Sign In
ENGLAND - LEAGUE TWO
Gillingham FC crestGFGIL
20:00Tue 20 Oct
PORPort Vale crestPV

Gillingham FC vs Port Vale

CLASS E
THE BETSTRONG · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
87
TOTAL GOALS
Class E
Gillingham FC crestGFvPort Vale crestPV
Under 3.5 Goals
Gillingham FC v Port Vale
England - League Two · 20:00
1.29odds
78%book
+9edge
2/2angles
THE READ

Match details. League Two, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is Tue 20 Oct, 20:00 Lagos time. It is played at Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham.

What's at stake. Gillingham FC are 6th on 16 points after 11 games, level on points with Walsall, 1 point clear of Chesterfield. A win would take them above Walsall. Port Vale are 21st on 11 points after 9 games, level on points with Colchester, 1 point clear of Northampton. A win would take them above Colchester.

Form. Gillingham FC have won five, drawn two and lost three of their last ten, 1.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W W D L. Port Vale have won four, drawn three and lost three of their last ten, 1.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W D L.

The numbers. Gillingham FC score two and concede 1.4 a game in their last five at home, with three clean sheets. Gillingham FC average 8.9 shots (2.9 on target), 3.2 corners and 2.6 cards a game, with 46% of the ball. Port Vale score 0.8 and concede 0.8 a game over their last ten, with five clean sheets and three games without a goal. Port Vale average 7.6 shots (2.9 on target), 4.6 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 48% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Gillingham FC have won three, drawn three and lost four. Five of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, Gillingham FC won two, one was drawn and Port Vale won one. The last time they met, on 3 May 2025, it finished Gillingham FC 1-0 Port Vale: Gillingham FC had 7 shots to 13, 35% of the ball, three yellow cards.

The case against. Port Vale's record still gives them 32% to win.

The read. Gillingham FC or the draw. A draw is live. A tight game. The meetings favour Gillingham FC. Their goals for and against point to a tight game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 32%.

The bets. Best bet: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.28, 74% on the records (Gillingham FC: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 8; Port Vale: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 8). Backup: Under 4.5 Goals at 1.10. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read); Gillingham FC Over 0.5 goals (Port Vale's own games don't back it (4 of 8)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Gillingham FC 1-1 Port Vale (13% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Gillingham FC or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.33
GIL 6 of 8 (75%) · POR 8 of 8 (100%)87%
Gillingham FC: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: the bet landed in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 88% · H2H 5 of 6 · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
Gillingham FC or draw and under 3.5 goalsSETTLEDPAGE ONLY
1.93
GIL 4 of 8 (50%) · POR 4 of 8 (50%)70.8%
Gillingham FC: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 4 of 6 · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level · rule 2: the meetings back Gillingham FC: in the last 10 meetings, Gillingham FC won 3, Port Vale won 4 and 3 were dra
Gillingham FC or Draw (1UP)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.38
GIL 3 of 5 (60%) · POR 6 of 8 (75%)65.8%
Gillingham FC scored first 1 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 3 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale trailed or failed to win in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
Gillingham FC (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
2.15
GIL 4 of 6 (67%) · POR 3 of 6 (50%)64.4%
Gillingham FC won 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Port Vale lost 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 58% · H2H 2 of 4 · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level · won 6, refunded 2, lost 1
Gillingham FC or draw and under 2.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
2.35
GIL 3 of 8 (38%) · POR 4 of 8 (50%)62.2%
Gillingham FC: the bet landed in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 44% · H2H 4 of 6 · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
GOALS
Under 4.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.10
GIL 6 of 8 (75%) · POR 8 of 8 (100%)94.1%
Gillingham FC: under 4.5 goals in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: under 4.5 goals in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 88% · H2H 6 of 6 · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
Under 3.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.29
GIL 5 of 8 (62%) · POR 7 of 8 (88%)87.2%
Gillingham FC: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
Under 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.74
GIL 3 of 8 (38%) · POR 7 of 8 (88%)63.8%
Gillingham FC: under 2.5 goals in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: under 2.5 goals in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 62% · H2H 5 of 6 · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
HALVES
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.18
GIL 6 of 8 (75%) · POR 7 of 8 (88%)81.8%
Gillingham FC: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.38
GIL 6 of 8 (75%) · POR 7 of 8 (88%)77.6%
Gillingham FC: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Gillingham FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Gillingham FC's level
Left off the list: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Gillingham FC Over 0.5 goals (Port Vale's own games don't back it (4 of 8)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–1 13.4%
Gillingham FC goals →
Port Vale goals ↓
0-08%
1-010%
2-07%
3-03%
4-01%
5-00.3%
0-19%
1-113%
2-18%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.3%
0-26%
1-28%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.8%
5-20.2%
0-32%
1-33%
2-32%
3-31.0%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-40.7%
1-41.0%
2-40.7%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.2%
1-50.2%
2-50.2%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
GILLINGHAM FCLWWDLLWWWD1.70 PPG
PORT VALEWWWDLWLLDD1.50 PPG
THE NUMBERS
GILLINGHAM FC HOMExPORT VALE AWAY
1.45SCORED A GAME0.561.18CONCEDED A GAME1.0030%CLEAN SHEETS50%36%FAILED TO SCORE44%3.18CORNERS A GAME4.562.62CARDS A GAME1.601.19xG1.481.28xG AGAINST1.08
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
PORT VALE 0:3 HANDICAP
–
134 OF 142
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
BOTH HALVES OVER 1.5: NO
–
138 OF 151
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
NO TEAM SCORES 3 IN A ROW
–
85 OF 93
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight or mixed game, the Bank expects under 2.3 goals, and the favourite fails to score in 1 game in 4 or more.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.45POINTS A GAME1.22+0.27GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.44-2.1SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+0.61.4LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.811LEAGUE GAMES9
Gillingham FC: the quality side - a better goal difference.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
63%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
28%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
95%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
GILLINGHAM FC OR DRAW
91%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
PORT VALE OR DRAW
30%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (11 and 9 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
GILLINGHAM FCxPORT VALE
5GAMES51.60SCORED A GAME0.601.40CONCEDED A GAME0.603.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES1.280%OVER 1.5 GOALS20%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS0%40%BOTH SCORE0%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.2–CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.0
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
GILLINGHAM FC 3 · 30%DRAW 3PORT VALE 4 · 40%
7 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
5 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2013-10-26Gillingham FC 1 – 2 Port Vale
2014-02-01Gillingham FC 3 – 2 Port Vale
2014-11-29Gillingham FC 2 – 2 Port Vale
2015-01-03Gillingham FC 1 – 2 Port Vale
2015-08-15Gillingham FC 1 – 1 Port Vale
2016-04-16Gillingham FC 0 – 2 Port Vale
2016-09-17Gillingham FC 1 – 2 Port Vale
2017-02-11Gillingham FC 1 – 1 Port Vale
TRENDS
Gillingham FC have scored in 80% of their games.
Port Vale have scored in 70% of their games.
Gillingham FC kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
Port Vale kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount