Match details. National League, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 Lagos time. It is played at Victoria Park, Hartlepool.
What's at stake. Hartlepool United are 20th on 12 points after 13 games, level on points with Wealdstone, level on points with Boston United. A win would take them above Wealdstone. AFC Hornchurch are 9th on 21 points after 13 games, level on points with Barrow, 1 point clear of FC Halifax Town. A win would take them above Barrow.
Form. Hartlepool United have won one, drawn none and lost nine of their last ten, 0.3 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L L W L L. AFC Hornchurch have won five, drawn one and lost four of their last ten, 1.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W D L W.
The numbers. Hartlepool United score 0.3 and concede 1.7 a game in their last six at home, with no clean sheets and four games without a goal. Hartlepool United average 4.8 corners and 2.0 cards a game. AFC Hornchurch score 0.8 and concede two a game in their last five away, with one clean sheet and four games without a goal. AFC Hornchurch average 5.1 corners and 1.7 cards a game.
Where it pulls both ways. The prices and the records disagree: the odds board makes it 30% against the records' 64%. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 57%.
The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 57%.
The read. No firm call: AFC Hornchurch are the better side, but not at this price. A tight game. AFC Hornchurch are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour AFC Hornchurch. Their goals for and against point to a tight game.
The bets. Best bet: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.39, 74% on the records (Hartlepool United: under 3.5 goals in 4 of 7; AFC Hornchurch: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 7). Backup: Under 2.5 first-half goals at 1.10. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: AFC Hornchurch Over 0.5 goals (AFC Hornchurch's own games don't back it (3 of 7)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Hartlepool United 1-1 AFC Hornchurch (13% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
AFC Hornchurch or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.48
HAR 4 of 7 (57%) · AFC 6 of 7 (86%)72.3%
AFC Hornchurch: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Hartlepool United: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level
GOALS
Under 5.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
HAR 6 of 7 (86%) · AFC 7 of 7 (100%)96.3%
Hartlepool United: under 5.5 goals in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: under 5.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 93% · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
Under 4.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
HAR 5 of 7 (71%) · AFC 7 of 7 (100%)90.8%
Hartlepool United: under 4.5 goals in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: under 4.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
Under 3.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.39
HAR 4 of 7 (57%) · AFC 7 of 7 (100%)80.2%
Hartlepool United: under 3.5 goals in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
Under 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
2.00
HAR 3 of 7 (43%) · AFC 3 of 7 (43%)57.6%
Hartlepool United: under 2.5 goals in 3 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: under 2.5 goals in 3 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 43% · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
HARTLEPOOL UNITED GOALS
Hartlepool United Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.69
HAR 6 of 7 (86%) · AFC 4 of 7 (57%)63.9%
Hartlepool United scored under 1.5 in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch conceded under 1.5 in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 71% · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
Hartlepool United Over 0.5 goalsLEANHELD · the odds board 83%
1.21
HAR 4 of 7 (57%) · AFC 5 of 7 (71%)62.2%
Hartlepool United scored in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch conceded in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 64% · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
HALVES
Under 2.5 first-half goalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.10
HAR 6 of 7 (86%) · AFC 7 of 7 (100%)92.9%
Hartlepool United: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 93% · on half-time scores · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.34
HAR 6 of 7 (86%) · AFC 6 of 7 (86%)85.7%
Hartlepool United: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · on half-time scores · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.46
HAR 5 of 7 (71%) · AFC 6 of 7 (86%)78.6%
Hartlepool United: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · on half-time scores · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.20
HAR 5 of 7 (71%) · AFC 6 of 7 (86%)78.6%
Hartlepool United: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · AFC Hornchurch: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 79% · on half-time scores · Hartlepool United: only games against sides at AFC Hornchurch's level · AFC Hornchurch: only games against sides at Hartlepool United's level
Left off the list: AFC Hornchurch Over 0.5 goals (AFC Hornchurch's own games don't back it (3 of 7)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–113.3%
Hartlepool United goals →
AFC Hornchurch goals ↓
0-08%
1-09%
2-07%
3-03%
4-01%
5-00.3%
0-18%
1-113%
2-19%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.4%
0-26%
1-28%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.8%
5-20.2%
0-32%
1-33%
2-32%
3-31.0%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-40.7%
1-41.0%
2-40.7%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.2%
1-50.2%
2-50.2%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (a tight game).
FORM · LAST 10
HARTLEPOOL UNITEDLLWLLLLLLL0.30 PPG
AFC HORNCHURCHWWDLWLWLLW1.60 PPG
THE NUMBERS
HARTLEPOOL UNITED HOMExAFC HORNCHURCH AWAY
0.92SCORED A GAME1.151.46CONCEDED A GAME1.460%CLEAN SHEETS40%38%FAILED TO SCORE38%4.77CORNERS A GAME5.082.00CARDS A GAME1.69
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
0.92POINTS A GAME1.62-0.54GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.31-2.7SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-2.70.6LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.813LEAGUE GAMES13
AFC Hornchurch: the quality side - more points a game, better form (last 5).
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
47%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
44%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
86%
OKAY · 85/90
HARTLEPOOL UNITED OR DRAW
51%
NO · 80/85
AFC HORNCHURCH OR DRAW
45%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (13 and 13 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
HARTLEPOOL UNITEDxAFC HORNCHURCH
6GAMES70.67SCORED A GAME0.861.00CONCEDED A GAME2.431.7GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.333%OVER 1.5 GOALS86%17%OVER 2.5 GOALS86%17%BOTH SCORE43%3.0CARDS IN THEIR GAMES2.410.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES12.2
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
TRENDS
Hartlepool United have scored in 50% of their games.
AFC Hornchurch have scored in 60% of their games.
Hartlepool United kept a clean sheet in 0% of their games.
AFC Hornchurch kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetsleague tablecornerscards