Sign In
ENGLAND - CHAMPIONSHIP
Preston North End crestPNPRE
15:00Sat 10 Oct
MILMillwall FC crestMF

Preston North End vs Millwall FC

CLASS E
THE BETLIVELY · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
72
DOUBLE CHANCE
Class E
Preston North End crestPNvMillwall FC crestMF
Double Chance: Draw or Millwall FC
Preston North End v Millwall FC
England - Championship · 15:00
1.40odds
71%book
+1edge
1/1angles
THE READ

Match details. Championship, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is Sat 10 Oct, 15:00 Lagos time. It is played at Deepdale, Preston.

What's at stake. Preston North End are 23rd on 4 points after 8 games, 1 point behind Derby, level on points with Burnley. A win would take them above Derby. Millwall FC are 11th on 11 points after 8 games, level on points with Birmingham, level on points with Lincoln. A win would take them above Birmingham.

Form. Preston North End have won one, drawn two and lost seven of their last ten, 0.5 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D L L W L. Millwall FC have won four, drawn two and lost four of their last ten, 1.4 points a game. Their last five, newest first: D D L L W.

The numbers. Preston North End score 0.8 and concede 2.2 a game in their last six at home, with no clean sheets and two games without a goal. Preston North End average 9.0 shots (3.0 on target), 5.2 corners and 2.4 cards a game, with 44% of the ball. Millwall FC score 1.4 and concede two a game in their last five away, with two clean sheets. Millwall FC average 11.3 shots (3.6 on target), 4.4 corners and 1.5 cards a game, with 44% of the ball.

Head to head. In the last ten meetings Preston North End have won none, drawn six and lost four. Two of the ten went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in seven. In the last four, two were drawn and Millwall FC won two. The last time they met, on 28 Feb 2026, it finished Preston North End 0-2 Millwall FC: Preston North End had 6 shots to 16, 57% of the ball, five yellow cards.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to an open game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 65%; eight of the last ten meetings went under 2.5, and the meetings settle it.

The case against. Not everything agrees on goals: their goals for and against point to an open game. Not everything agrees on goals: their records put over 2.5 goals at 65%.

The read. Millwall FC to win. A tight game. Millwall FC are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Millwall FC; the meetings favour Millwall FC. Eight of the last ten meetings went under 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Draw or Millwall FC at 1.42, 71% on the records (Millwall FC unbeaten in 5 of 8; Preston North End failed to win 7 of 8). The safer one: Under 3.5 Goals at 1.40 (72%). Backup: Under 4.5 Goals at 1.13. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read); Preston North End Under 1.5 goals (Millwall FC's own games don't back it (3 of 8)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read). Predicted score: Preston North End 0-1 Millwall FC (10% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Millwall FC or Draw (1UP)IN CODES
1.29
PRE 3 of 5 (60%) · MIL 6 of 8 (75%)74.2%
Millwall FC scored first 3 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 3 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Preston North End trailed or failed to win in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level
Millwall FC to Win Either Half: YesPAGE ONLY
1.69
PRE 5 of 8 (62%) · MIL 8 of 8 (100%)73.4%
Millwall FC: the bet landed in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Preston North End: the bet landed in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · H2H 3 of 6 · on half-time scores · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level
Double Chance: Draw or Millwall FCMAININ CODES
1.40
PRE 5 of 8 (62%) · MIL 7 of 8 (88%)72.2%
Millwall FC unbeaten in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Preston North End failed to win 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 6 of 6 · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level
Millwall FC 1UPIN CODES
1.68
PRE 3 of 5 (60%) · MIL 6 of 8 (75%)70%
Millwall FC scored first 3 of last 5, led in 3 · led in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Preston North End trailed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level
Millwall FC or Under 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.32
PRE 3 of 8 (38%) · MIL 6 of 8 (75%)69.2%
Millwall FC: the bet landed in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Preston North End: the bet landed in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 56% · H2H 6 of 6 · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level
1X2 - 2UP: Millwall FCSETTLEDHELD · the odds board 44%
2.28
PRE 3 of 5 (60%) · MIL 5 of 8 (62%)65.8%
Millwall FC scored first 3 of last 5, led by 2 or won in 3 · led by 2 or won in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Preston North End trailed by 2 or lost in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level · rule 2: the meetings back Millwall FC: in the last 10 meetings, Millwall FC wo
Millwall FC (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.80
PRE 3 of 6 (50%) · MIL 6 of 7 (86%)65.7%
Millwall FC won 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Preston North End lost 6 of 7 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 68% · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level · won 6, refunded 2, lost 3
Millwall FC or draw and under 3.5 goalsSETTLEDPAGE ONLY
1.94
PRE 4 of 8 (50%) · MIL 2 of 8 (25%)55.5%
Preston North End: the bet landed in 4 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC: the bet landed in 2 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 38% · H2H 5 of 6 · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · rule 2: the meetings back Millwall FC: in the last 10 meetings, Millwall FC won 4 and 6 were drawn;
GOALS
Under 4.5 GoalsBACKUPIN CODES
1.17
PRE 8 of 8 (100%) · MIL 7 of 8 (88%)89.9%
Preston North End: under 4.5 goals in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC: under 4.5 goals in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level
Under 3.5 GoalsSAFERIN CODES
1.45
PRE 5 of 8 (62%) · MIL 3 of 8 (38%)78.8%
Preston North End: under 3.5 goals in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC: under 3.5 goals in 3 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 50% · H2H 5 of 6 · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level
PRESTON NORTH END GOALS
Preston North End Over 0.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.31
PRE 6 of 8 (75%) · MIL 5 of 8 (62%)57.9%
Preston North End scored in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC conceded in 5 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 69% · H2H 5 of 6 · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level
MILLWALL FC GOALS
Millwall FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.27
PRE 7 of 8 (88%) · MIL 8 of 8 (100%)71%
Millwall FC scored in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Preston North End conceded in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 94% · H2H 6 of 6 · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level
CARDS
Over 1.5 CardsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
PRE 8 of 8 (100%) · MIL 8 of 8 (100%)100%
Preston North End's games: over 1.5 cards in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Millwall FC's games: over 1.5 cards in 8 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 100% · Preston North End: only games against sides at Millwall FC's level · Millwall FC: only games against sides at Preston North End's level
Left off the list: Over 1.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10)); Preston North End Under 1.5 goals (Millwall FC's own games don't back it (3 of 8)); Over 0.5 Goals (no overs on a tight read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 0–1 9.6%
Preston North End goals →
Millwall FC goals ↓
0-08%
1-07%
2-05%
3-02%
4-00.5%
5-00.1%
0-110%
1-113%
2-17%
3-13%
4-10.8%
5-10.2%
0-28%
1-29%
2-25%
3-22%
4-20.6%
5-20.1%
0-34%
1-35%
2-33%
3-31%
4-30.3%
5-30.1%
0-41%
1-42%
2-41%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.5%
1-50.5%
2-50.3%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and a tight game).

FORM · LAST 10
PRESTON NORTH ENDDLLWLLLLLD0.50 PPG
MILLWALL FCDDLLWLLWWW1.40 PPG
THE NUMBERS
PRESTON NORTH END HOMExMILLWALL FC AWAY
1.00SCORED A GAME1.881.88CONCEDED A GAME1.880%CLEAN SHEETS40%25%FAILED TO SCORE12%5.25CORNERS A GAME4.382.40CARDS A GAME1.501.47xG2.041.34xG AGAINST1.45
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
0.50POINTS A GAME1.38-0.88GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.00+0.2SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST-0.70.8LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.08LEAGUE GAMES8
Millwall FC: the quality side - more points a game, a better goal difference.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
92%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
85%
VERY GOOD · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
96%
VERY GOOD · 85/90
PRESTON NORTH END OR DRAW
50%
NO · 80/85
MILLWALL FC OR DRAW
63%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (8 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
PRESTON NORTH ENDxMILLWALL FC
5GAMES51.20SCORED A GAME1.801.80CONCEDED A GAME2.003.0GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.880%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS100%80%BOTH SCORE60%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES4.4–CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES10.4
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 10
PRESTON NORTH END 0 · 0%DRAW 6MILLWALL FC 4 · 40%
7 of 10BOTH TEAMS SCORED
9 of 10OVER 1.5 GOALS
2 of 10OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 10OVER 3.5 GOALS
2022-02-01Preston North End 0 – 0 Millwall FC
2022-04-15Preston North End 1 – 1 Millwall FC
2022-11-12Preston North End 2 – 4 Millwall FC
2023-04-15Preston North End 0 – 2 Millwall FC
2023-10-21Preston North End 1 – 1 Millwall FC
2024-01-27Preston North End 1 – 1 Millwall FC
2024-09-28Preston North End 1 – 3 Millwall FC
2025-02-18Preston North End 1 – 1 Millwall FC
TRENDS
Preston North End have scored in 70% of their games.
Millwall FC have scored in 80% of their games.
Preston North End kept a clean sheet in 0% of their games.
Millwall FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount