Sign In
ENGLAND - LEAGUE TWO
Newport County crestNCNEW
15:00Sat 10 Oct
COLColchester United crestCU

Newport County vs Colchester United

CLASS E
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
75
TOTAL GOALS
Class E
Newport County crestNCvColchester United crestCU
Under 3.5 Goals
Newport County v Colchester United
England - League Two · 15:00
1.38odds
72%book
+3edge
2/2angles
THE READ

Match details. League Two, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 Lagos time. It is played at Rodney Parade, Newport.

What's at stake. Newport County are 15th on 10 points after 9 games, 1 point behind Shrewsbury, level on points with Accrington ST. A win would take them above Shrewsbury. Colchester United are 19th on 10 points after 8 games, level on points with Fleetwood Town, 1 point clear of Exeter City. A win would take them above Fleetwood Town.

Form. Newport County have won two, drawn five and lost three of their last ten, 1.1 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D D W W D. Colchester United have won two, drawn five and lost three of their last ten, 1.1 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D D L D D.

The numbers. Newport County score 1.3 and concede 1.4 a game over their last ten, with three clean sheets and three games without a goal. Newport County average 5.6 shots (2.3 on target), 4.0 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 38% of the ball. Colchester United score 1.2 and concede 2.4 a game in their last five away, with no clean sheets. Colchester United average 8.5 shots (3.1 on target), 3.9 corners and 1.3 cards a game, with 53% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Newport County have won three, drawn two and lost five. Five of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in five. In the last four, one was drawn and Colchester United won three. The last time they met, on 7 Mar 2026, it finished Newport County 1-2 Colchester United: Newport County had 12 shots to 16, 47% of the ball.

Where it pulls both ways. It pulls both ways: Newport County are the stronger side on form and the table, but the meetings favour Colchester United. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 54%.

The case against. Colchester United's record still gives them 40% to win. The meetings do not back them. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 54%.

The read. Newport County or the draw. A draw is live. A tight game. Newport County are the stronger side on form and the table; the meetings favour Colchester United. Their goals for and against point to a tight game.

The bets. Best bet: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.39, 74% on the records (Newport County: under 3.5 goals in 6 of 8; Colchester United: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 8). Backup: Under 4.5 Goals at 1.14. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Newport County 1-1 Colchester United (13% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Newport County or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.33
NEW 4 of 5 (80%) · COL 7 of 8 (88%)85%
Newport County scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United trailed or failed to win in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
Newport County (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.91
NEW 2 of 5 (40%) · COL 3 of 5 (60%)63%
Newport County won 2 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Colchester United lost 3 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 1 of 5 · won 4, refunded 5, lost 0
Newport County or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.84
NEW 3 of 8 (38%) · COL 6 of 8 (75%)60.7%
Newport County: the bet landed in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 1 of 6 · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
Newport County 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.74
NEW 2 of 5 (40%) · COL 5 of 8 (62%)55%
Newport County scored first 2 of last 5, led in 2 · led in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United trailed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
Newport County or Under 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.36
NEW 5 of 8 (62%) · COL 5 of 8 (62%)54.7%
Newport County: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 62% · H2H 3 of 6 · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
GOALS
Under 4.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.14
NEW 7 of 8 (88%) · COL 8 of 8 (100%)94.1%
Newport County: under 4.5 goals in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United: under 4.5 goals in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 5 of 6 · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
Under 3.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.38
NEW 6 of 8 (75%) · COL 5 of 8 (62%)74.7%
Newport County: under 3.5 goals in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 5 of 6 · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
NEWPORT COUNTY GOALS
Newport County Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.27
NEW 5 of 8 (62%) · COL 7 of 8 (88%)73.8%
Newport County scored in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United conceded in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
COLCHESTER UNITED GOALS
Colchester United Over 0.5 goalsLEANIN CODES
1.26
NEW 7 of 8 (88%) · COL 6 of 8 (75%)61%
Colchester United scored in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Newport County conceded in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 5 of 6 · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level
HALVES
Under 1.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.46
NEW 7 of 8 (88%) · COL 6 of 8 (75%)77.6%
Newport County: the bet landed in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Colchester United: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Newport County: only games against sides at Colchester United's level · Colchester United: only games against sides at Newport County's level
Left off the list: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–1 13.4%
Newport County goals →
Colchester United goals ↓
0-08%
1-09%
2-06%
3-03%
4-00.9%
5-00.2%
0-19%
1-113%
2-18%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.3%
0-26%
1-28%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.7%
5-20.2%
0-33%
1-33%
2-32%
3-31.0%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-40.8%
1-41%
2-40.7%
3-40.3%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.2%
1-50.3%
2-50.2%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
NEWPORT COUNTYDDWWDDLLDL1.10 PPG
COLCHESTER UNITEDDDLDDLLWWD1.10 PPG
THE NUMBERS
NEWPORT COUNTY HOMExCOLCHESTER UNITED AWAY
1.33SCORED A GAME1.251.33CONCEDED A GAME1.5030%CLEAN SHEETS10%33%FAILED TO SCORE12%4.00CORNERS A GAME3.881.56CARDS A GAME1.300.92xG1.391.78xG AGAINST1.85
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
1.22POINTS A GAME1.25+0.11GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME-0.25-3.0SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-1.31.4LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.69LEAGUE GAMES8
Newport County: the quality side - better form (last 5).
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
85%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
57%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
96%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
NEWPORT COUNTY OR DRAW
97%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
COLCHESTER UNITED OR DRAW
50%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
NEWPORT COUNTYxCOLCHESTER UNITED
5GAMES50.80SCORED A GAME1.000.60CONCEDED A GAME1.801.4GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.860%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%20%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%60%BOTH SCORE80%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES3.6–CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES8.6
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
NEWPORT COUNTY 3 · 30%DRAW 2COLCHESTER UNITED 5 · 50%
5 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
7 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
5 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
1 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-04-22Newport County 1 – 2 Colchester United
2022-10-22Newport County 1 – 0 Colchester United
2022-11-05Newport County 2 – 0 Colchester United
2023-04-01Newport County 0 – 0 Colchester United
2023-10-03Newport County 2 – 1 Colchester United
2024-03-29Newport County 1 – 2 Colchester United
2024-12-14Newport County 0 – 0 Colchester United
2025-04-12Newport County 0 – 2 Colchester United
TRENDS
Newport County have scored in 70% of their games.
Colchester United have scored in 90% of their games.
Newport County kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
Colchester United kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount