Sign In
ENGLAND - LEAGUE TWO
Port Vale crestPVPOR
15:00Sat 17 Oct
CHEChesterfield FC crestCF

Port Vale vs Chesterfield FC

CLASS E
THE BETSTRONG · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
87
TOTAL GOALS
Class E
Port Vale crestPVvChesterfield FC crestCF
Under 3.5 Goals
Port Vale v Chesterfield FC
England - League Two · 15:00
1.36odds
74%book
+13edge
2/2angles
THE READ

Match details. League Two, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off is Sat 17 Oct, 15:00 Lagos time. It is played at Vale Park, Stoke-On-Trent.

What's at stake. Port Vale are 22nd on 8 points after 8 games, level on points with Oldham, 1 point clear of Northampton. A win would take them above Oldham. Chesterfield FC are 7th on 15 points after 10 games, level on points with Walsall, level on points with Cheltenham. A win would take them above Walsall.

Form. Port Vale have won three, drawn three and lost four of their last ten, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W D L W. Chesterfield FC have won four, drawn four and lost two of their last ten, 1.6 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W L D W.

The numbers. Port Vale score one and concede 0.2 a game in their last five at home, with four clean sheets. Port Vale average 8.1 shots (2.9 on target), 5.1 corners and 1.7 cards a game, with 51% of the ball. Chesterfield FC score 2.2 and concede 1.7 a game over their last ten, with one clean sheet. Chesterfield FC average 19.6 shots (7.2 on target), 5.5 corners and 2.0 cards a game, with 60% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last eight meetings Port Vale have won four, drawn one and lost three. Three of the eight went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in four. In the last four, Port Vale won two, one was drawn and Chesterfield FC won one. The last time they met, on 25 Jan 2025, it finished Port Vale 1-1 Chesterfield FC: Port Vale had 6 shots to 17, 25% of the ball, three yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. It pulls both ways: Chesterfield FC are the stronger side on form and the table, but the meetings favour Port Vale.

The case against. Port Vale's record still gives them 31% to win. The meetings do not back them.

The read. Chesterfield FC or the draw. A draw is live. A tight game. Chesterfield FC are the stronger side on form and the table; the meetings favour Port Vale. Their goals for and against point to a tight game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 37%. Five of the last eight meetings went under 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.36, 74% on the records (Port Vale: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 8; Chesterfield FC: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 8). Backup: Under 4.5 Goals at 1.13. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Port Vale Under 1.5 goals (Chesterfield FC's own games don't back it (3 of 8)); 1X2 - 2UP: Chesterfield FC (the signs point different ways); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Port Vale 1-1 Chesterfield FC (13% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Chesterfield FC or Draw (1UP)PAGE ONLY
1.31
POR 4 of 5 (80%) · CHE 6 of 8 (75%)76.7%
Chesterfield FC scored first 4 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale trailed or failed to win in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level
Chesterfield FC or Under 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.32
POR 4 of 8 (50%) · CHE 8 of 8 (100%)76%
Chesterfield FC: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale: the bet landed in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level
Chesterfield FC 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.69
POR 4 of 5 (80%) · CHE 5 of 8 (62%)64.2%
Chesterfield FC scored first 4 of last 5, led in 4 · led in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale trailed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level
Chesterfield FC (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.80
POR 3 of 5 (60%) · CHE 4 of 6 (67%)54.5%
Chesterfield FC won 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Port Vale lost 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 63% · H2H 2 of 5 · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level · won 1, refunded 3, lost 5
Chesterfield FC or draw and under 3.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.93
POR 5 of 8 (62%) · CHE 3 of 8 (38%)50%
Port Vale: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: the bet landed in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 3 of 6 · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level
Chesterfield FC or draw and under 2.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
2.50
POR 5 of 8 (62%) · CHE 2 of 8 (25%)47.6%
Port Vale: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: the bet landed in 2 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 44% · H2H 3 of 6 · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level
GOALS
Under 4.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.13
POR 8 of 8 (100%) · CHE 6 of 8 (75%)93.9%
Port Vale: under 4.5 goals in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: under 4.5 goals in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 88% · H2H 6 of 6 · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level
Under 3.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.36
POR 7 of 8 (88%) · CHE 5 of 8 (62%)86.8%
Port Vale: under 3.5 goals in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level
Under 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.93
POR 7 of 8 (88%) · CHE 2 of 8 (25%)63.5%
Port Vale: under 2.5 goals in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: under 2.5 goals in 2 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 5 of 6 · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level
CHESTERFIELD FC GOALS
Chesterfield FC Over 0.5 goalsLEANHELD · the odds board 78%
1.28
POR 8 of 8 (100%) · CHE 5 of 8 (62%)54.5%
Chesterfield FC scored in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Port Vale conceded in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 4 of 6 · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level
HALVES
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.47
POR 7 of 8 (88%) · CHE 6 of 8 (75%)81.8%
Port Vale: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Chesterfield FC: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Port Vale: only games against sides at Chesterfield FC's level · Chesterfield FC: only games against sides at Port Vale's level
Left off the list: Port Vale Under 1.5 goals (Chesterfield FC's own games don't back it (3 of 8)); 1X2 - 2UP: Chesterfield FC (the numbers (36%) and the records (60%) are on opposite sides, and nothing settles it); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–1 13.3%
Port Vale goals →
Chesterfield FC goals ↓
0-08%
1-09%
2-07%
3-03%
4-01%
5-00.3%
0-19%
1-113%
2-18%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.3%
0-26%
1-28%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.8%
5-20.2%
0-32%
1-33%
2-32%
3-31.0%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-40.8%
1-41%
2-40.7%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.2%
1-50.3%
2-50.2%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
PORT VALEWWDLWLLDDL1.20 PPG
CHESTERFIELD FCDWLDWWWDDL1.60 PPG
THE NUMBERS
PORT VALE HOMExCHESTERFIELD FC AWAY
0.50SCORED A GAME1.701.12CONCEDED A GAME1.4040%CLEAN SHEETS10%50%FAILED TO SCORE10%5.13CORNERS A GAME5.501.70CARDS A GAME2.001.52xG2.551.23xG AGAINST1.55
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
PORT VALE 3:0 HANDICAP
–
134 OF 142
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
BOTH HALVES OVER 1.5: NO
–
138 OF 151
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.00POINTS A GAME1.50-0.62GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.30+1.7SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+6.81.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.08LEAGUE GAMES10
Chesterfield FC: the quality side - a better goal difference, more shots than it allows, better form (last 5).
CHESTERFIELD FC 0:2 HANDICAP
–
373 OF 433
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
65%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
33%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
94%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
PORT VALE OR DRAW
84%
OKAY · 80/85
CHESTERFIELD FC OR DRAW
55%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (8 and 10 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
PORT VALExCHESTERFIELD FC
5GAMES50.60SCORED A GAME2.201.20CONCEDED A GAME1.401.8GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.640%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%20%OVER 2.5 GOALS80%20%BOTH SCORE80%3.6CARDS IN THEIR GAMES–11.8CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 8
PORT VALE 4 · 50%DRAW 1CHESTERFIELD FC 3 · 38%
4 of 8BOTH TEAMS SCORED
5 of 8OVER 1.5 GOALS
3 of 8OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 8OVER 3.5 GOALS
2015-11-21Port Vale 3 – 2 Chesterfield FC
2016-04-02Port Vale 2 – 4 Chesterfield FC
2016-12-30Port Vale 1 – 0 Chesterfield FC
2017-04-08Port Vale 0 – 1 Chesterfield FC
2017-08-19Port Vale 0 – 2 Chesterfield FC
2018-03-30Port Vale 2 – 1 Chesterfield FC
2024-09-14Port Vale 1 – 0 Chesterfield FC
2025-01-25Port Vale 1 – 1 Chesterfield FC
TRENDS
Port Vale have scored in 60% of their games.
Chesterfield FC have scored in 100% of their games.
Port Vale kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
Chesterfield FC kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount