Sign In
MALTA - PREMIER LEAGUE
Floriana FC crestFFFLO
17:00Sun 18 Oct
MOSMosta FC crestMF

Floriana FC vs Mosta FC

CLASS D
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
74
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class D
Floriana FC crestFFvMosta FC crestMF
Double Chance: Floriana FC or Draw
Floriana FC v Mosta FC
Malta - Premier League · 17:00
1.14odds
88%book
-14edge
1/1angles
THE READ

Match details. Premier League, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off is Sun 18 Oct, 17:00 Lagos time. It is played at Tony Bezzina Stadium, Paola, a neutral ground. The referee is S. Petrovic.

What's at stake. Floriana FC are 3rd on 14 points after 7 games, 3 points behind Marsaxlokk, 2 points clear of Mosta. A win would take them level on points with Marsaxlokk. Mosta FC are 4th on 12 points after 7 games, 2 points behind Floriana, 1 point clear of Hamrun Spartans. A win would take them above Floriana.

Form. Floriana FC have won four, drawn four and lost two of their last ten, 1.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W L L W. Mosta FC have won four, drawn four and lost two of their last ten, 1.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D D L D W.

The numbers. Floriana FC score 1.9 and concede 1.2 a game over their last ten, with three clean sheets. Floriana FC average 11.3 shots (5.3 on target), 5.1 corners and 2.6 cards a game. Mosta FC score 1.2 and concede 1.1 a game over their last ten, with three clean sheets. Mosta FC average 8.3 shots (3.3 on target), 2.9 corners and 2.4 cards a game.

Head to head. In the last nine meetings Floriana FC have won eight, drawn one and lost none. Five of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in two. In the last four, Floriana FC won four. The last time they met, on 25 Jan 2026, it finished Floriana FC 2-1 Mosta FC.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 45%; five of the last nine meetings went over 2.5.

The case against. Mosta FC's record still gives them 20% to win.

The read. Floriana FC to win. Floriana FC are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Floriana FC; the meetings favour Floriana FC.

The bets. Best bet: Floriana FC or Draw at 1.14, 70% on the records (Floriana FC unbeaten in 6 of 7; Mosta FC failed to win 6 of 10). Backup: Under 1.5 first-half goals at 1.48. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals (the signs point different ways); Under 4.5 Goals (Floriana FC are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Floriana FC are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: Floriana FC 1-0 Mosta FC (12% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Floriana FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 7 of 7 (100%) · MOS 8 of 10 (80%)93.4%
Floriana FC: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
Floriana FC or Both Teams ScorePAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 7 of 7 (100%) · MOS 7 of 10 (70%)90.2%
Floriana FC: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 6 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
Floriana FC or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 6 of 7 (86%) · MOS 8 of 10 (80%)85.1%
Floriana FC: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 5 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
Floriana FC or Draw (1UP)PAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 4 of 5 (80%) · MOS 6 of 7 (86%)74.3%
Floriana FC scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC trailed or failed to win in 4 of 7 away · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
Double Chance: Floriana FC or DrawMAININ CODES
1.14
FLO 6 of 7 (86%) · MOS 6 of 10 (60%)73.9%
Floriana FC unbeaten in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC failed to win 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 73% · H2H 6 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
Floriana FC or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 5 of 7 (71%) · MOS 4 of 10 (40%)70.9%
Floriana FC: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC: the bet landed in 4 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 6 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
GOALS
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 7 of 7 (100%) · MOS 10 of 10 (100%)91.1%
Floriana FC: over 0.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC: over 0.5 goals in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 6 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
Over 1.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.23
FLO 7 of 7 (100%) · MOS 8 of 10 (80%)66.4%
Floriana FC: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 4 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
FLORIANA FC GOALS
Floriana FC Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 7 of 7 (100%) · MOS 7 of 10 (70%)75.9%
Floriana FC scored in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC conceded in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 6 of 6 · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
HALVES
Under 1.5 first-half goalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.48
FLO 5 of 7 (71%) · MOS 7 of 10 (70%)73.9%
Floriana FC: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
CARDS
Over 2.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
FLO 6 of 7 (86%) · MOS 8 of 10 (80%)82.9%
Floriana FC's games: over 2.5 cards in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Mosta FC's games: over 2.5 cards in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · Floriana FC: only games against sides at Mosta FC's level · Mosta FC: only games against sides at Floriana FC's level
Left off the list: 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals (the numbers (65%) and the records (87%) are 22 points apart, and nothing settles it); Under 4.5 Goals (Floriana FC are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Floriana FC are a clear winner - no Unders)
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–0 11.5%
Floriana FC goals →
Mosta FC goals ↓
0-010%
1-012%
2-08%
3-03%
4-01%
5-00.3%
0-19%
1-114%
2-18%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.3%
0-25%
1-27%
2-24%
3-22%
4-20.6%
5-20.2%
0-32%
1-32%
2-32%
3-30.7%
4-30.2%
5-30.1%
0-40.5%
1-40.6%
2-40.4%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call).

FORM · LAST 10
FLORIANA FCDDWWDWLLWD1.60 PPG
MOSTA FCLDWWWWDLDD1.60 PPG
THE NUMBERS
FLORIANA FC HOMExMOSTA FC AWAY
1.90SCORED A GAME1.201.20CONCEDED A GAME1.1030%CLEAN SHEETS30%0%FAILED TO SCORE0%5.11CORNERS A GAME2.902.56CARDS A GAME2.40
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
FLORIANA FC OR DRAW (1UP)
–
137 OF 146
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner and every tip has the favourite winning by 2+.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
2.00POINTS A GAME1.71+1.29GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.29+1.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-3.61.6LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.27LEAGUE GAMES7
Floriana FC: the quality side - a better goal difference, more shots than it allows.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
95%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
50%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
92%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
FLORIANA FC OR DRAW
76%
NO · 80/85
MOSTA FC OR DRAW
56%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (7 and 7 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
FLORIANA FCxMOSTA FC
5GAMES52.40SCORED A GAME1.201.60CONCEDED A GAME1.404.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.6100%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%80%BOTH SCORE80%3.4CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.08.8CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES7.6
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
FLORIANA FC 8 · 89%DRAW 1MOSTA FC 0 · 0%
2 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
7 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
5 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2023-12-09Floriana FC 3 – 0 Mosta FC
2024-04-13Floriana FC 4 – 0 Mosta FC
2024-10-03Floriana FC 2 – 0 Mosta FC
2024-11-23Floriana FC 1 – 0 Mosta FC
2025-03-02Floriana FC 2 – 2 Mosta FC
2025-03-05Floriana FC 2 – 0 Mosta FC
2025-04-27Floriana FC 3 – 0 Mosta FC
2025-09-27Floriana FC 1 – 0 Mosta FC
TRENDS
Floriana FC have scored in 90% of their games.
Mosta FC have scored in 90% of their games.
Floriana FC kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
Mosta FC kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount