EDGE PICKBanbury United Over 0.5 Goals · 61.5% · @1.36
Book 74% · Us 62%-12price too short
Backed by
Banbury United scored in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Peterborough Sports conceded in 5 of 5 at home · both last 10: 70% · H2H 2 of 5 · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level
· main loses on: 0-1, 0-2, 1-2, 0-3, 1-3, 0-4, 2-3, 1-4, 0-5, 2-4, 1-5, 0-6 and 43 more up to 10-10 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ
Match details. Southern League Premier Central, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is Tue 13 Oct, 19:45 Lagos time.
What's at stake. Peterborough Sports are 7th on 19 points after 11 games, level on points with Kettering Town, 3 points clear of Anstey Nomads. A win would take them above Kettering Town. Banbury United are 17th on 9 points after 10 games, level on points with Leamington, level on points with Stratford Town. A win would take them above Leamington.
Form. Peterborough Sports have won five, drawn three and lost two of their last ten, 1.8 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W D W W. In this competition Peterborough Sports have gone W W D W W D. Banbury United have won two, drawn three and lost five of their last ten, 0.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W L D L L. In this competition Banbury United have gone W L D L L D.
The numbers. Peterborough Sports score 1.8 and concede 1.8 a game in their last five at home, with no clean sheets. Banbury United score 1.2 and concede 1.8 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and three games without a goal. Banbury United average 4.2 corners and 1.4 cards a game.
Head to head. In the last five meetings Peterborough Sports have won three, drawn one and lost one. Three of the five went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in two. In the last four, Peterborough Sports won two, one was drawn and Banbury United won one. The last time they met, on 26 Sep 2026, it finished Peterborough Sports 1-3 Banbury United.
The case against. Banbury United's record still gives them 25% to win.
The read. Peterborough Sports to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Peterborough Sports the likelier winners; Peterborough Sports are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Peterborough Sports. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 69%. Three of the last five meetings went over 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Peterborough Sports or Draw at 1.25, 82% on the records (Peterborough Sports unbeaten in 3 of 5 at home; Banbury United failed to win 8 of 10). Backup: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.23. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Peterborough Sports 2-1 Banbury United (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Peterborough Sports or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
PET 5 of 5 (100%) · BAN 8 of 10 (80%)86.3%
Peterborough Sports: the bet landed in 5 of 5 at home · Banbury United: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Double Chance: Peterborough Sports or DrawMAININ CODES
1.25
PET 3 of 5 (60%) · BAN 8 of 10 (80%)81.8%
Peterborough Sports unbeaten in 3 of 5 at home · Banbury United failed to win 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 4 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Peterborough Sports or Both Teams ScorePAGE ONLY
no price yet
PET 4 of 5 (80%) · BAN 8 of 10 (80%)80%
Peterborough Sports: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Banbury United: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 4 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Peterborough Sports or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
PET 4 of 5 (80%) · BAN 7 of 10 (70%)76.3%
Peterborough Sports: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Banbury United: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Peterborough Sports (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.42
PET 5 of 7 (71%) · BAN 5 of 7 (71%)76.3%
Peterborough Sports won 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Banbury United lost 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 71% · H2H 3 of 4 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level · won 4, refunded 3, lost 2
Peterborough Sports or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
no price yet
PET 3 of 5 (60%) · BAN 6 of 10 (60%)60%
Peterborough Sports: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · Banbury United: the bet landed in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 3 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Peterborough Sports to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.89
PET 2 of 5 (40%) · BAN 5 of 10 (50%)58.5%
Peterborough Sports won 2 of 5 at home · Banbury United lost 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 3 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
GOALS
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
PET 5 of 5 (100%) · BAN 8 of 10 (80%)93.6%
Peterborough Sports: over 0.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · Banbury United: over 0.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Over 1.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.23
PET 5 of 5 (100%) · BAN 8 of 10 (80%)78%
Peterborough Sports: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · Banbury United: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 4 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.73
PET 4 of 5 (80%) · BAN 7 of 10 (70%)53.8%
Peterborough Sports: over 2.5 goals in 4 of 5 at home · Banbury United: over 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 65% · H2H 3 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.63
PET 4 of 5 (80%) · BAN 7 of 10 (70%)52.6%
Peterborough Sports: both scored in 4 of 5 at home · Banbury United: both scored in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 65% · H2H 2 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
PETERBOROUGH SPORTS GOALS
Peterborough Sports Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
PET 4 of 5 (80%) · BAN 8 of 10 (80%)84.7%
Peterborough Sports scored in 4 of 5 at home · Banbury United conceded in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 4 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Peterborough Sports Over 1.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.83
PET 3 of 5 (60%) · BAN 6 of 10 (60%)56%
Peterborough Sports scored over 1.5 in 3 of 5 at home · Banbury United conceded over 1.5 in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 3 of 5 · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
BANBURY UNITED GOALS
Banbury United Over 0.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.36
PET 7 of 10 (70%) · BAN 5 of 5 (100%)61.5%
Banbury United scored in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Peterborough Sports conceded in 5 of 5 at home · both last 10: 70% · H2H 2 of 5 · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level
HALVES
1st Half Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
PET 5 of 5 (100%) · BAN 8 of 10 (80%)80%
Peterborough Sports: the bet landed in 5 of 5 at home · Banbury United: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 3 of 5 · on half-time scores · Peterborough Sports: only games against sides at Banbury United's level · Banbury United: only games against sides at Peterborough Sports's level
Left off the list: Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–19.9%
Peterborough Sports goals →
Banbury United goals ↓
0-07%
1-010%
2-010%
3-06%
4-03%
5-01%
0-15%
1-111%
2-110%
3-16%
4-13%
5-11%
0-23%
1-25%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.5%
0-30.9%
1-32%
2-32%
3-30.9%
4-30.4%
5-30.2%
0-40.2%
1-40.4%
2-40.4%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.0%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
PETERBOROUGH SPORTSLLDWDWWDWW1.80 PPG
BANBURY UNITEDDWLLDLLDLW0.90 PPG
THE NUMBERS
PETERBOROUGH SPORTS HOMExBANBURY UNITED AWAY
1.90SCORED A GAME1.201.40CONCEDED A GAME1.8030%CLEAN SHEETS20%18%FAILED TO SCORE30%
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
1.80POINTS A GAME0.67+0.50GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.78–SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST–2.6LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.810LEAGUE GAMES9
Peterborough Sports: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, better form (last 5).
PETERBOROUGH SPORTS 2:0 HANDICAP
–
389 OF 413
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
80%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
67%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
59%
NO · 85/90
PETERBOROUGH SPORTS OR DRAW
81%
OKAY · 80/85
BANBURY UNITED OR DRAW
55%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (10 and 9 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
PETERBOROUGH SPORTSxBANBURY UNITED
5GAMES52.60SCORED A GAME1.201.20CONCEDED A GAME2.003.8GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.280%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS80%60%BOTH SCORE60%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 5
PETERBOROUGH SPORTS 3 · 60%DRAW 1BANBURY UNITED 1 · 20%
2 of 5BOTH TEAMS SCORED
4 of 5OVER 1.5 GOALS
3 of 5OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 5OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-09-13Peterborough Sports 3 – 2 Banbury United
2023-04-10Peterborough Sports 0 – 0 Banbury United
2023-10-14Peterborough Sports 2 – 0 Banbury United
2024-02-27Peterborough Sports 3 – 0 Banbury United
2026-09-26Peterborough Sports 1 – 3 Banbury United
TRENDS
Peterborough Sports have scored in 100% of their games.
Banbury United have scored in 70% of their games.
Peterborough Sports kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
Banbury United kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague table