EDGE PICKGreuther Furth Over 0.5 goals · 59.6% · @1.34
Book 75% · Us 60%-15price too short
Backed by
Greuther Furth scored in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Hertha conceded in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 4 of 6 · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level
· main loses on: 0-1, 0-2, 1-2, 0-3, 1-3, 0-4, 2-3, 1-4, 0-5, 2-4, 1-5, 0-6 and 43 more up to 10-10 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ
Match details. 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off is Sun 11 Oct, 12:30 Lagos time. It is played at Olympiastadion, Berlin. The referee is Tobias Stieler.
What's at stake. Hertha are 1st on 18 points after 6 games, 1 point clear of 1. FC Nürnberg. Greuther Furth are 14th on 6 points after 6 games, 1 point behind SV Darmstadt 98, 1 point clear of Arminia Bielefeld. A win would take them above SV Darmstadt 98.
Form. Hertha have won seven, drawn one and lost two of their last ten, 2.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W W W D. Greuther Furth have won three, drawn three and lost four of their last ten, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D D L W L.
The numbers. Hertha score 2.1 and concede 1.6 a game over their last ten, with one clean sheet. Hertha average 15.4 shots (5.6 on target), 5.6 corners and 3.2 cards a game, with 48% of the ball. Greuther Furth score 1.5 and concede 1.4 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and two games without a goal. Greuther Furth average 11.0 shots (5.1 on target), 6.0 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 49% of the ball.
Head to head. In the last eight meetings Hertha have won five, drawn one and lost two. Seven of the eight went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in six. In the last four, Hertha won two, one was drawn and Greuther Furth won one. The last time they met, on 10 May 2026, it finished Hertha 2-1 Greuther Furth: Hertha had 8 shots to 29, 35% of the ball, four yellow cards.
The case against. Greuther Furth's record still gives them 25% to win.
The read. Hertha to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Hertha the likelier winners; Hertha are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Hertha; the meetings favour Hertha. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 62%. Seven of the last eight meetings went over 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Hertha or Draw at 1.18, 80% on the records (Hertha unbeaten in 7 of 9; Greuther Furth failed to win 6 of 9). Backup: Hertha or Over 2.5 Goals at 1.17. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Under 4.5 Goals (Hertha are a clear winner, no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Hertha are a clear winner, no Unders); Hertha Over 1.5 goals (Greuther Furth's own games don't back it (2 of 9)). Predicted score: Hertha 2-1 Greuther Furth (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Hertha or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
HER 8 of 9 (89%) · GRE 9 of 9 (100%)96.8%
Hertha: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Hertha or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.11
HER 5 of 5 (100%) · GRE 8 of 9 (89%)88.9%
Hertha scored first 3 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 5 · led or was unbeaten in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth trailed or failed to win in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Hertha 1UPSETTLEDIN CODES
1.24
HER 5 of 5 (100%) · GRE 8 of 9 (89%)88.9%
Hertha scored first 3 of last 5, led in 5 · led in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth trailed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level · rule 2: the meetings back Hertha: in the last 8 meetings, Hertha won 5, Greuther Furth won 2 and 1 was drawn; in the last 4, Hertha won 2,
Double Chance: Hertha or DrawMAININ CODES
1.17
HER 7 of 9 (78%) · GRE 6 of 9 (67%)84.9%
Hertha unbeaten in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth failed to win 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 5 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Hertha or Over 2.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.15
HER 8 of 9 (89%) · GRE 5 of 9 (56%)84.4%
Hertha: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 6 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Hertha (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.23
HER 7 of 9 (78%) · GRE 3 of 6 (50%)83.4%
Hertha won 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Greuther Furth lost 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 64% · H2H 4 of 5 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level · won 4, refunded 2, lost 1
Hertha to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.54
HER 7 of 9 (78%) · GRE 3 of 9 (33%)72.2%
Hertha won 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth lost 3 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Hertha to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.28
HER 8 of 9 (89%) · GRE 4 of 9 (44%)70.8%
Hertha: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
1st Half Result or Match Result: HerthaPAGE ONLY
1.34
HER 8 of 9 (89%) · GRE 4 of 9 (44%)70.8%
Hertha: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
1X2 - 2UP: HerthaLEANPAGE ONLY
1.51
HER 5 of 5 (100%) · GRE 7 of 9 (78%)69%
Hertha scored first 3 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 5 · led by 2 or won in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth trailed by 2 or lost in 3 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Hertha or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.31
HER 6 of 9 (67%) · GRE 4 of 9 (44%)68.7%
Hertha: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Hertha or draw and over 2.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.64
HER 6 of 9 (67%) · GRE 1 of 9 (11%)59.3%
Hertha: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 1 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 39% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.11
HER 7 of 9 (78%) · GRE 7 of 9 (78%)84.3%
Hertha: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 5 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.40
HER 7 of 9 (78%) · GRE 3 of 9 (33%)64.4%
Hertha: over 2.5 goals in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: over 2.5 goals in 3 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 5 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.47
HER 7 of 9 (78%) · GRE 5 of 9 (56%)52.1%
Hertha: both scored in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: both scored in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
GREUTHER FURTH GOALS
Greuther Furth Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.48
HER 5 of 9 (56%) · GRE 7 of 9 (78%)68%
Greuther Furth scored under 1.5 in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Hertha conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 67% · H2H 4 of 6 · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level
Greuther Furth Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.34
HER 7 of 9 (78%) · GRE 8 of 9 (89%)59.6%
Greuther Furth scored in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Hertha conceded in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 4 of 6 · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.13
HER 8 of 9 (89%) · GRE 6 of 9 (67%)79.2%
Hertha: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.22
HER 6 of 9 (67%) · GRE 7 of 9 (78%)75%
Hertha: the bet landed in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth: the bet landed in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
CARDS
Over 3.5 CardsIN CODES
1.42
HER 8 of 9 (89%) · GRE 5 of 9 (56%)72.2%
Hertha's games: over 3.5 cards in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Greuther Furth's games: over 3.5 cards in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · Hertha: only games against sides at Greuther Furth's level · Greuther Furth: only games against sides at Hertha's level
Left off the list: Under 4.5 Goals (Hertha are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Hertha are a clear winner - no Unders); Hertha Over 1.5 goals (Greuther Furth's own games don't back it (2 of 9))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–19.8%
Hertha goals →
Greuther Furth goals ↓
0-07%
1-010%
2-010%
3-06%
4-03%
5-00.9%
0-15%
1-112%
2-110%
3-16%
4-13%
5-10.9%
0-23%
1-25%
2-25%
3-23%
4-21%
5-20.5%
0-31%
1-32%
2-32%
3-31.0%
4-30.4%
5-30.2%
0-40.2%
1-40.4%
2-40.4%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.0%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
HERTHALWLWWDWWWW2.20 PPG
GREUTHER FURTHWLWDLLWLDD1.20 PPG
THE NUMBERS
HERTHA HOMExGREUTHER FURTH AWAY
2.10SCORED A GAME1.501.60CONCEDED A GAME1.4010%CLEAN SHEETS20%0%FAILED TO SCORE17%5.60CORNERS A GAME6.003.20CARDS A GAME1.602.06xG1.771.39xG AGAINST1.73
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
HERTHA TO SCORE
–
136 OF 144
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner in a league averaging 2.9+ goals a game.
HERTHA OR DRAW (1UP)
–
137 OF 146
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner and every tip has the favourite winning by 2+.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
3.00POINTS A GAME1.20+1.67GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.00+2.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-0.83.0LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.26LEAGUE GAMES5
Hertha: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, better form (last 5).
HERTHA 2:0 HANDICAP
–
389 OF 413
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
82%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
53%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
71%
NO · 85/90
HERTHA OR DRAW
80%
NO · 80/85
GREUTHER FURTH OR DRAW
58%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (6 and 5 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
HERTHAxGREUTHER FURTH
5GAMES53.20SCORED A GAME1.401.40CONCEDED A GAME1.404.6GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.8100%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%100%OVER 2.5 GOALS20%100%BOTH SCORE80%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 8
HERTHA 5 · 62%DRAW 1GREUTHER FURTH 2 · 25%
6 of 8BOTH TEAMS SCORED
7 of 8OVER 1.5 GOALS
7 of 8OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 8OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-09-17Hertha 2 – 1 Greuther Furth
2022-02-12Hertha 1 – 2 Greuther Furth
2023-08-26Hertha 5 – 0 Greuther Furth
2024-02-11Hertha 2 – 1 Greuther Furth
2024-12-07Hertha 1 – 2 Greuther Furth
2025-05-04Hertha 1 – 0 Greuther Furth
2025-12-12Hertha 3 – 3 Greuther Furth
2026-05-10Hertha 2 – 1 Greuther Furth
TRENDS
Hertha have scored in 90% of their games.
Greuther Furth have scored in 80% of their games.
Hertha kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Greuther Furth kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards