Sign In
FRANCE - LIGUE 1
Angers crestANGANG
14:00Sun 18 Oct
MARMarseille crestMAR

Angers vs Marseille

CLASS A
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
74
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class A
Angers crestANGvMarseille crestMAR
Double Chance: Draw or Marseille
Angers v Marseille
France - Ligue 1 · 14:00
1.30odds
77%book
-3edge
1/1angles
EDGE PICKAngers Over 0.5 goals · 52.5% · @1.32
Book 76% · Us 52% -24 price too short
Backed by

Angers scored in 3 of 5 at home · Marseille conceded in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 66% · H2H 4 of 6 · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level

· main loses on: 1-0, 2-0, 2-1, 3-0, 3-1, 4-0, 3-2, 4-1, 5-0, 4-2, 5-1, 6-0 and 43 more up to 10-10 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ

Match details. Ligue 1, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off is Sun 18 Oct, 14:00 Lagos time. It is played at Stade Raymond Kopa, Angers. The referee is Jeremie Pignard.

What's at stake. Angers are 13th on 7 points after 6 games, level on points with Strasbourg, 1 point clear of Marseille. A win would take them above Strasbourg. Marseille are 14th on 6 points after 6 games, 1 point behind Angers, level on points with Le Mans. A win would take them above Angers.

Team news. Angers are without J. Lefort (red card), H. Belkebla (injury), O. Camara (thigh injury), J. Kalulu (groin injury), J. Lefort (red card), H. Belkebla (injury). Marseille are without D. Cornelius (hip injury), P. Hojbjerg (muscle injury), D. Cornelius (hip injury), P. Hojbjerg (muscle injury).

Form. Angers have won two, drawn three and lost five of their last ten, 0.9 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W D L W. Marseille have won four, drawn none and lost six of their last ten, 1.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W L L L.

The numbers. Angers score 0.8 and concede 1.6 a game in their last five at home, with one clean sheet and two games without a goal. Angers average 9.4 shots (3.4 on target), 5.7 corners and 2.1 cards a game, with 50% of the ball. Marseille score 0.8 and concede 1.4 a game in their last five away, with two clean sheets and two games without a goal. Marseille average 11.1 shots (4.2 on target), 4.2 corners and 1.9 cards a game, with 58% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Angers have won one, drawn three and lost six. Seven of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, two were drawn and Marseille won two. The last time they met, on 17 Jan 2026, it finished Angers 2-5 Marseille: Angers had 7 shots to 23, 34% of the ball, two yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 52%; seven of the last ten meetings went over 2.5, and the meetings settle it.

The case against. Angers's record still gives them 26% to win. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to a tight game.

The read. Marseille to win. A draw is live. An open game. Their goals for and against make Marseille the likelier winners; Marseille are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Marseille; the meetings favour Marseille. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 52%. Seven of the last ten meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Draw or Marseille at 1.32, 73% on the records (Marseille unbeaten in 4 of 8; Angers failed to win 4 of 5 at home). Backup: Under 2.5 first-half goals at 1.17. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Marseille or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Angers 1-2 Marseille (9% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Marseille or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
ANG 7 of 8 (88%) · MAR 5 of 5 (100%)84.5%
Marseille: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Angers: the bet landed in 5 of 5 at home · both last 10: 89% · H2H 6 of 6 · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level
Marseille win or both teams scoreIN CODES
1.15
ANG 6 of 8 (75%) · MAR 4 of 5 (80%)79%
Marseille: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Angers: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level
Double Chance: Draw or MarseilleMAININ CODES
1.30
ANG 4 of 8 (50%) · MAR 4 of 5 (80%)73.9%
Marseille unbeaten in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Angers failed to win 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 65% · H2H 6 of 6 · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level
Marseille (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.53
ANG 4 of 8 (50%) · MAR 5 of 7 (71%)69%
Marseille won 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Angers lost 5 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 61% · H2H 4 of 4 · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · won 5, refunded 1, lost 4
Marseille or Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.29
ANG 6 of 8 (75%) · MAR 3 of 5 (60%)67%
Marseille: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Angers: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 68% · H2H 5 of 6 · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level
Marseille or draw and over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.57
ANG 4 of 5 (80%) · MAR 3 of 8 (38%)65.2%
Angers: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Marseille: the bet landed in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 54% · H2H 6 of 6 · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsLEANIN CODES
1.17
ANG 5 of 5 (100%) · MAR 6 of 8 (75%)68.7%
Angers: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · Marseille: over 1.5 goals in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 82% · H2H 6 of 6 · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level
ANGERS GOALS
Angers Over 0.5 goalsLEANHELD · the odds board 76%
1.32
ANG 3 of 5 (60%) · MAR 5 of 8 (62%)52.5%
Angers scored in 3 of 5 at home · Marseille conceded in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 66% · H2H 4 of 6 · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level
MARSEILLE GOALS
Marseille Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.16
ANG 6 of 8 (75%) · MAR 4 of 5 (80%)76.7%
Marseille scored in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Angers conceded in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 78% · H2H 6 of 6 · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level
HALVES
Under 2.5 first-half goalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.17
ANG 4 of 5 (80%) · MAR 7 of 8 (88%)83.6%
Angers: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Marseille: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 84% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level
1st Half - GG/NG: NoPAGE ONLY
1.28
ANG 4 of 5 (80%) · MAR 7 of 8 (88%)79.5%
Angers: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Marseille: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 84% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.61
ANG 2 of 5 (40%) · MAR 6 of 8 (75%)61%
Angers: the bet landed in 2 of 5 at home · Marseille: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 62% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Angers: only games against sides at Marseille's level · Marseille: only games against sides at Angers's level
Left off the list: Marseille or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–2 9.3%
Angers goals →
Marseille goals ↓
0-08%
1-07%
2-04%
3-02%
4-00.5%
5-00.1%
0-110%
1-113%
2-17%
3-13%
4-10.7%
5-10.2%
0-28%
1-29%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.5%
5-20.1%
0-34%
1-35%
2-33%
3-31.0%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-42%
1-42%
2-41%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.5%
1-50.6%
2-50.3%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
ANGERSLLDDLWLDWL0.90 PPG
MARSEILLEWWWLLLLLWL1.20 PPG
THE NUMBERS
ANGERS HOMExMARSEILLE AWAY
1.00SCORED A GAME1.401.80CONCEDED A GAME1.4020%CLEAN SHEETS30%33%FAILED TO SCORE33%5.70CORNERS A GAME4.202.10CARDS A GAME1.901.58xG1.481.80xG AGAINST1.64
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
NO TEAM SCORES 3 IN A ROW
–
85 OF 93
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight or mixed game, the Bank expects under 2.3 goals, and the favourite fails to score in 1 game in 4 or more.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.17POINTS A GAME1.00-0.50GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.17-6.8SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-3.51.4LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.66LEAGUE GAMES6
Angers: the quality side - better form (last 5).
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
84%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
48%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
82%
NO · 85/90
ANGERS OR DRAW
52%
NO · 80/85
MARSEILLE OR DRAW
51%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (6 and 6 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
ANGERSxMARSEILLE
5GAMES51.40SCORED A GAME1.001.60CONCEDED A GAME1.603.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.680%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%60%BOTH SCORE40%3.4CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.013.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES9.6
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
ANGERS 1 · 10%DRAW 3MARSEILLE 6 · 60%
7 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
9 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
7 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
5 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2020-12-23Angers 2 – 1 Marseille
2021-05-16Angers 2 – 3 Marseille
2021-09-22Angers 0 – 0 Marseille
2022-02-04Angers 2 – 5 Marseille
2022-09-30Angers 0 – 3 Marseille
2023-05-14Angers 1 – 3 Marseille
2024-10-04Angers 1 – 1 Marseille
2025-02-09Angers 0 – 2 Marseille
TEAM NEWS

ANGERS

Out: J. Lefort (Red Card), H. Belkebla (Injury), O. Camara (Thigh Injury), J. Kalulu (Groin Injury), J. Lefort (Red Card), H. Belkebla (Injury)

MARSEILLE

Out: D. Cornelius (Hip Injury), P. Hojbjerg (Muscle Injury), D. Cornelius (Hip Injury), P. Hojbjerg (Muscle Injury)
TRENDS
Angers have scored in 70% of their games.
Marseille have scored in 70% of their games.
Angers kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
Marseille kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount