Sign In
ENGLAND - LEAGUE TWO
Salford City crestSCSAL
15:00Sat 17 Oct
CRACrawley Town crestCT

Salford City vs Crawley Town

CLASS E
THE BETSTRONG · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
89
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class E
Salford City crestSCvCrawley Town crestCT
Double Chance: Salford City or Draw
Salford City v Crawley Town
England - League Two · 15:00
1.11odds
90%book
-1edge
2/2angles
THE READ

Match details. League Two, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off is Sat 17 Oct, 15:00 Lagos time. It is played at Moor Lane, Salford.

What's at stake. Salford City are 1st on 19 points after 10 games, 1 point clear of Barnet. Crawley Town are 24th on 5 points after 8 games, 2 points behind Northampton. A win would take them above Northampton.

Form. Salford City have won six, drawn two and lost two of their last ten, 2.0 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W D W W L. Crawley Town have won two, drawn two and lost six of their last ten, 0.8 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W L L L.

The numbers. Salford City score 1.2 and concede 0.6 a game in their last five at home, with three clean sheets. Salford City average 15.9 shots (4.2 on target), 6.5 corners and 1.8 cards a game, with 58% of the ball. Crawley Town score 1.2 and concede 2.2 a game in their last five away, with no clean sheets. Crawley Town average 7.3 shots (2.9 on target), 4.0 corners and 3.0 cards a game, with 56% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Salford City have won three, drawn four and lost three. Five of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, Salford City won two and two were drawn. The last time they met, on 2 May 2026, it finished Salford City 0-0 Crawley Town: Salford City had 17 shots to 12, 57% of the ball, two yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to an open game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 45%.

The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to an open game.

The read. Salford City to win. A tight game. Their goals for and against make Salford City the likelier winners; Salford City are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Salford City; the meetings favour Salford City. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 45%.

The bets. Best bet: Salford City or Draw at 1.11, 82% on the records (Salford City unbeaten in 7 of 8; Crawley Town failed to win 7 of 8). Backup: Under 2.5 first-half goals at 1.20. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read); Under 3.5 Goals (Salford City are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 4.5 Goals (Salford City are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: Salford City 1-0 Crawley Town (11% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Salford City or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.09
SAL 5 of 5 (100%) · CRA 7 of 8 (88%)91.7%
Salford City scored first 5 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 5 · led or was unbeaten in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town trailed or failed to win in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
Salford City 1UPSETTLEDIN CODES
1.19
SAL 5 of 5 (100%) · CRA 7 of 8 (88%)89.6%
Salford City scored first 5 of last 5, led in 5 · led in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town trailed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level · rule 2: the meetings back Salford City: in the last 10 meetings, Salford City won 3, Crawley Town won 3 and 4 were drawn; in th
Double Chance: Salford City or DrawMAININ CODES
1.11
SAL 7 of 8 (88%) · CRA 7 of 8 (88%)88.8%
Salford City unbeaten in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town failed to win 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 88% · H2H 5 of 6 · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
Salford City (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.13
SAL 6 of 7 (86%) · CRA 5 of 6 (83%)88.2%
Salford City won 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Crawley Town lost 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 2 of 3 · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level · won 7, refunded 1, lost 2
1X2 - 2UP: Salford CitySETTLEDIN CODES
1.35
SAL 5 of 5 (100%) · CRA 7 of 8 (88%)87.5%
Salford City scored first 5 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 5 · led by 2 or won in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town trailed by 2 or lost in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level · rule 2: the meetings back Salford City: in the last 10 meetings, Salford City won 3, Crawl
Salford City or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.10
SAL 7 of 8 (88%) · CRA 6 of 8 (75%)79.7%
Salford City: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 4 of 6 · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
Salford City to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.19
SAL 6 of 8 (75%) · CRA 7 of 8 (88%)77.6%
Salford City: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
Salford City to WinPAGE ONLY
1.35
SAL 6 of 8 (75%) · CRA 5 of 8 (62%)73%
Salford City won 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town lost 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 2 of 6 · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
Salford City or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.23
SAL 4 of 8 (50%) · CRA 6 of 8 (75%)62.1%
Salford City: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 62% · H2H 3 of 6 · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
CRAWLEY TOWN GOALS
Crawley Town Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.24
SAL 5 of 8 (62%) · CRA 7 of 8 (88%)78.7%
Crawley Town scored under 1.5 in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Salford City conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 3 of 6 · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level
HALVES
Under 2.5 first-half goalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.20
SAL 6 of 8 (75%) · CRA 7 of 8 (88%)85.9%
Salford City: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.25
SAL 6 of 8 (75%) · CRA 6 of 8 (75%)72.9%
Salford City: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.72
SAL 6 of 8 (75%) · CRA 4 of 8 (50%)59.4%
Salford City: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Crawley Town: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 62% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · Salford City: only games against sides at Crawley Town's level · Crawley Town: only games against sides at Salford City's level
Left off the list: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Under 3.5 Goals (Salford City are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 4.5 Goals (Salford City are a clear winner - no Unders); Salford City or draw and under 3.5 goals (Salford City are a clear winner - no Unders); Salford City win and under 3.5 goals (Salford City are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Salford City are a clear winner - no Unders); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–0 10.7%
Salford City goals →
Crawley Town goals ↓
0-07%
1-011%
2-011%
3-07%
4-03%
5-01%
0-15%
1-111%
2-110%
3-16%
4-13%
5-11%
0-23%
1-25%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.5%
0-30.8%
1-32%
2-31%
3-30.9%
4-30.4%
5-30.2%
0-40.2%
1-40.4%
2-40.3%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.0%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
SALFORD CITYWDWWLWDWWL2.00 PPG
CRAWLEY TOWNDWLLLLDLWL0.80 PPG
THE NUMBERS
SALFORD CITY HOMExCRAWLEY TOWN AWAY
1.50SCORED A GAME1.001.00CONCEDED A GAME1.8840%CLEAN SHEETS10%20%FAILED TO SCORE38%6.50CORNERS A GAME4.001.75CARDS A GAME3.001.56xG1.731.27xG AGAINST2.17
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
OVER 1.5 CARDS
–
543 OF 573
NO PRICE YET
Both sides' last 5 games point to 5.2+ cards.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.90POINTS A GAME0.75+0.50GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.62+1.8SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-5.22.6LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.610LEAGUE GAMES8
Salford City: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
SALFORD CITY TO SCORE
–
61 OF 64
NO PRICE YET
SALFORD CITY 2:0 HANDICAP
–
61 OF 64
NO PRICE YET
DOUBLE CHANCE: SALFORD CITY OR DRAW
–
58 OF 64
NO PRICE YET
SALFORD CITY 1UP
–
49 OF 55
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
59%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
38%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
80%
NO · 85/90
SALFORD CITY OR DRAW
77%
NO · 80/85
CRAWLEY TOWN OR DRAW
33%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (10 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
SALFORD CITYxCRAWLEY TOWN
5GAMES52.20SCORED A GAME1.000.80CONCEDED A GAME1.603.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.660%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%40%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%40%BOTH SCORE60%4.4CARDS IN THEIR GAMES–12.8CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
SALFORD CITY 3 · 30%DRAW 4CRAWLEY TOWN 3 · 30%
7 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
7 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
5 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
3 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2020-10-24Salford City 1 – 1 Crawley Town
2021-03-09Salford City 0 – 1 Crawley Town
2021-08-17Salford City 1 – 2 Crawley Town
2022-03-29Salford City 2 – 1 Crawley Town
2022-09-03Salford City 2 – 2 Crawley Town
2023-01-28Salford City 2 – 3 Crawley Town
2023-08-12Salford City 1 – 1 Crawley Town
2024-01-13Salford City 1 – 0 Crawley Town
TRENDS
Salford City have scored in 90% of their games.
Crawley Town have scored in 70% of their games.
Salford City kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
Crawley Town kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount