Sign In
USA - MLS
Chicago Fire crestCFCHI
01:30Wed 7 Oct
VANVancouver Whitecaps FC crestVW

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps FC

CLASS B
THE BETSTRONG · 10-ODDS · 100-ODDS ·…
88
TOTAL GOALS
Class B
Chicago Fire crestCFvVancouver Whitecaps FC crestVW
Over 1.5 Goals
Chicago Fire v Vancouver Whitecaps FC
USA - MLS · 01:30
1.15odds
87%book
+1edge
3/3angles
THE READ

Match details. MLS Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is Wed 7 Oct, 01:30 Lagos time. The game is at Soldier Field, Chicago. Referee is Serhiy Boiko.

What's at stake. Chicago Fire sit 5th on 42 points after 26 games, 1 point behind Charlotte and 3 points ahead of Philadelphia Union. A win would lift them above Charlotte. Vancouver Whitecaps FC lead the league on 50 points after 26 games, 3 clear of St. Louis City.

Team news. Chicago Fire are missing N. Allen, C. Brady, A. Franco, R. Lod, A. Mekvabishvili and R. Turdean. C. Brady is their first-choice keeper when available. Vancouver Whitecaps FC are without J. Badwal, K. G. Cabrera Nakamura, M. Gherasimencov, B. Halbouni, E. Ocampo and R. Priso.

Form. Chicago Fire have won 4, drawn 4 and lost 2 of their last ten, 1.6 points a game. Their last five are W L L D D. In this competition they have gone W L L D D D. Vancouver Whitecaps FC have won 5, drawn 2 and lost 3 of their last ten, 1.7 points a game. Their last five are D W L W L. In this competition they have gone D W L W L W.

The numbers. Chicago Fire score 1.6 and concede 1.6 a game over their last ten, with one clean sheet. They average 14.0 shots (5.5 on target), 4.8 corners and 1.6 cards a game, with 52% possession. Vancouver Whitecaps FC score 2.2 and concede one a game over their last ten, with five clean sheets. They average 17.5 shots (6.2 on target), 6.8 corners and 2.0 cards a game, with 57% possession.

Head to head. In the last eight meetings Chicago Fire have three wins, one draw and four losses. Five of the eight went over 2.5 goals and both sides scored in five. In the last four meetings each side has won two. Their most recent clash on 23 Mar 2025 ended 3-1 to Chicago Fire, with Chicago having 9 shots to 13, 43% possession and three yellow cards.

The case against. Chicago Fire's record still gives them a 35% chance to win.

The read. Vancouver Whitecaps FC or the draw. A draw is live. An open game. Vancouver Whitecaps FC are the stronger side on form and the table. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 65%. Five of the last eight meetings went over 2.5.

The bets. Best bet: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.15, 76% on the records (Chicago Fire: over 1.5 goals in 9 of 10; Vancouver Whitecaps FC: over 1.5 goals in 9 of 10). Backup: Vancouver Whitecaps FC win or both teams score at 1.16. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: 2nd Half - Vancouver Whitecaps FC Over/Under: Over 0.5 (the signs point different ways); Vancouver Whitecaps FC or draw and over 1.5 goals (the signs point different ways); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Chicago Fire 1-2 Vancouver Whitecaps FC (8% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Vancouver Whitecaps FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
CHI 9 of 10 (90%) · VAN 9 of 10 (90%)90%
Vancouver Whitecaps FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Chicago Fire: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level
Vancouver Whitecaps FC win or both teams scoreBACKUPIN CODES
1.16
CHI 9 of 10 (90%) · VAN 9 of 10 (90%)90%
Vancouver Whitecaps FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Chicago Fire: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level
Vancouver Whitecaps FC or Over 2.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
1.26
CHI 8 of 10 (80%) · VAN 7 of 10 (70%)76%
Vancouver Whitecaps FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Chicago Fire: the bet landed in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level
Vancouver Whitecaps FC or Draw (1UP)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.29
CHI 3 of 5 (60%) · VAN 7 of 10 (70%)66.7%
Vancouver Whitecaps FC scored first 2 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 3 · led or was unbeaten in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Chicago Fire trailed or failed to win in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.55
CHI 3 of 5 (60%) · VAN 6 of 10 (60%)56.7%
Vancouver Whitecaps FC scored first 2 of last 5, led in 3 · led in 6 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Chicago Fire trailed in 5 of 10 (last 10, all venues)
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.15
CHI 9 of 10 (90%) · VAN 9 of 10 (90%)88%
Chicago Fire: over 1.5 goals in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: over 1.5 goals in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 5 of 6 · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level
Over 2.5 GoalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.49
CHI 7 of 10 (70%) · VAN 7 of 10 (70%)63%
Chicago Fire: over 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: over 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 70% · H2H 3 of 6 · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC GOALS
Vancouver Whitecaps FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.17
CHI 9 of 10 (90%) · VAN 9 of 10 (90%)81.3%
Vancouver Whitecaps FC scored in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Chicago Fire conceded in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 6 of 6 · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5PAGE ONLY
1.13
CHI 10 of 10 (100%) · VAN 8 of 10 (80%)88.3%
Chicago Fire: the bet landed in 10 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: the bet landed in 8 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.25
CHI 9 of 10 (90%) · VAN 9 of 10 (90%)84.2%
Chicago Fire: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: the bet landed in 9 of 10 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 90% · H2H 4 of 6 · on half-time scores · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level
CARDS
Over 2.5 CardsIN CODES
1.18
CHI 6 of 8 (75%) · VAN 7 of 8 (88%)81.3%
Chicago Fire's games: over 2.5 cards in 6 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · Vancouver Whitecaps FC's games: over 2.5 cards in 7 of 8 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 81% · Chicago Fire: only games against sides at Vancouver Whitecaps FC's level · Vancouver Whitecaps FC: only games against sides at Chicago Fire's level
Left off the list: 2nd Half - Vancouver Whitecaps FC Over/Under: Over 0.5 (the numbers (50%) and the records (77%) are 27 points apart, and nothing settles it); Vancouver Whitecaps FC or draw and over 1.5 goals (the numbers (49%) and the records (61%) are on opposite sides, and nothing settles it); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 1–2 8.5%
Chicago Fire goals →
Vancouver Whitecaps FC goals ↓
0-07%
1-08%
2-06%
3-03%
4-00.9%
5-00.2%
0-18%
1-113%
2-18%
3-14%
4-11%
5-10.3%
0-26%
1-28%
2-26%
3-22%
4-20.8%
5-20.2%
0-33%
1-34%
2-33%
3-31%
4-30.4%
5-30.1%
0-41%
1-41%
2-40.9%
3-40.4%
4-40.1%
5-40.0%
0-50.3%
1-50.4%
2-50.3%
3-50.1%
4-50.0%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
CHICAGO FIREWWWDDDDLLW1.60 PPG
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FCDWLWWLWLWD1.70 PPG
THE NUMBERS
CHICAGO FIRE HOMExVANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC AWAY
1.60SCORED A GAME2.201.60CONCEDED A GAME1.0010%CLEAN SHEETS40%8%FAILED TO SCORE15%4.75CORNERS A GAME6.751.62CARDS A GAME2.001.45xG2.081.39xG AGAINST0.87
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
1.30POINTS A GAME1.31+0.00GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.54+0.7SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST+5.01.0LAST 5: POINTS A GAME1.410LEAGUE GAMES13
Vancouver Whitecaps FC: the quality side - more shots than it allows.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
89%
VERY GOOD · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
82%
VERY GOOD · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
73%
NO · 85/90
CHICAGO FIRE OR DRAW
70%
NO · 80/85
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC OR DRAW
50%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (10 and 13 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
CHICAGO FIRExVANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC
5GAMES51.40SCORED A GAME2.202.00CONCEDED A GAME1.603.4GOALS IN THEIR GAMES3.880%OVER 1.5 GOALS100%60%OVER 2.5 GOALS100%60%BOTH SCORE60%4.4CARDS IN THEIR GAMES5.09.2CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES11.2
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 8
CHICAGO FIRE 3 · 38%DRAW 1VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC 4 · 50%
5 of 8BOTH TEAMS SCORED
7 of 8OVER 1.5 GOALS
5 of 8OVER 2.5 GOALS
4 of 8OVER 3.5 GOALS
2016-05-12Chicago Fire 1 – 2 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2017-07-01Chicago Fire 4 – 0 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2018-07-08Chicago Fire 2 – 3 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2019-04-13Chicago Fire 1 – 1 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2020-07-23Chicago Fire 0 – 2 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2022-07-24Chicago Fire 3 – 1 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2023-08-31Chicago Fire 0 – 1 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2025-03-23Chicago Fire 3 – 1 Vancouver Whitecaps FC
TEAM NEWS

CHICAGO FIRE

Out: N. Allen (International duty), C. Brady (International duty), A. Franco (Knee Injury), R. Lod (International duty), A. Mekvabishvili (International duty), R. Turdean (Inactive)

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC

Out: J. Badwal (Injury), K. G. Cabrera Nakamura (Foot Injury), M. Gherasimencov (International duty), B. Halbouni (Knee Injury), E. Ocampo (International duty), R. Priso (International duty)
TRENDS
Chicago Fire have scored in 90% of their games.
Vancouver Whitecaps FC have scored in 90% of their games.
Chicago Fire kept a clean sheet in 10% of their games.
Vancouver Whitecaps FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstxG & xGAclean sheetshead to headleague tableteam newscornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount