Sign In
SCOTLAND - LEAGUE 2
Stranraer FC crestSFSTR
15:00Sat 3 Oct
EDIEdinburgh City FC crestEC

Stranraer FC vs Edinburgh City FC

CLASS E
THE BETBANKER · 2-ODDS · 3-ODDS · 5-ODDS…
91
TOTAL GOALS
Class E
Stranraer FC crestSFvEdinburgh City FC crestEC
Over 1.5 Goals
Stranraer FC v Edinburgh City FC
Scotland - League 2 · 15:00
1.21odds
83%book
+8edge
3/3angles
EDGE PICKEdinburgh City FC Under 1.5 goals · 54.7% · @1.45
Book 69% · Us 55% -14 price too short
Backed by

Edinburgh City FC scored under 1.5 in 2 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Stranraer FC conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 58% · H2H 3 of 6 · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level

· main loses on: 0-0, 1-0, 0-1 | hedge wins on all of them
THE READ

Match details. League 2, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is Sat 3 Oct, 15:00 Lagos time. It is played at Stair Park, Stranraer.

What's at stake. Stranraer FC are 2nd on 16 points after 8 games, 1 point behind Clyde, 4 points clear of Spartans. A win would take them above Clyde. Edinburgh City FC are 6th on 9 points after 8 games, 2 points behind Forfar Athletic, level on points with Annan Athletic. A win would take them above Forfar Athletic.

Form. Stranraer FC have won seven, drawn one and lost two of their last ten, 2.2 points a game. Their last five, newest first: W L W W W. Edinburgh City FC have won six, drawn two and lost two of their last ten, 2.0 points a game. Their last five, newest first: L W W W D.

The numbers. Stranraer FC score 2.7 and concede 1.3 a game in their last six at home, with three clean sheets. Stranraer FC average 0.0 cards a game. Edinburgh City FC score 1.8 and concede 1.2 a game in their last five away, with two clean sheets. Edinburgh City FC average 0.0 cards a game.

Head to head. In the last nine meetings Stranraer FC have won four, drawn two and lost three. Four of the nine went over 2.5 goals and both teams scored in five. In the last four, Stranraer FC won one, one was drawn and Edinburgh City FC won two. The last time they met, on 21 Jul 2026, it finished Stranraer FC 0-2 Edinburgh City FC.

Where it pulls both ways. On goals, their goals for and against point to an open game; their records put over 2.5 goals at 62%; five of the last nine meetings went under 2.5.

The case against. Edinburgh City FC's record still gives them 38% to win. Not everything agrees on goals: five of the last nine meetings went under 2.5.

The read. Stranraer FC to win. An open game. Stranraer FC are the stronger side on form and the table; both teams' records favour Stranraer FC. Their goals for and against point to an open game. Their records put over 2.5 goals at 62%.

The bets. Best bet: Over 1.5 Goals at 1.21, 88% on the records (Stranraer FC: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6; Edinburgh City FC: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6). Backup: 2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5 at 1.18. It often rescues the bet, but it is no guarantee. Leave: 1X2 - 2UP: Stranraer FC (the signs point different ways); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read). Predicted score: Stranraer FC 2-1 Edinburgh City FC (9% chance).

PICKSONE LIST
RESULT
Stranraer FC or Over 1.5 GoalsPAGE ONLY
no price yet
STR 6 of 6 (100%) · EDI 5 of 6 (83%)95.3%
Stranraer FC: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 92% · H2H 6 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Stranraer FC or Both Teams ScoreIN CODES
1.17
STR 6 of 6 (100%) · EDI 4 of 6 (67%)87.5%
Stranraer FC: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: the bet landed in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 5 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Stranraer FC or Over 2.5 GoalsIN CODES
1.31
STR 6 of 6 (100%) · EDI 4 of 6 (67%)71.9%
Stranraer FC: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: the bet landed in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 4 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Stranraer FC (Draw No Bet)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.49
STR 5 of 5 (100%) · EDI 1 of 5 (20%)71.9%
Stranraer FC won 5 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · Edinburgh City FC lost 1 of 5 (last 10, all venues) (draws left out) · both last 10: 60% · H2H 2 of 5 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level · won 7, refunded 0, lost 4
Stranraer FC or Draw (1UP)LEANPAGE ONLY
1.20
STR 5 of 5 (100%) · EDI 6 of 6 (100%)69%
Stranraer FC scored first 4 of last 5, led or was unbeaten in 5 · led or was unbeaten in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC trailed or failed to win in 2 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Stranraer FC 1UPLEANPAGE ONLY
1.48
STR 5 of 5 (100%) · EDI 6 of 6 (100%)69%
Stranraer FC scored first 4 of last 5, led in 5 · led in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC trailed in 2 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Stranraer FC or Draw & Over 1.5LEANPAGE ONLY
1.53
STR 5 of 6 (83%) · EDI 2 of 6 (33%)67.2%
Stranraer FC: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: the bet landed in 2 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 58% · H2H 3 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
GOALS
Over 1.5 GoalsMAININ CODES
1.21
STR 5 of 6 (83%) · EDI 5 of 6 (83%)90.6%
Stranraer FC: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 6 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
BOTH TEAMS SCORE
Both Teams to Score - YesLEANPAGE ONLY
1.57
STR 3 of 6 (50%) · EDI 4 of 6 (67%)57.8%
Stranraer FC: both scored in 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: both scored in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 58% · H2H 4 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
STRANRAER FC GOALS
Stranraer FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.19
STR 6 of 6 (100%) · EDI 4 of 6 (67%)87.5%
Stranraer FC scored in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC conceded in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 83% · H2H 5 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Stranraer FC Over 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.82
STR 5 of 6 (83%) · EDI 2 of 6 (33%)51.6%
Stranraer FC scored over 1.5 in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC conceded over 1.5 in 2 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 58% · H2H 2 of 6 · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
EDINBURGH CITY FC GOALS
Edinburgh City FC Over 0.5 goalsIN CODES
1.32
STR 6 of 6 (100%) · EDI 3 of 6 (50%)70.3%
Edinburgh City FC scored in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Stranraer FC conceded in 3 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level
Edinburgh City FC Under 1.5 goalsLEANPAGE ONLY
1.45
STR 2 of 6 (33%) · EDI 5 of 6 (83%)54.7%
Edinburgh City FC scored under 1.5 in 2 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Stranraer FC conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 58% · H2H 3 of 6 · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level
HALVES
2nd Half - Over/Under: Over 0.5BACKUPPAGE ONLY
1.18
STR 5 of 6 (83%) · EDI 6 of 6 (100%)89.6%
Stranraer FC: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: the bet landed in 6 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 92% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Over 0.5 first-half goalsPAGE ONLY
1.31
STR 5 of 6 (83%) · EDI 4 of 6 (67%)77.1%
Stranraer FC: the bet landed in 5 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · Edinburgh City FC: the bet landed in 4 of 6 (last 10, all venues) · both last 10: 75% · H2H 5 of 6 · on half-time scores · Stranraer FC: only games against sides at Edinburgh City FC's level · Edinburgh City FC: only games against sides at Stranraer FC's level
Left off the list: 1X2 - 2UP: Stranraer FC (the numbers (47%) and the records (69%) are on opposite sides, and nothing settles it); Under 4.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10)); Under 5.5 Goals (no unders on an open read (rule 10))
SCORELINES
Predicted score
Predicted score 2–1 8.9%
Stranraer FC goals →
Edinburgh City FC goals ↓
0-04%
1-06%
2-06%
3-04%
4-02%
5-00.6%
0-15%
1-110%
2-19%
3-15%
4-13%
5-10.9%
0-24%
1-27%
2-27%
3-24%
4-22%
5-20.7%
0-32%
1-34%
2-33%
3-32%
4-31.0%
5-30.4%
0-40.8%
1-41%
2-41%
3-40.8%
4-40.4%
5-40.1%
0-50.2%
1-50.4%
2-50.4%
3-50.2%
4-50.1%
5-50.0%

Every score's chance from both teams' checked games, never cut or rescaled. The lit square is the likeliest score that fits the read (the call and an open game).

FORM · LAST 10
STRANRAER FCWDWWLWWWLW2.20 PPG
EDINBURGH CITY FCWWWDLDWWWL2.00 PPG
THE NUMBERS
STRANRAER FC HOMExEDINBURGH CITY FC AWAY
2.80SCORED A GAME2.001.40CONCEDED A GAME1.1040%CLEAN SHEETS40%12%FAILED TO SCORE12%0.00CORNERS A GAME0.000.00CARDS A GAME0.00
THE BANK
THE QUALITY READ
2.00POINTS A GAME1.75+1.12GOAL DIFFERENCE A GAME+0.50–SHOTS FOR MINUS AGAINST–2.6LAST 5: POINTS A GAME2.08LEAGUE GAMES8
No quality side: neither club is ahead on more of these.
Each club's own league games in the Bank: points, goal difference, shots for and against, the last 5. A side ahead on most of them is the quality side; its bets show what they won on games like this from 6 Oct to 2 Nov.
THE BANK'S READ
OVER 1.5 GOALS
81%
OKAY · 80/83
OVER 2.5 GOALS
70%
OKAY · 65/78
UNDER 4.5 GOALS
78%
NO · 85/90
STRANRAER FC OR DRAW
62%
NO · 80/85
EDINBURGH CITY FC OR DRAW
49%
NO · 80/85
Each line from both sides' own league games this season, set against their league (8 and 8 games). The two numbers after each read are the line's okay and very good marks.
STRANRAER FCxEDINBURGH CITY FC
5GAMES53.00SCORED A GAME2.800.80CONCEDED A GAME1.603.8GOALS IN THEIR GAMES4.4100%OVER 1.5 GOALS80%80%OVER 2.5 GOALS60%60%BOTH SCORE80%–CARDS IN THEIR GAMES––CORNERS IN THEIR GAMES–
Each side's own league games in our bank before this game; "Home v Away" is the home side's home games and the away side's away games.
HEAD TO HEAD · LAST 9
STRANRAER FC 4 · 44%DRAW 2EDINBURGH CITY FC 3 · 33%
5 of 9BOTH TEAMS SCORED
7 of 9OVER 1.5 GOALS
4 of 9OVER 2.5 GOALS
2 of 9OVER 3.5 GOALS
2024-10-05Stranraer FC 2 – 1 Edinburgh City FC
2024-12-14Stranraer FC 0 – 0 Edinburgh City FC
2025-03-01Stranraer FC 1 – 0 Edinburgh City FC
2025-04-19Stranraer FC 2 – 0 Edinburgh City FC
2025-08-09Stranraer FC 1 – 2 Edinburgh City FC
2025-10-18Stranraer FC 3 – 1 Edinburgh City FC
2026-01-03Stranraer FC 1 – 1 Edinburgh City FC
2026-03-07Stranraer FC 1 – 4 Edinburgh City FC
TRENDS
Stranraer FC have scored in 100% of their games.
Edinburgh City FC have scored in 90% of their games.
Stranraer FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
Edinburgh City FC kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games.
BUILT FROM
form · last gameshome / awaygoals for & againstclean sheetshead to headleague tablecornerscards
HomeAnalysisBest 10PicksBankBuild · AIMarketsShareAccount