EDGE PICKAtletico Ottawa Under 1.5 goals · 73.4% · @1.39
Book 72% · Us 73%+1
Backed by
Atletico Ottawa scored under 1.5 in 2 of 5 at home · Cavalry FC conceded under 1.5 in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 3 of 6 · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level
· main loses on: 0-0, 1-0, 0-1 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ
Match details. Canadian Premier League, Group Stage. Kick-off is Thu 1 Oct, 00:00 Lagos time. The game is at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa.
What's at stake. Atletico Ottawa sit third on 37 points after 24 games, ten points behind Forge and four clear of Vancouver FC. Cavalry FC lead the table on 53 points after 23 games, six ahead of Forge. Ottawa have nothing left to play for.
Form. Atletico Ottawa have won five, drawn one and lost four of their last ten, 1.6 points a game, with a recent run W L L D W. In this competition they have gone W L L D W L. Cavalry FC have won eight, drawn two and lost none of their last ten, 2.6 points a game, recent form W D W W W and in the league they have gone W D W W W W.
The numbers. Atletico Ottawa score 1.6 and concede 0.8 a game in their last five at home, with two clean sheets and two games without a goal. They average 3.1 corners and 2.0 cards a game. Cavalry FC score 2.5 and concede 0.6 a game over their last ten, with four clean sheets. They average 3.6 corners and 1.9 cards a game.
Head to head. In the last nine meetings Ottawa have won three, drawn two and lost four. Eight of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both sides scored in six. In the last four meetings Ottawa won one and Cavalry three. The most recent clash on 22 Aug 2026 ended Ottawa 1-3 Cavalry.
The case against. Atletico Ottawa's record still gives them 30% to win.
The read. Cavalry FC to win. An open game. Their goals for and against make Cavalry FC the likelier winners; they are stronger on form and the table and both teams' records favour Cavalry FC, with over 2.5 goals at 67% and eight of the last nine meetings going over 2.5.
The bets. Best bet: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.19, 85% on the records (Atletico Ottawa: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 at home; Cavalry FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10). Backup: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5 at 1.17. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Cavalry FC or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Atletico Ottawa 1-2 Cavalry FC (10% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Cavalry FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
ATL 10 of 10 (100%) · CAV 4 of 5 (80%)95.3%
Cavalry FC: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Atletico Ottawa: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level
Cavalry FC win or both teams scoreIN CODES
1.09
ATL 10 of 10 (100%) · CAV 3 of 5 (60%)86.2%
Cavalry FC: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Atletico Ottawa: the bet landed in 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level
Cavalry FC or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.19
ATL 8 of 10 (80%) · CAV 4 of 5 (80%)81.7%
Cavalry FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Atletico Ottawa: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · both last 10: 80% · H2H 5 of 6 · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level
Double Chance: Draw or Cavalry FCLEANPAGE ONLY
1.22
ATL 10 of 10 (100%) · CAV 2 of 5 (40%)80.6%
Cavalry FC unbeaten in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Atletico Ottawa failed to win 2 of 5 at home · both last 10: 75% · H2H 4 of 6 · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level
Cavalry FC (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.31
ATL 8 of 8 (100%) · CAV 4 of 9 (44%)80.6%
Cavalry FC won 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Atletico Ottawa lost 4 of 9 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 3 of 5 · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level · won 3, refunded 2, lost 3
Cavalry FC to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.70
ATL 8 of 10 (80%) · CAV 1 of 5 (20%)64%
Cavalry FC won 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Atletico Ottawa lost 1 of 5 at home · both last 10: 60% · H2H 3 of 6 · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level
Cavalry FC or draw and over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.39
ATL 1 of 5 (20%) · CAV 8 of 10 (80%)60.5%
Atletico Ottawa: the bet landed in 1 of 5 at home · Cavalry FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 4 of 6 · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.15
ATL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAV 8 of 10 (80%)88.1%
Atletico Ottawa: over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 at home · Cavalry FC: over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 6 of 6 · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level
ATLETICO OTTAWA GOALS
Atletico Ottawa Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.39
ATL 2 of 5 (40%) · CAV 10 of 10 (100%)73.4%
Atletico Ottawa scored under 1.5 in 2 of 5 at home · Cavalry FC conceded under 1.5 in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 3 of 6 · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level
CAVALRY FC GOALS
Cavalry FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.10
ATL 10 of 10 (100%) · CAV 3 of 5 (60%)86.2%
Cavalry FC scored in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Atletico Ottawa conceded in 3 of 5 at home · both last 10: 85% · H2H 4 of 6 · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5BACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.17
ATL 4 of 5 (80%) · CAV 10 of 10 (100%)88.3%
Atletico Ottawa: the bet landed in 4 of 5 at home · Cavalry FC: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level
Under 1.5 first-half goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.53
ATL 5 of 5 (100%) · CAV 8 of 10 (80%)69%
Atletico Ottawa: the bet landed in 5 of 5 at home · Cavalry FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 2 of 6 · on half-time scores · Atletico Ottawa: only games against sides at Cavalry FC's level · Cavalry FC: only games against sides at Atletico Ottawa's level
Left off the list: Cavalry FC or Under 2.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–29.7%
Atletico Ottawa goals →
Cavalry FC goals ↓
0-08%
1-06%
2-03%
3-01%
4-00.3%
5-00.1%
0-111%
1-112%
2-16%
3-12%
4-10.5%
5-10.1%
0-210%
1-210%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.4%
5-20.1%
0-35%
1-35%
2-33%
3-30.9%
4-30.2%
5-30.0%
0-42%
1-42%
2-41%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.8%
1-50.8%
2-50.4%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%
Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).
FORM · LAST 10
ATLETICO OTTAWALWWWLWDLLW1.60 PPG
CAVALRY FCWWDWWWWWDW2.60 PPG
THE NUMBERS
ATLETICO OTTAWA HOMExCAVALRY FC AWAY
1.30SCORED A GAME2.501.40CONCEDED A GAME0.6030%CLEAN SHEETS40%21%FAILED TO SCORE13%3.14CORNERS A GAME3.632.00CARDS A GAME1.88
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
CAVALRY FC TO SCORE
–
136 OF 144
NO PRICE YET
The tips call a clear winner in a league averaging 2.9+ goals a game.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE QUALITY READ
1.50POINTS A GAME2.31-0.19GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+1.62–SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST–1.4LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.616LEAGUE GAMES13
Cavalry FC: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference, better form (last 5).
CAVALRY FC 0:2 HANDICAP
–
373 OF 433
NO PRICE YET
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
82%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
69%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
89%
OKAY · 85/90
ATLETICO OTTAWA OR DRAW
59%
NO · 80/85
CAVALRY FC OR DRAW
69%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (16 and 13 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
ATLETICO OTTAWAxCAVALRY FC
9GAMES51.67SCORED A GAME1.601.44CONCEDED A GAME0.603.1GOALS IN THEIR GAMES2.289%OVER 1.5 GOALS60%67%OVER 2.5 GOALS40%56%BOTH SCORE40%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
ATLETICO OTTAWA 3 · 33%DRAW 2CAVALRY FC 4 · 44%
6 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
9 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
8 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
5 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2024-08-03Atletico Ottawa 1 – 2 Cavalry FC
2024-09-15Atletico Ottawa 2 – 2 Cavalry FC
2025-04-26Atletico Ottawa 3 – 1 Cavalry FC
2025-06-28Atletico Ottawa 2 – 0 Cavalry FC
2025-08-23Atletico Ottawa 2 – 2 Cavalry FC
2025-09-27Atletico Ottawa 3 – 0 Cavalry FC
2026-04-12Atletico Ottawa 1 – 3 Cavalry FC
2026-07-04Atletico Ottawa 0 – 3 Cavalry FC
TRENDS
Atletico Ottawa have scored in 70% of their games.
Cavalry FC have scored in 100% of their games.
Atletico Ottawa kept a clean sheet in 30% of their games.
Cavalry FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards