Sign In
FRANCE - LIGUE 1
Rennes crestRENREN
17:15Sun 25 Oct
STRStrasbourg crestSTR

Rennes vs Strasbourg

CLASS A
THE BETSTRONG · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
83
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class A
Rennes crestRENvStrasbourg crestSTR
Double Chance: Rennes or Draw
Rennes v Strasbourg
France - Ligue 1 · 17:15
1.25odds
80%book
+3edge
2/2angles
EDGE PICKStrasbourg Over 0.5 goals · 63.5% · @1.36
Book 74% · Us 64% -10 price too short
Backed by

Strasbourg scored in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Rennes conceded in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 4 of 6 · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level

· main loses on: 0-1, 0-2, 1-2, 0-3, 1-3, 0-4, 2-3, 1-4, 0-5, 2-4, 1-5, 0-6 and 43 more up to 10-10 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ

Match details. Ligue 1, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off is Sun 25 Oct, 17:15 Lagos time. It is played at Roazhon Park, Rennes. The referee is Ruddy Buquet.

What's at stake. Rennes are 7th on 13 points after 7 games, level on points with Lens, 2 points clear of Lorient. A win would take them above Lens. Strasbourg are 14th on 7 points after 7 games, 2 points behind Auxerre, level on points with Angers. A win would take them above Auxerre.

Team news. Rennes are without E. Lepaul (ankle injury), E. Lepaul (ankle injury). Strasbourg are without F. Balde (leg injury), I. Doukoure (inactive), S. Nanasi (injury), J. Panichelli (knee injury), F. Balde (leg injury), I. Doukoure (inactive).

Form. Rennes have won four, drawn one and lost two of their last seven, 1.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W L W W. In this competition Rennes have gone L W L W W W. Strasbourg have won two, drawn one and lost four of their last seven, 1.0 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L L L D W. In this competition Strasbourg have gone L L L D W W.

The numbers. Rennes score 2.1 and concede two a game over their last seven, with one clean sheet. Rennes average 16.3 shots (6.3 on target), 5.9 corners and 2.3 cards a game, with 52% of the ball. Strasbourg score 1.7 and concede 2.1 a game over their last seven, with no clean sheets. Strasbourg average 12.3 shots (5.0 on target), 2.1 corners and 1.9 cards a game, with 45% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Rennes have won six, drawn one and lost three. Six of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in five. In the last four, Rennes won three and Strasbourg won one. The last time they met, on 19 Apr 2026, it finished Rennes 3-0 Strasbourg: Rennes had 26 shots to 9, 45% of the ball, one yellow card.

The case against. Strasbourg's record still gives them 30% to win.

The read. Rennes to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Rennes the likelier winners; Rennes are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Rennes; the meetings favour Rennes. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 77%. Six of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Rennes or Draw at 1.27, 76% on the records (Rennes unbeaten in 5 of 7; Strasbourg failed to win 5 of 7). Leave: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 1.5 (the signs point different ways); Strasbourg Under 1.5 goals (Rennes's own games don't back it (3 of 7)). Predicted score: Rennes 2-1 Strasbourg (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Rennes or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
REN 7 of 7 (100%) · STR 7 of 7 (100%)100%
Rennes: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 6 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes or Both Teams ScoreIN CODES
1.09
REN 6 of 7 (86%) · STR 7 of 7 (100%)95.2%
Rennes: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 93% · H2H 5 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes (Draw No Bet)PAGE ONLY
1.38
REN 4 of 6 (67%) · STR 4 of 6 (67%)84%
Rennes won 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Strasbourg lost 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 3 of 5 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level · won 6, refunded 1, lost 1
Rennes or Over 2.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.21
REN 7 of 7 (100%) · STR 6 of 7 (86%)83.2%
Rennes: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 93% · H2H 4 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Double Chance: Rennes or DrawMAININ CODES
1.25
REN 5 of 7 (71%) · STR 5 of 7 (71%)83%
Rennes unbeaten in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg failed to win 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes or Draw & Over 1.5PAGE ONLY
1.39
REN 4 of 7 (57%) · STR 5 of 7 (71%)75.3%
Rennes: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 64% · H2H 3 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
2nd Half - Double Chance: Rennes or StrasbourgPAGE ONLY
1.37
REN 4 of 7 (57%) · STR 5 of 7 (71%)73.2%
Rennes: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 64% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.39
REN 5 of 7 (71%) · STR 5 of 7 (71%)70.2%
Rennes: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
1st Half Result or Match Result: RennesPAGE ONLY
1.49
REN 5 of 7 (71%) · STR 5 of 7 (71%)70.2%
Rennes: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes or draw and over 2.5 goalsSETTLEDPAGE ONLY
1.78
REN 4 of 7 (57%) · STR 4 of 7 (57%)55.6%
Rennes: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 57% · H2H 2 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level · rule 2: the meetings back Rennes: in the last 10 meetings, Rennes won 6, Strasbourg won 3 and 1 was drawn; in the last 4, Rennes won 3
Rennes to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.79
REN 4 of 7 (57%) · STR 4 of 7 (57%)55.5%
Rennes won 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg lost 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 57% · H2H 3 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes Win & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.88
REN 3 of 7 (43%) · STR 4 of 7 (57%)52.9%
Rennes: the bet landed in 3 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 2 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes or draw and both teams scoreSETTLEDPAGE ONLY
1.81
REN 4 of 7 (57%) · STR 4 of 7 (57%)50.6%
Rennes: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 57% · H2H 2 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level · rule 2: the meetings back Rennes: in the last 10 meetings, Rennes won 6, Strasbourg won 3 and 1 was drawn; in the last 4, Rennes won 3
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.13
REN 6 of 7 (86%) · STR 7 of 7 (100%)89%
Rennes: over 1.5 goals in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 93% · H2H 5 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.45
REN 6 of 7 (86%) · STR 6 of 7 (86%)72.7%
Rennes: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 3 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.47
REN 5 of 7 (71%) · STR 6 of 7 (86%)57.8%
Rennes: both scored in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: both scored in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 3 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
RENNES GOALS
Rennes Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.11
REN 6 of 7 (86%) · STR 7 of 7 (100%)91%
Rennes scored in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg conceded in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 93% · H2H 5 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Rennes Over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.54
REN 5 of 7 (71%) · STR 5 of 7 (71%)60.5%
Rennes scored over 1.5 in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg conceded over 1.5 in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 2 of 6 · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
STRASBOURG GOALS
Strasbourg Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.36
REN 6 of 7 (86%) · STR 6 of 7 (86%)63.5%
Strasbourg scored in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Rennes conceded in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 4 of 6 · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.15
REN 6 of 7 (86%) · STR 7 of 7 (100%)94.6%
Rennes: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 93% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.25
REN 6 of 7 (86%) · STR 5 of 7 (71%)75.6%
Rennes: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
2nd Half - Rennes Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.40
REN 4 of 7 (57%) · STR 6 of 7 (86%)70.2%
Rennes: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
CARDS
Over 1.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
REN 7 of 7 (100%) · STR 7 of 7 (100%)96.7%
Rennes's games: over 1.5 cards in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Strasbourg's games: over 1.5 cards in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · Rennes: only games against sides at Strasbourg's level · Strasbourg: only games against sides at Rennes's level
Left off the list: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 1.5 (the numbers (50%) and the records (76%) are on opposite sides, and nothing settles it); Strasbourg Under 1.5 goals (Rennes's own games don't back it (3 of 7)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 9.7%
Rennes goals →
Strasbourg goals ↓
0-07%
1-09%
2-09%
3-05%
4-02%
5-00.7%
0-16%
1-112%
2-110%
3-16%
4-12%
5-10.8%
0-24%
1-26%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.5%
0-31%
1-32%
2-32%
3-31%
4-30.5%
5-30.2%
0-40.4%
1-40.6%
2-40.6%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 7
RENNESDWWWLWL1.86 PPG
STRASBOURGLWWDLLL1.00 PPG
THE NUMBERS
RENNES HOMExSTRASBOURG AWAY
2.14SCORED A GAME1.712.00CONCEDED A GAME2.1414%CLEAN SHEETS0%14%FAILED TO SCORE14%5.86CORNERS A GAME2.142.29CARDS A GAME1.862.06xG1.202.40xG AGAINST1.97
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
2.00POINTS A GAME1.00+0.17GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.43+3.2SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-1.61.8LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.86LEAGUE GAMES7
Rennes: the quality side - more points a game, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
RENNES 2:0 HANDICAP
–
389 OF 413
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
94%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
86%
VERY GOOD · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
64%
NO · 85/90
RENNES OR DRAW
84%
OKAY · 80/85
STRASBOURG OR DRAW
20%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (6 and 7 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
RENNESxSTRASBOURG
5GAMES52.00SCORED A GAME2.002.00CONCEDED A GAME2.004.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES4.080%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS80%60%BOTH SCORE100%4.6CARDS IN THEIR GAMES2.612.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES7.4
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
RENNES 6 · 60%DRAW 1STRASBOURG 3 · 30%
5 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
6 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-10-24Rennes 1 – 0 Strasbourg
2022-04-20Rennes 1 – 2 Strasbourg
2022-10-01Rennes 3 – 1 Strasbourg
2023-02-01Rennes 3 – 0 Strasbourg
2023-10-29Rennes 1 – 1 Strasbourg
2024-03-31Rennes 0 – 2 Strasbourg
2024-08-25Rennes 1 – 3 Strasbourg
2025-02-02Rennes 1 – 0 Strasbourg
TEAM NEWS

RENNES

Out: E. Lepaul (Ankle Injury), E. Lepaul (Ankle Injury)

STRASBOURG

Out: F. Balde (Leg Injury), I. Doukoure (Inactive), S. Nanasi (Injury), J. Panichelli (Knee Injury), F. Balde (Leg Injury), I. Doukoure (Inactive)
TRENDS
Rennes failed to score in 14% of their games.
Strasbourg failed to score in 14% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAhead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount