Sign In
USA - USL CHAMPIONSHIP
Monterey Bay FC crestMBMON
03:00Sun 18 Oct
COLColorado Springs Switchbacks FC crestCS

Monterey Bay FC vs Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC

CLASS E
THE BETLIVELY · NOT IN CODES
70
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class E
Monterey Bay FC crestMBvColorado Springs Switchbacks FC crestCS
Double Chance: Draw or Colorado…
Monterey Bay FC v Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
USA - USL Championship · 03:00
1.15odds
87%book
-17edge
2/2angles
EDGE PICKMonterey Bay FC Over 0.5 goals · 64.5% · @1.39
Book 72% · Us 64% -8 price too short
Backed by

Monterey Bay FC scored in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC conceded in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 4 of 6 · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level

· main loses on: 1-0, 2-0, 2-1, 3-0, 3-1, 4-0, 3-2, 4-1, 5-0, 4-2, 5-1, 6-0 and 43 more up to 10-10 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ

Match details. USL Championship, Group Stage. Kick-off is Sun 18 Oct, 03:00 Lagos time. It is played at Cardinale Stadium. The referee is A. Hadzic.

What's at stake. Monterey Bay FC are 12th on 21 points after 28 games, 14 points behind Oakland Roots. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC are 6th on 41 points after 28 games, 2 points behind FC Tulsa, 2 points clear of Orange County SC. A win would take them above FC Tulsa. Monterey Bay FC have nothing left to play for.

Form. Monterey Bay FC have won one, drawn three and lost six of their last ten, 0.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W L L D. In this competition Monterey Bay FC have gone L W L L D D. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC have won four, drawn four and lost two of their last ten, 1.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D D D D W. In this competition Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC have gone D D D D W W.

The numbers. Monterey Bay FC score 1.1 and concede two a game over their last ten, with no clean sheets and two games without a goal. Monterey Bay FC average 4.0 corners and 2.7 cards a game. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC score 1.6 and concede 1.6 a game in their last five away, with two clean sheets. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC average 5.9 corners and 1.5 cards a game.

Head to head. In the last nine meetings Monterey Bay FC have won three, drawn none and lost six. Six of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in five. In the last four, Monterey Bay FC won one and Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC won three. The last time they met, on 18 Apr 2026, it finished Monterey Bay FC 1-4 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 50%; six of the last nine meetings went over 2.5, and the meetings settle it.

The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to a tight game.

The read. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC the likelier winners; Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC; the meetings favour Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 50%. Six of the last nine meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Draw or Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC at 1.20, 73% on the records (Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC unbeaten in 4 of 5 away; Monterey Bay FC failed to win 9 of 10). Backup: Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC win or both teams score at 1.14. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Monterey Bay FC 1-2 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (9% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
MON 4 of 5 (80%) · COL 10 of 10 (100%)85%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · Monterey Bay FC: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 6 of 6 · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC win or both teams scoreBACKUPIN CODES
1.14
MON 4 of 5 (80%) · COL 10 of 10 (100%)85%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · Monterey Bay FC: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 6 of 6 · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.16
MON 4 of 5 (80%) · COL 4 of 6 (67%)82.2%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC scored first 3 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 4 of 6 away · Monterey Bay FC trailed or failed to win in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
2nd Half - Double Chance: Draw or Colorado Springs Switchbacks FCPAGE ONLY
1.21
MON 4 of 5 (80%) · COL 8 of 10 (80%)76.7%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · Monterey Bay FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level
Double Chance: Draw or Colorado Springs Switchbacks FCMAINPAGE ONLY
1.15
MON 4 of 5 (80%) · COL 9 of 10 (90%)70.5%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC unbeaten in 4 of 5 away · Monterey Bay FC failed to win 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.36
MON 4 of 6 (67%) · COL 6 of 7 (86%)68.3%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC won 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Monterey Bay FC lost 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 76% · H2H 4 of 6 · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level · won 4, refunded 4, lost 1
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.40
MON 3 of 5 (60%) · COL 3 of 6 (50%)66.7%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC scored first 3 of last 5, led in 3 · led in 3 of 6 away · Monterey Bay FC trailed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.26
MON 3 of 5 (60%) · COL 7 of 10 (70%)63.4%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · Monterey Bay FC: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 6 of 6 · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.20
MON 8 of 10 (80%) · COL 3 of 5 (60%)71.4%
Monterey Bay FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: over 1.5 goals in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 65% · H2H 4 of 6 · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.61
MON 8 of 10 (80%) · COL 3 of 5 (60%)52.5%
Monterey Bay FC: both scored in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: both scored in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 65% · H2H 4 of 6 · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level
MONTEREY BAY FC GOALS
Monterey Bay FC Under 1.5 goalsPAGE ONLY
1.38
MON 7 of 10 (70%) · COL 3 of 5 (60%)67.5%
Monterey Bay FC scored under 1.5 in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC conceded under 1.5 in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 4 of 6 · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level
Monterey Bay FC Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.39
MON 8 of 10 (80%) · COL 3 of 5 (60%)64.5%
Monterey Bay FC scored in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC conceded in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 70% · H2H 4 of 6 · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level
COLORADO SPRINGS SWITCHBACKS FC GOALS
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.14
MON 4 of 5 (80%) · COL 10 of 10 (100%)74.9%
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC scored in 4 of 5 away · Monterey Bay FC conceded in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 6 of 6 · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.18
MON 9 of 10 (90%) · COL 4 of 5 (80%)83.3%
Monterey Bay FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 80% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Monterey Bay FC: only games against sides at Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC's level · Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: only games against sides at Monterey Bay FC's level
Left off the list: Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–2 9.3%
Monterey Bay FC goals →
Colorado Springs… goals ↓
0-08%
1-07%
2-04%
3-02%
4-00.4%
5-00.1%
0-110%
1-113%
2-17%
3-12%
4-10.7%
5-10.1%
0-28%
1-29%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.5%
5-20.1%
0-34%
1-35%
2-33%
3-31.0%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-42%
1-42%
2-41.0%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.5%
1-50.6%
2-50.3%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
MONTEREY BAY FCLLDLDDLLWL0.60 PPG
COLORADO SPRINGS SWITCHBACKS FCWLLWWWDDDD1.60 PPG
THE NUMBERS
MONTEREY BAY FC HOMExCOLORADO SPRINGS SWITCHBACKS FC AWAY
1.10SCORED A GAME1.302.00CONCEDED A GAME1.200%CLEAN SHEETS40%29%FAILED TO SCORE32%4.00CORNERS A GAME5.932.68CARDS A GAME1.54
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
0.50POINTS A GAME1.67-0.86GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.20-2.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+3.30.8LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.414LEAGUE GAMES15
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows.
COLORADO SPRINGS SWITCHBACKS FC 0:2 HANDICAP
–
373 OF 433
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
70%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
49%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
77%
NO · 85/90
MONTEREY BAY FC OR DRAW
54%
NO · 80/85
COLORADO SPRINGS SWITCHBACKS FC OR DRAW
81%
OKAY · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (14 and 15 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
MONTEREY BAY FCxCOLORADO SPRINGS SWITCHBACKS FC
5GAMES71.40SCORED A GAME1.142.40CONCEDED A GAME1.573.8GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.7100%OVER 1.5 GOALS57%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS29%100%BOTH SCORE43%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
MONTEREY BAY FC 3 · 33%DRAW 0COLORADO SPRINGS SWITCHBACKS FC 6 · 67%
5 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
6 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
6 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-03-20Monterey Bay FC 0 – 1 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
2022-05-29Monterey Bay FC 4 – 2 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
2023-07-05Monterey Bay FC 0 – 4 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
2023-08-27Monterey Bay FC 2 – 1 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
2024-06-30Monterey Bay FC 0 – 1 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
2024-10-20Monterey Bay FC 0 – 1 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
2025-04-13Monterey Bay FC 2 – 1 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
2025-09-07Monterey Bay FC 1 – 2 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
TRENDS
Monterey Bay FC have scored in 80% of their games.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC have scored in 60% of their games.
Monterey Bay FC kept a clean sheet in 0% of their games.
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount