THE READ
Match details. National League South - 1 clash on Tue 29 Sep, 19:45 Lagos time at Arbour Park, Slough.
What's at stake. Slough Town sit 23rd on 3 points after 9 games, five points behind Hampton & Richmond and one point clear of Walton & Hersham. Ebbsfleet United FC are 21st on 8 points after 4 games, two points behind AFC Totton and level on points with Hampton & Richmond; a win would lift them above AFC Totton.
Form. Slough Town have won one, drawn none and lost nine of their last ten, 0.3 points a game, with a recent run of L L W L L. Ebbsfleet United FC have won six, drawn two and lost two of their last ten, 2.0 points a game, and their last five are W W D D W.
The numbers. At home in their last five Slough Town score 0.2 and concede 1.6 a game, with no clean sheets and four games without a goal, averaging 6.4 shots (2.6 on target), 2.8 corners and 1.2 cards. Away in their last six Ebbsfleet United FC score 1.5 and concede one a game, with one clean sheet and two games without a goal, averaging 10.7 shots (1.7 on target), 6.2 corners and 1.8 cards.
Head to head. In the last nine meetings Slough Town have won three, drawn one and lost five; four of those games went over 2.5 goals and both sides scored in four. In the last four meetings Slough Town won two, one was drawn and Ebbsfleet United FC won one, and the most recent on 28 Mar 2026 ended 1-2 to Ebbsfleet United FC.
The case against. Slough Town's record still gives them 25% to win.
The read. Ebbsfleet United FC to win. A tight game. Their goals for and against make Ebbsfleet United FC the likelier winners, they are the stronger side on form and the table and both teams' records favour them. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 41% and five of the last nine meetings went under 2.5, pointing to a tight game.
The bets. Best bet: Draw or Ebbsfleet United FC at 1.16, 75% on the records (Ebbsfleet United FC unbeaten in 3 of 5 away; Slough Town failed to win 8 of 9). Backup: Ebbsfleet United FC or Under 2.5 Goals at 1.17. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Ebbsfleet United FC or Over 2.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read); Ebbsfleet United FC win and under 3.5 goals (the signs point different ways); Ebbsfleet United FC or Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Slough Town 0-1 Ebbsfleet United FC (14% chance).
PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Ebbsfleet United FC or Under 2.5 GoalsBACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.17
SLO 5 of 5 (100%) · EBB 9 of 9 (100%)91.1%
Ebbsfleet United FC: the bet landed in 5 of 5 away · Slough Town: the bet landed in 9 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · H2H 5 of 6 · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
Ebbsfleet United FC or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.11
SLO 4 of 5 (80%) · EBB 5 of 6 (83%)87.8%
Ebbsfleet United FC scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 4 · led or was unbeaten in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Slough Town trailed or failed to win in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
Double Chance: Draw or Ebbsfleet United FCMAININ CODES
1.16
SLO 3 of 5 (60%) · EBB 8 of 9 (89%)84.2%
Ebbsfleet United FC unbeaten in 3 of 5 away · Slough Town failed to win 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 4 of 6 · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
Ebbsfleet United FC (Draw No Bet)IN CODES
1.24
SLO 3 of 5 (60%) · EBB 8 of 9 (89%)82.7%
Ebbsfleet United FC won 3 of 5 away (draws left out) · Slough Town lost 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 80% · H2H 3 of 5 · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level · won 9, refunded 0, lost 2
Ebbsfleet United FC win or both teams scoreIN CODES
1.09
SLO 3 of 5 (60%) · EBB 8 of 9 (89%)77%
Ebbsfleet United FC: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · Slough Town: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 4 of 6 · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
Ebbsfleet United FC to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.28
SLO 3 of 5 (60%) · EBB 8 of 9 (89%)73.3%
Ebbsfleet United FC: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · Slough Town: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
Ebbsfleet United FC to WinLEANPAGE ONLY
1.52
SLO 3 of 5 (60%) · EBB 8 of 9 (89%)67.4%
Ebbsfleet United FC won 3 of 5 away · Slough Town lost 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 72% · H2H 3 of 6 · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
Ebbsfleet United FC or draw and under 3.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.85
SLO 5 of 9 (56%) · EBB 3 of 5 (60%)65.8%
Slough Town: the bet landed in 5 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ebbsfleet United FC: the bet landed in 3 of 5 away · both last 10: 56% · H2H 3 of 6 · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level
Ebbsfleet United FC 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.24
SLO 2 of 5 (40%) · EBB 3 of 6 (50%)63.3%
Ebbsfleet United FC scored first 2 of last 5, led in 2 · led in 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Slough Town trailed in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
1X2 - 2UP: Ebbsfleet United FCLEANPAGE ONLY
1.49
SLO 2 of 5 (40%) · EBB 3 of 6 (50%)63.3%
Ebbsfleet United FC scored first 2 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 2 · led by 2 or won in 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Slough Town trailed by 2 or lost in 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
GOALS
1.23
SLO 6 of 9 (67%) · EBB 5 of 5 (100%)92.2%
Slough Town: under 4.5 goals in 6 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ebbsfleet United FC: under 4.5 goals in 5 of 5 away · both last 10: 83% · H2H 6 of 6 · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level
SLOUGH TOWN GOALS
Slough Town Under 1.5 goalsIN CODES
1.35
SLO 7 of 9 (78%) · EBB 4 of 5 (80%)76.7%
Slough Town scored under 1.5 in 7 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ebbsfleet United FC conceded under 1.5 in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 83% · H2H 3 of 6 · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level
EBBSFLEET UNITED FC GOALS
Ebbsfleet United FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.09
SLO 3 of 5 (60%) · EBB 8 of 9 (89%)77%
Ebbsfleet United FC scored in 3 of 5 away · Slough Town conceded in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 78% · H2H 4 of 6 · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level
HALVES
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.23
SLO 8 of 9 (89%) · EBB 4 of 5 (80%)75.6%
Slough Town: the bet landed in 8 of 9 (last 10, all venues) · Ebbsfleet United FC: the bet landed in 4 of 5 away · both last 10: 83% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · Slough Town: only games against sides at Ebbsfleet United FC's level · Ebbsfleet United FC: only games against sides at Slough Town's level
Left off the list: Ebbsfleet United FC or Over 2.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Ebbsfleet United FC win and under 3.5 goals (the numbers (40%) and the records (52%) are on opposite sides, and nothing settles it); Ebbsfleet United FC or Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
THE BANK
THE BANKER MENU
SLOUGH TOWN 3:0 HANDICAP
–
134 OF 142
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
BOTH HALVES OVER 1.5: NO
–
138 OF 151
NO PRICE YET
The tips say a tight game and the Bank expects under 2.3 goals.
Other bets the bookie sells that won 9 times in 10 or more on games like this one, in each of three spells: 20-24 Oct, 25-29 Oct and 30 Oct-2 Nov. The price is low because the bookie expects it too. A bet with no price yet, or one under 1.09, is not in any code.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
84%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
39%
NO · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
85%
NO · 85/90
SLOUGH TOWN OR DRAW
25%
NO · 80/85
EBBSFLEET UNITED FC OR DRAW
80%
OKAY · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (9 and 4 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
SLOUGH TOWN 3 · 33%DRAW 1EBBSFLEET UNITED FC 5 · 56%
4 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
8 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
4 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2021-01-19Slough Town 0 – 2 Ebbsfleet United FC
2021-10-09Slough Town 1 – 3 Ebbsfleet United FC
2022-02-12Slough Town 2 – 1 Ebbsfleet United FC
2022-12-03Slough Town 0 – 2 Ebbsfleet United FC
2023-03-25Slough Town 0 – 1 Ebbsfleet United FC
2023-10-14Slough Town 2 – 2 Ebbsfleet United FC
2023-10-17Slough Town 2 – 0 Ebbsfleet United FC
2025-08-23Slough Town 2 – 0 Ebbsfleet United FC
TRENDS
Slough Town have scored in 50% of their games.
Ebbsfleet United FC have scored in 70% of their games.
Slough Town kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Ebbsfleet United FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.