Sign In
ENGLAND - FA CUP
Macclesfield FC crestMFMAC
15:00Sat 3 Oct
SCAScarborough Athletic crestSA

Macclesfield FC vs Scarborough Athletic

CLASS D
THE BETBANKER · 2-ODDS · 3-ODDS · 5-ODDS…
91
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class D
Macclesfield FC crestMFvScarborough Athletic crestSA
Double Chance: Macclesfield FC or…
Macclesfield FC v Scarborough Athletic
England - FA Cup · 15:00
1.22odds
82%book
+9edge
1/1angles
THE READ

Match details. FA Cup, 3rd Round Qualifying. Kick-off is Sat 3 Oct, 15:00 Lagos time.

What's at stake. It is one game, with penalties if it is level.

Form. Macclesfield FC have won six, drawn three and lost one of their last ten, 2.1 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W W D D L. In this competition Macclesfield FC have gone W. Scarborough Athletic have won four, drawn three and lost three of their last ten, 1.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D W D D L. In this competition Scarborough Athletic have gone W.

The numbers. Macclesfield FC score 1.6 and concede 0.4 a game in their last five at home, with three clean sheets. Scarborough Athletic score 1.5 and concede 1.5 a game in their last six away, with two clean sheets.

Head to head. In the last three meetings Macclesfield FC have won none, drawn three and lost none. One of the three went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in two. The last time they met, on 8 Sep 2026, it finished Macclesfield FC 0-0 Scarborough Athletic.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to a tight game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 55%; two of the last three meetings went under 2.5.

The case against. A knockout game (3rd Round Qualifying) with penalties if level, and Macclesfield FC are not clearly stronger.

The read. Macclesfield FC or the draw. Their goals for and against make Macclesfield FC the likelier winners; Macclesfield FC are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Macclesfield FC.

The bets. Best bet: Macclesfield FC or Draw at 1.22, 88% on the records (Macclesfield FC unbeaten in 5 of 5 at home; Scarborough Athletic failed to win 4 of 5 away). Backup: Under 4.5 Goals at 1.10. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Predicted score: Macclesfield FC 1-1 Scarborough Athletic (13% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Double Chance: Macclesfield FC or DrawMAININ CODES
1.22
MAC 5 of 5 (100%) · SCA 4 of 5 (80%)90.9%
Macclesfield FC unbeaten in 5 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic failed to win 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 78% · H2H 3 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level
Macclesfield FC or Under 2.5 GoalsTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.14
MAC 5 of 5 (100%) · SCA 4 of 5 (80%)81.2%
Macclesfield FC: the bet landed in 5 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 78% · H2H 2 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level · the call is Macclesfield FC or the draw: a knockout game (3rd Round Qualifying) with penalties if level, and
Macclesfield FC (Draw No Bet)PAGE ONLY
1.34
MAC 5 of 6 (83%) · SCA 3 of 6 (50%)79.2%
Macclesfield FC won 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Scarborough Athletic lost 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 67% · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level · won 6, refunded 3, lost 2
Macclesfield FC or Over 1.5 GoalsTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
no price yet
MAC 4 of 5 (80%) · SCA 4 of 5 (80%)76.9%
Macclesfield FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 78% · H2H 2 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level · the call is Macclesfield FC or the draw: a knockout game (3rd Round Qualifying) with penalties if level, and
Macclesfield FC or Both Teams ScoreTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.19
MAC 4 of 5 (80%) · SCA 4 of 5 (80%)75.7%
Macclesfield FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 72% · H2H 2 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level · the call is Macclesfield FC or the draw: a knockout game (3rd Round Qualifying) with penalties if level, and
Macclesfield FC or Over 2.5 GoalsTAKEN DOWNPAGE ONLY
1.35
MAC 4 of 5 (80%) · SCA 3 of 5 (60%)60.3%
Macclesfield FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 67% · H2H 1 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level · the call is Macclesfield FC or the draw: a knockout game (3rd Round Qualifying) with penalties if level, and
GOALS
Under 4.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.10
MAC 5 of 5 (100%) · SCA 4 of 5 (80%)93.3%
Macclesfield FC: under 4.5 goals in 5 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic: under 4.5 goals in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 89% · H2H 3 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level
Over 1.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.33
MAC 3 of 5 (60%) · SCA 4 of 5 (80%)63.9%
Macclesfield FC: over 1.5 goals in 3 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 67% · H2H 2 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level
MACCLESFIELD FC GOALS
Macclesfield FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.19
MAC 4 of 5 (80%) · SCA 4 of 5 (80%)75.7%
Macclesfield FC scored in 4 of 5 at home · Scarborough Athletic conceded in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 72% · H2H 2 of 3 · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level
SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC GOALS
Scarborough Athletic Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.25
MAC 4 of 5 (80%) · SCA 5 of 5 (100%)81.2%
Scarborough Athletic scored under 1.5 in 4 of 5 away · Macclesfield FC conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 5 at home · both last 10: 78% · H2H 2 of 3 · Scarborough Athletic: only games against sides at Macclesfield FC's level · Macclesfield FC: only games against sides at Scarborough Athletic's level
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–1 13%
Macclesfield FC goals →
Scarborough Athletic goals ↓
0-09%
1-011%
2-09%
3-05%
4-02%
5-00.5%
0-17%
1-113%
2-19%
3-15%
4-12%
5-10.5%
0-24%
1-26%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.9%
5-20.3%
0-31%
1-32%
2-32%
3-30.8%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-40.4%
1-40.6%
2-40.4%
3-40.2%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.1%
1-50.1%
2-50.1%
3-50.0%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call).

FORM · LAST 10
MACCLESFIELD FCWDWWWLDDWW2.10 PPG
SCARBOROUGH ATHLETICWWLWLLDDWD1.50 PPG
THE NUMBERS
MACCLESFIELD FC HOMExSCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC AWAY
1.40SCORED A GAME1.700.70CONCEDED A GAME1.1040%CLEAN SHEETS40%20%FAILED TO SCORE40%
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
2.10POINTS A GAME1.20+0.70GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.30+3.5SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST–1.6LAST 5: POINTS A GAME0.610LEAGUE GAMES10
Macclesfield FC: the quality side - more points a game, better form (last 5).
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
52%
NO · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
48%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
95%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
MACCLESFIELD FC OR DRAW
90%
VERY GOOD · 80/85
SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC OR DRAW
38%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (10 and 10 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
MACCLESFIELD FCxSCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC
5GAMES51.60SCORED A GAME1.400.40CONCEDED A GAME1.802.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.260%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%40%BOTH SCORE80%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 3
MACCLESFIELD FC 0 · 0%DRAW 3SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC 0 · 0%
2 of 3BOTH TEAMS SCORED
2 of 3OVER 1.5 GOALS
1 of 3OVER 2.5 GOALS
1 of 3OVER 3.5 GOALS
2025-11-29Macclesfield FC 1 – 1 Scarborough Athletic
2026-02-28Macclesfield FC 2 – 2 Scarborough Athletic
2026-09-08Macclesfield FC 0 – 0 Scarborough Athletic
TRENDS
Macclesfield FC have scored in 80% of their games.
Scarborough Athletic have scored in 70% of their games.
Macclesfield FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
Scarborough Athletic kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to head
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount