%
5-00.4%
0-17%
1-113%
2-19%
3-14%
4-12%
5-10.5%
0-25%
1-27%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21.0%
5-20.3%
0-32%
1-33%
2-32%
3-31%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-40.6%
1-40.9%
2-40.7%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.2%
2-50.2%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
EMPOLIDLLLWLWDDW1.20 PPG
L.R. VICENZADLLDDLWDLW1.00 PPG
THE NUMBERS
EMPOLI HOMExL.R. VICENZA AWAY
1.00SCORED A GAME1.291.57CONCEDED A GAME2.1430%CLEAN SHEETS0%14%FAILED TO SCORE29%4.00CORNERS A GAME6.292.70CARDS A GAME2.100.87xG1.131.74xG AGAINST1.64
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
718 OF 767
NO PRICE YET
The Bank expects 4.5+ cards.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
0.80POINTS A GAME0.50-0.80GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-1.17-7.6SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-3.00.8LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.65LEAGUE GAMES6
L.R. Vicenza: the quality side - more shots than it allows.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
92%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
74%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
93%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
EMPOLI OR DRAW
75%
NO · 80/85
L.R. VICENZA OR DRAW
64%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (5 and 6 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
EMPOLIxL.R. VICENZA
5GAMES51.20SCORED A GAME1.202.00CONCEDED A GAME2.003.2GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.280%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS80%80%BOTH SCORE80%3.6CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.48.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES10.4
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 4
EMPOLI 3 · 75%DRAW 1L.R. VICENZA 0 · 0%
2 of 4BOTH TEAMS SCORED
4 of 4OVER 1.5 GOALS
2 of 4OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 4OVER 3.5 GOALS
2016-08-13Empoli 2 – 0 L.R. Vicenza
2020-11-28Empoli 2 – 2 L.R. Vicenza
2021-03-13Empoli 2 – 0 L.R. Vicenza
2021-08-15Empoli 4 – 2 L.R. Vicenza
TRENDS
Empoli have scored in 90% of their games.
L.R. Vicenza have scored in 80% of their games.
Empoli kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
L.R. Vicenza kept a clean sheet in 0% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards