Sign In
GERMANY - BUNDESLIGA
Hamburger SV crestHSHAM
14:30Sat 17 Oct
STUStuttgart crestSTU

Hamburger SV vs Stuttgart

CLASS A
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
79
TOTAL GOALS
Class A
Hamburger SV crestHSvStuttgart crestSTU
Over 1.5 Goals
Hamburger SV v Stuttgart
Germany - Bundesliga · 14:30
1.12odds
89%book
-10edge
3/3angles
THE READ

Match details. It is Bundesliga action as Hamburger SV host Stuttgart at Volksparkstadion, Hamburger. Kick-off is Sat 17 Oct at 14:30 Lagos time. Robert Hartmann is the referee for this Regular Season - 6 clash.

What's at stake. Hamburger SV sit 12th on 6 points after 5 games, level on points with VfB Stuttgart and 1 point clear of FC Schalke 04. A win takes them above VfB Stuttgart. Stuttgart are 11th on 6 points after 5 games, 1 point behind 1. FC Köln. A victory takes them above 1. FC Köln.

Team news. Hamburger SV are missing N. Remberg, M. Vuskovic, P. Daka, A. Gronbaek, B. Jatta and A. S. Lokonga. Stuttgart travel without A. Al Dakhil, J. Diehl, M. Mittelstadt, N. Nartey, T. Tomas and D. Zagadou.

Form. Hamburger SV have won five, drawn one and lost four of their last ten games, taking 1.6 points a game. Their last five results read W W L L L. Stuttgart also have five wins, one draw and four losses from their last ten, averaging 1.6 points a game, with a recent run of W W L L W.

The numbers. Hamburger SV score 1.5 and concede 2.1 a game over their last ten, with one clean sheet and three games without a goal. They average 9.8 shots (4.4 on target), 3.6 corners and 1.4 cards with 43% possession. Stuttgart score 1.9 and concede 1.7 a game in their last seven away, keeping three clean sheets. They average 12.8 shots (5.6 on target), 6.2 corners and 1.5 cards with 52% of the ball.

Head to head. Over the last eight meetings, Hamburger SV won three, drew one and lost four. Seven of the eight went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in six. Stuttgart won three of the last four meetings. The last time they met, on 12 Apr 2026, it finished Hamburger SV 0-4 Stuttgart, where Hamburger SV had 9 shots to 23 and 35% possession.

The case against. Hamburger SV's record still gives them 43% to win.

The read. Stuttgart to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Stuttgart the likelier winners, while they are also the stronger side on form and the table. Both teams' records and the meetings favour Stuttgart. Their goals for and against point to an open game, with their records putting over 2.5 goals at 77%, and seven of the last eight meetings going over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.12, 78% on the records (Hamburger SV: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 7; Stuttgart: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6). Backup: Stuttgart win or both teams score at 1.10. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 1.5 (the signs point different ways); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Hamburger SV Under 1.5 goals (Stuttgart's own games don't back it (3 of 6)). Predicted score: Hamburger SV 1-2 Stuttgart (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Stuttgart or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
HAM 5 of 6 (83%) · STU 7 of 7 (100%)91.9%
Stuttgart: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Hamburger SV: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 92% · H2H 6 of 6 · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level
Stuttgart win or both teams scoreBACKUPIN CODES
1.10
HAM 5 of 6 (83%) · STU 7 of 7 (100%)91.9%
Stuttgart: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Hamburger SV: the bet landed in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 92% · H2H 6 of 6 · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level
Stuttgart (Draw No Bet)PAGE ONLY
1.41
HAM 2 of 5 (40%) · STU 3 of 6 (50%)83%
Stuttgart won 2 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Hamburger SV lost 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 45% · H2H 4 of 6 · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · won 5, refunded 1, lost 5
Stuttgart or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.19
HAM 5 of 6 (83%) · STU 6 of 7 (86%)74.2%
Stuttgart: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Hamburger SV: the bet landed in 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · H2H 6 of 6 · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level
Stuttgart or draw and over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.38
HAM 4 of 7 (57%) · STU 3 of 6 (50%)68.4%
Hamburger SV: the bet landed in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart: the bet landed in 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 54% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
Stuttgart to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.86
HAM 2 of 6 (33%) · STU 3 of 7 (43%)54.6%
Stuttgart won 2 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Hamburger SV lost 3 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 38% · H2H 4 of 6 · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level
Stuttgart 1UPLEANHELD · the odds board 74%
1.35
HAM 2 of 5 (40%) · STU 3 of 6 (50%)53.8%
Stuttgart scored first 2 of last 5, led in 2 · led in 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Hamburger SV trailed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.12
HAM 7 of 7 (100%) · STU 5 of 6 (83%)78.9%
Hamburger SV: over 1.5 goals in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 92% · H2H 6 of 6 · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANHELD · the odds board 74%
1.35
HAM 5 of 7 (71%) · STU 4 of 6 (67%)51.8%
Hamburger SV: over 2.5 goals in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart: over 2.5 goals in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 6 of 6 · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.40
HAM 5 of 7 (71%) · STU 4 of 6 (67%)53%
Hamburger SV: both scored in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart: both scored in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
HAMBURGER SV GOALS
Hamburger SV Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.28
HAM 5 of 7 (71%) · STU 5 of 6 (83%)59%
Hamburger SV scored in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart conceded in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 77% · H2H 4 of 6 · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
STUTTGART GOALS
Stuttgart Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.11
HAM 5 of 6 (83%) · STU 7 of 7 (100%)85.7%
Stuttgart scored in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Hamburger SV conceded in 7 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 92% · H2H 6 of 6 · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.14
HAM 5 of 7 (71%) · STU 6 of 6 (100%)89.3%
Hamburger SV: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 86% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.22
HAM 5 of 7 (71%) · STU 5 of 6 (83%)83%
Hamburger SV: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 77% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
2nd Half - Stuttgart Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.39
HAM 4 of 6 (67%) · STU 5 of 7 (71%)76.8%
Stuttgart: the bet landed in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Hamburger SV: the bet landed in 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 6 of 6 · on half-time scores · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level
CORNERS
Over 10.5 CornersIN CODES
1.94
HAM 4 of 7 (57%) · STU 5 of 6 (83%)70.2%
Hamburger SV's games: over 10.5 corners in 4 of 7 (last 10, all venues) · Stuttgart's games: over 10.5 corners in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70% · Hamburger SV: only games against sides at Stuttgart's level · Stuttgart: only games in Hamburger SV's division
Left off the list: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 1.5 (the numbers (51%) and the records (77%) are 26 points apart, and nothing settles it); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Hamburger SV Under 1.5 goals (Stuttgart's own games don't back it (3 of 6)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–2 9.6%
Hamburger SV goals →
Stuttgart goals ↓
0-07%
1-06%
2-04%
3-01%
4-00.4%
5-00.1%
0-19%
1-112%
2-17%
3-12%
4-10.7%
5-10.2%
0-28%
1-210%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.6%
5-20.1%
0-35%
1-35%
2-33%
3-31%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-42%
1-42%
2-41%
3-40.5%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.7%
1-50.7%
2-50.4%
3-50.2%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
HAMBURGER SVWWLLLWDWWL1.60 PPG
STUTTGARTWWLLWWLWLD1.60 PPG
THE NUMBERS
HAMBURGER SV HOMExSTUTTGART AWAY
1.00SCORED A GAME1.603.00CONCEDED A GAME1.8010%CLEAN SHEETS30%60%FAILED TO SCORE20%3.60CORNERS A GAME6.201.40CARDS A GAME1.500.87xG1.951.96xG AGAINST2.59
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
1.20POINTS A GAME1.50-2.00GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.00-6.5SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-1.81.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.85LEAGUE GAMES6
Stuttgart: the quality side - a better goal difference, more shots than it allows.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
93%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
73%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
43%
NO · 85/90
HAMBURGER SV OR DRAW
62%
NO · 80/85
STUTTGART OR DRAW
42%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (5 and 6 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
HAMBURGER SVxSTUTTGART
5GAMES51.00SCORED A GAME2.003.00CONCEDED A GAME1.204.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.2100%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%40%BOTH SCORE60%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 8
HAMBURGER SV 3 · 38%DRAW 1STUTTGART 4 · 50%
6 of 8BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 8OVER 1.5 GOALS
7 of 8OVER 2.5 GOALS
5 of 8OVER 3.5 GOALS
2017-11-04Hamburger SV 3 – 1 Stuttgart
2018-03-31Hamburger SV 1 – 1 Stuttgart
2019-10-26Hamburger SV 6 – 2 Stuttgart
2020-05-28Hamburger SV 2 – 3 Stuttgart
2023-06-01Hamburger SV 0 – 3 Stuttgart
2023-06-05Hamburger SV 1 – 3 Stuttgart
2025-11-30Hamburger SV 2 – 1 Stuttgart
2026-04-12Hamburger SV 0 – 4 Stuttgart
TEAM NEWS

HAMBURGER SV

Out: N. Remberg (Injury), M. Vuskovic (Doping), P. Daka (Thigh Injury), A. Gronbaek (Thigh Injury), B. Jatta (Groin Injury), A. S. Lokonga (Lacking Match Fitness)

STUTTGART

Out: A. Al Dakhil (Knee Injury), J. Diehl (Muscle Injury), M. Mittelstadt (Heel Injury), N. Nartey (Muscle Injury), T. Tomas (Muscle Injury), D. Zagadou (Muscle Injury)
TRENDS
Hamburger SV have scored in 70% of their games.
Stuttgart have scored in 80% of their games.
Hamburger SV kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Stuttgart kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount