THE READ
Match details. AFC Challenge League. Kick-off is Sat 17 Oct, 13:00 Lagos time.
Form. Ahal FC have won one, drawn two and lost seven of their last ten, 0.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L D L L W. Paro FC have won four, drawn two and lost four of their last ten, 1.4 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W D L L W.
The numbers. Ahal FC score 1.1 and concede 2.4 a game over their last ten, with no clean sheets and two games without a goal. Ahal FC average 5.0 shots (1.7 on target), 0.7 corners and 3.7 cards a game. Paro FC score 1.6 and concede 1.6 a game in their last five away, with no clean sheets. Paro FC average 4.0 corners and 2.7 cards a game.
Where it pulls both ways. The prices and the records disagree: the odds board makes it 34% against the records' 57%.
The read. No firm call: Paro FC are the better side, but not at this price. An open game. Their goals for and against make Paro FC the likelier winners; Paro FC are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Paro FC. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 73%.
The bets. Best bet: Over 2.5 Goals at 1.44, 73% on the records (Ahal FC: over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10; Paro FC: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 9). Backup: Both Teams to Score - Yes at 1.41. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Ahal FC 1-2 Paro FC (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Paro FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
AHA 8 of 9 (89%) · PAR 10 of 10 (100%)94.4%
Paro FC: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ahal FC: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
Paro FC or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
AHA 8 of 9 (89%) · PAR 9 of 10 (90%)89.4%
Paro FC: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ahal FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 89% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
GOALS
no price yet
AHA 10 of 10 (100%) · PAR 9 of 9 (100%)100%
Ahal FC: over 0.5 goals in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Paro FC: over 0.5 goals in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
1.16
AHA 9 of 10 (90%) · PAR 7 of 9 (78%)83.9%
Ahal FC: over 1.5 goals in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Paro FC: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 84% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
Over 2.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.44
AHA 8 of 10 (80%) · PAR 6 of 9 (67%)73.3%
Ahal FC: over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Paro FC: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 73% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesBACKUPIN CODES
1.41
AHA 8 of 10 (80%) · PAR 6 of 9 (67%)73.3%
Ahal FC: both scored in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Paro FC: both scored in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 73% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
AHAL FC GOALS
Ahal FC Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
AHA 8 of 10 (80%) · PAR 7 of 9 (78%)78.9%
Ahal FC scored in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Paro FC conceded in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
Ahal FC Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.99
AHA 7 of 10 (70%) · PAR 5 of 9 (56%)62.8%
Ahal FC scored under 1.5 in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Paro FC conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 63% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
PARO FC GOALS
Paro FC Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
AHA 8 of 9 (89%) · PAR 10 of 10 (100%)94.4%
Paro FC scored in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ahal FC conceded in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
Paro FC Over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
2.00
AHA 5 of 9 (56%) · PAR 7 of 10 (70%)62.8%
Paro FC scored over 1.5 in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ahal FC conceded over 1.5 in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 63% · Paro FC: only games against sides at Ahal FC's level
Left off the list: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
THE NUMBERS
AHAL FC HOMExPARO FC AWAY
1.10SCORED A GAME1.602.40CONCEDED A GAME1.600%CLEAN SHEETS20%0.67CORNERS A GAME4.003.67CARDS A GAME2.67
TRENDS
Ahal FC have scored in 80% of their games.
Paro FC have scored in 90% of their games.
Ahal FC kept a clean sheet in 0% of their games.
Paro FC kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.