Match details. EFL Trophy. Kick-off is Tue 6 Oct, 19:00 Lagos time.
Form. Shrewsbury Town have won three, drawn two and lost five of their last ten, 1.1 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W D L D W. Stockport County FC have won five, drawn two and lost three of their last ten, 1.7 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W D L W L.
The numbers. Shrewsbury Town score 0.9 and concede 1.7 a game over their last ten, with two clean sheets and four games without a goal. Shrewsbury Town average 9.4 shots (3.6 on target), 5.6 corners and 3.1 cards a game. Stockport County FC score 2.4 and concede 1.4 a game over their last ten, with three clean sheets and two games without a goal. Stockport County FC average 9.3 shots (3.7 on target) and 0.8 cards a game.
The case against. Shrewsbury Town's record still gives them 30% to win.
The read. Stockport County FC to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Stockport County FC the likelier winners; both teams' records favour Stockport County FC. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 55%.
The bets. Best bet: Draw or Stockport County FC at 1.18, 70% on the records (Stockport County FC unbeaten in 7 of 10; Shrewsbury Town failed to win 7 of 10). Backup: Stockport County FC Over 0.5 Goals at 1.13. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Stockport County FC 1UP (the signs point different ways); Stockport County FC Over 1.5 goals (Stockport County FC's own games don't back it (5 of 10)); Under 4.5 Goals (Stockport County FC are a clear winner, no Unders). Predicted score: Shrewsbury Town 1-2 Stockport County FC (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Stockport County FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
SHR 9 of 10 (90%) · STO 9 of 10 (90%)91.2%
Stockport County FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Shrewsbury Town: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90%
Stockport County FC or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.18
SHR 7 of 10 (70%) · STO 7 of 10 (70%)73.8%
Stockport County FC: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Shrewsbury Town: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70%
Double Chance: Draw or Stockport County FCMAININ CODES
1.18
SHR 7 of 10 (70%) · STO 7 of 10 (70%)73.8%
Stockport County FC unbeaten in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Shrewsbury Town failed to win 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70%
Stockport County FC or Draw (1UP)LEANHELD · the odds board 88%
1.13
SHR 3 of 5 (60%) · STO 7 of 10 (70%)66.7%
Stockport County FC scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 3 · led or was unbeaten in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Shrewsbury Town trailed or failed to win in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
Stockport County FC or draw and over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.40
SHR 6 of 10 (60%) · STO 5 of 10 (50%)60.6%
Shrewsbury Town: the bet landed in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC: the bet landed in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 55%
GOALS
Over 0.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
SHR 10 of 10 (100%) · STO 9 of 10 (90%)95.6%
Shrewsbury Town: over 0.5 goals in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC: over 0.5 goals in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 95%
Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.18
SHR 8 of 10 (80%) · STO 8 of 10 (80%)82.5%
Shrewsbury Town: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80%
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.60
SHR 5 of 10 (50%) · STO 6 of 10 (60%)60.6%
Shrewsbury Town: over 2.5 goals in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC: over 2.5 goals in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 55%
SHREWSBURY TOWN GOALS
Shrewsbury Town Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.29
SHR 7 of 10 (70%) · STO 6 of 10 (60%)63.1%
Shrewsbury Town scored under 1.5 in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 65%
STOCKPORT COUNTY FC GOALS
Stockport County FC Over 0.5 goalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.10
SHR 8 of 10 (80%) · STO 8 of 10 (80%)82.5%
Stockport County FC scored in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Shrewsbury Town conceded in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80%
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.20
SHR 8 of 10 (80%) · STO 9 of 10 (90%)85%
Shrewsbury Town: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 85% · on half-time scores
2nd Half - Stockport County FC Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.45
SHR 8 of 10 (80%) · STO 7 of 10 (70%)75%
Stockport County FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Shrewsbury Town: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · on half-time scores
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.28
SHR 8 of 10 (80%) · STO 6 of 10 (60%)70%
Shrewsbury Town: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC: the bet landed in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70% · on half-time scores
CARDS
Over 1.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
SHR 7 of 9 (78%) · STO 7 of 10 (70%)73.9%
Shrewsbury Town's games: over 1.5 cards in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Stockport County FC's games: over 1.5 cards in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 74%
Left off the list: Stockport County FC 1UP (the numbers (75%) and the records (53%) are 22 points apart, and nothing settles it); Stockport County FC Over 1.5 goals (Stockport County FC's own games don't back it (5 of 10)); Under 4.5 Goals (Stockport County FC are a clear winner - no Unders); Under 5.5 Goals (Stockport County FC are a clear winner - no Unders)
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–29.8%
Shrewsbury Town goals →
Stockport County FC goals ↓
0-04%
1-03%
2-02%
3-00.8%
4-00.2%
5-00.1%
0-17%
1-19%
2-15%
3-12%
4-10.5%
5-10.1%
0-29%
1-210%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.6%
5-20.1%
0-36%
1-37%
2-34%
3-32%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-44%
1-44%
2-42%
3-40.8%
4-40.2%
5-40.1%
0-52%
1-52%
2-51.0%
3-50.4%
4-50.1%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
SHREWSBURY TOWNWDLDWLLWLL1.10 PPG
STOCKPORT COUNTY FCWDLWLWLWWD1.70 PPG
THE NUMBERS
SHREWSBURY TOWN HOMExSTOCKPORT COUNTY FC AWAY
0.90SCORED A GAME2.401.70CONCEDED A GAME1.4020%CLEAN SHEETS30%5.56CORNERS A GAME0.003.11CARDS A GAME0.80
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
DRAW OR STOCKPORT COUNTY FC (1UP)
–
137 OF 146
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner and every tip has the favourite winning by 2+.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.00POINTS A GAME1.62-0.78GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.88+3.3SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+5.21.2LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.49LEAGUE GAMES8
Stockport County FC: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
77%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
56%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
94%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
SHREWSBURY TOWN OR DRAW
64%
NO · 80/85
STOCKPORT COUNTY FC OR DRAW
74%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
SHREWSBURY TOWNxSTOCKPORT COUNTY FC
5GAMES51.00SCORED A GAME1.601.20CONCEDED A GAME1.202.2GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.880%OVER 1.5 GOALS60%40%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%60%BOTH SCORE20%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
TRENDS
Shrewsbury Town have scored in 60% of their games.
Stockport County FC have scored in 80% of their games.
Shrewsbury Town kept a clean sheet in 20% of their games.
Stockport County FC kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetsleague tablecornerscards